BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

D&E hosts regional science fair

Davis & Elkins College hosted its 46th annual Eastern Regional Science Fair for middle and senior high school students and presented nearly two dozen awards for outstanding scientific presentations.

The two-day event attracted 41 entries from students in Barbour, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Randolph, Taylor, Tucker, Upshur and Webster counties.

Senior high overall honors included: First place and winner of $250 – Corrine McDaniel of Philip Barbour High School; second place and winner of $150 – Julia Fregonara of Elkins High School; third place and winner of $100 – Emily Ruddle of Pendleton County High School; and honorable mention Madison Manly of Pendleton County High School.

Middle school overall honors included: First place and winner of $125 – Paden Rightsell of Pendleton County Middle School; second place overall and winner of $75 – Tanner Carr of Pendleton County Middle School; and third place overall and winner of $50 – JT Ward of Belington Middle School.

The Davis & Elkins College Chi Beta Phi Award for best use of scientific method was presented to McDaniel for “Let There Be Light” and Rightsell for “Which wood should a woodchuck chuck?”

Middle school winners by category included Applied Science: First place – Rightsell; second place – Cara Kirk of Kasson Middle School; third place – Andrew Harper of Pendleton County Middle School; honorable mention – Haley Hartman of Pendleton County Middle School; and honorable mention – Allison Bennet, Pendleton County Middle School.

Middle school Biology & Environmental Science winners were: First place – Carr; second place – Sophia Lomparski of Philippi Middle School; third place – Manly; honorable mention – Zackary Knight of Philippi Middle School; and honorable mention – Colby Nestor of Kasson Middle School.

Middle school Physical Science winners were: First place – Ward; second place – Lindsay Dunkle of Pendleton County Middle School; third place – Kylee Heims of Belington Middle School; honorable mention – Cheyenne Pitsenbarger of Pendleton County Middle School; and honorable mention – Brianna Warner of Kasson Middle School.

Middle school Physiology & Behavior winners were: First place – Crystal Shreve of Philippi Middle School; second place – Maddi Carpenter of Belington Middle School; and third place – Chloe Mouser of Kasson Middle School.

Middle school Team Projects winners included: First place – Shannon McDaniel and Casandra Triplett of Kasson Middle School; second place – Jama Marshall and Jessica Melvin of Kasson Middle School; and third place – Ross Liggett and Morgan Hedrick of Pendleton County Middle School.

The annual event, which took place April 6 this year, includes the student competition as well as Saturday morning science demonstrations and hands-on workshops for participants provided by D&E faculty.

Support for the Science Fair is provided by Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Carter; Dr. and Mrs. Alan W. Cashell; Max L Chevalier (Dave’s Plumbing and Heating LLC); Dr. and Mrs. Domingo Chua; Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Dye; Barry R. Edgerton; Mr. and Mrs. Dennis L. Houmard; Kiwanis Club of Elkins, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald E. LaNeve; Mountain Valley Bank NA; Martha Ann Phipps; Mike Ross Inc.; Dr. and Mrs. R. Chris Stout; Dr. and Mrs. H. Byrd Teter; Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey C. Welshonce; Mr. and Mrs. Don Wetsch; and Karen L. Wilmoth.

Dr. Shawn Stover, associate professor of biology, served as director of the 46th Eastern Regional Science Fair.