BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Social Studies Fair winners announced

Students from Randolph County schools competed Tuesday in the county Social Studies Fair at Beverly Fire Hall.

First-place winners included the following:

Anthropology – Alyssa Thompson, Elkins Middle School; Ben Haddix, Third Ward Elementary School; and Amber Sanders and Jazzlyn Carden, Valley Head School.

Economics – Liam Gongola, Elkins Middle School; and Anna Simmons, Beverly Elementary School.

Geography – Sofia Triplett and Summer Channell, Midland Elementary School; and Heidi Daniels, Beverly Elementary School.

Psychology – Michael DiBacco, Elkins Middle School; Sara Shoemaker and Aaliyah Isner, Midland Elementary School; and Aiden Gard, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

Sociology – Warner Gibson and Jessie Corley, George Ward Elementary School; and Rachel Long, Coalton Elementary School.

State and Local History – Emily Cooper, Harman School; Kaleigh Papez, Midland Elementary School; and Alexis Ayers and Haley Shifflett, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

United States History – Zachary Roy, Harman School; Hallie Martin and Rachel Martin, Midland Elementary School; and Krystopher Monk, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

World History – John Fregonara, Elkins Middle School; and Alexandra Hall, Beverly Elementary School.

Social Studies Fair winners announced

Students from Randolph County schools competed Tuesday in the county Social Studies Fair at Beverly Fire Hall.

First-place winners are: Anthropology – Alyssa Thompson, Elkins Middle School; Ben Haddix, Third Ward Elementary School; and Amber Sanders and Jazzlyn Carden, Valley Head School.

Economics – Liam Gongola, Elkins Middle School; and Anna Simmons, Beverly Elementary School.

Geography – Sofia Triplett and Summer Channell, Midland Elementary School; and Heidi Daniels, Beverly Elementary School.

Psychology – Michael DiBacco, Elkins Middle School; Sara Shoemaker and Aaliyah Isner, Midland Elementary School; and Aiden Gard, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

Sociology – Warner Gibson and Jessie Corley, George Ward Elementary School; and Rachel Long, Coalton Elementary School.

State and Local History – Emily Cooper, Harman School; Kaleigh Papez, Midland Elementary School; and Alexis Ayers and Haley Shifflett, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

United States History – Zachary Roy, Harman School; Hallie Martin and Rachel Martin, Midland Elementary School; and Krystopher Monk, Jennings Randolph Elementary School.

World History – John Fregonara, Elkins Middle School; and Alexandra Hall, Beverly Elementary School.