MSFF releases lumberjack competition results

Grand Champion

First place – Matthew Cogar, 30 points

Second place – Mel Lentz, 25 points

Third place – Arden Cogar Jr. and Jerry Gingras – 15 points

Chainsaw

First place – Jerry Gingras, 3.53

Second place – Paul Cogar, 3.88

Third place – Mel Lentz, 4.15

Fourth place – Bill Cogar, 4.29

Fifth place – Paul Pfenninger, 4.40

Sixth place – Matthew Cogar, 4.50

Seventh place – Kyle Friend, 4.87, and Mark Jones, 4.87

Two-Person Crosscut

First place – Chris Bradshaw and Arden Cogar Jr., 7.85

Second place – Jerry Gingras and Mike Eash, 8.11

Third place – Paul Cogar and Mel Lentz, 8.84

Fourth place -Paul Pfenninger and Wally Robarge, 9.09

Fifth place – Matthew Cogar and Jason Lentz, 9.16

Sixth place – Mark Jones and Matthew Jones, 9.65

Seventh place – Kyle Friend and Bryam Wamsley, 11.87

Eighth place – Arden Cogar Sr. and Bill Cogar, 16.87

Jack and Jill Crosscut

First place – Tricia and Mark Jones, 4.8

Second place – Andrea and Wally Robarge, 5.12

Third place – Kristy and Arden Cogar Jr., 5.25

Fourth place – LaVonne & Steve Mikloiche – 6.13

Fifth place – Kristen and Kyle Friend, 6.95

Sixth place – Laura and Paul Pfenninger, 7.03

Seventh place – Alicia and Jason Lentz, 8.22

Eighth place – Laura and Bryan Wamsley, 8.23

Jill and Jill Crosscut

First place – Kristy Cogar and Tricia Jones, 6.50

Second place – Laura Pfenninger and Andrea Robarge, 7.56

Third place – LaVonne Mikloicher and Mary Reeder, 7.75

Fourth place – Liz Sears and Alicia Lentz, 18.00

Fifth place – Kristen Friend and Laura Wamsley, 18.47

Tree Felling

First place – Matthew Cogar – Hit – 23.06

Second place – Steve Mikloiche – Hit – 43.72

Third place – Charles Jones – Hit -1.25.57

Fourth place – Mel Lentz – 6 percent- 28.45 feet

Fifth place – Ron Polgar – 71/2 – 39.08 feet

Sixth place – Arden Cogar Sr. – 10 feet

Chopping

First place – Matthew Cogar, 19.3

Second place – Arden Cogar Jr., 19.91

Third place – Chris Bradshaw, 20.46

Fourth place – Dakota Robarge, 22.50

Fifth place – Mark Jones, 23.78

Sixth place – Matthew Jones, 27.03

Seventh place – Kyle Friend, 27.55

Eighth place – John Stoken, 28.97

Axe Throw

First place – Mel Lentz, 12

Second place – Matthew Cogar, 10

Third place – Jason Lentz, 8

Fourth place – Paul Pfenninger, 8

Fifth place – Matthew Jones, 4

Sixth place – Bill Cogar, 4

Springboard

First place – Jason Lentz, 1.11.41

Second place – Arden Cogar Jr., 1.14.50

Third place – Matthew Cogar, 1.31.41

Fourth place – Dakota Robarge, 1.49.22

Fifth place – Josh Stoken, 1.56.40

Sixth place – T.J. Bexten, 1.58.87

Seventh place – Mel Lentz, 2.21.08

Eighth place – Paul Pfenninger, 3.08.47