Social Studies Fair winners announced
ELKINS — The following is a list of winners of the 2017 Randolph County Social Studies Fair, which took place Feb. 9 at the Beverly Fire Hall.
First-place winners will attend the Regional Social Studies Fair in Fairmont on March 15.
DIVISION I
WINNERS:
Anthropology
Individual
First place: Luke Malcomb, The Nine Realms of Norse Mythology
Second place: Hayden Shifflett, Mummification
Third place: Emma Ruddle, How Culture Evolves Through Technology
Honorable mention: Carly Shank, The Japanese Culture
Economics Individual
First place: Danica Riggins, Elk: Will They Live Long and Prosper in West Virginia?
Second place: Bryer Mallow, Egg Production: Farm to Table
Third place: Kourtney Jones, Energy Independence Due to Marcellus Shale Formation
Honorable mentions: Abby Harlan, Sawmill Economics; Khristiann Croston, Is Tupperware Fridgesmart Economical?; and Drew Morral, The Story of Money
Economics Group
First place: Erin Collins and Hazek Jackson, The Phenomenal Financial Success of the Harry Potter Brand
Geography Individual
First place: Caressa Waybright, Cass Scenic Railroad
Second place: Sydney Collett, Yellowstone: The First National Park in the World
Third place: Charles Fincham, Geocaching
Geography Group
First place: Mollie Lemasters and Allyson Strothers, Global Warming: Causes & Effects
Political Science
Individual
First place: Darby Bailey, The Dark Side of Chocolate
Second place: Levi Workman, Democrats vs. Republicans: What Political Party is Right for You?
Psychology Individual
First place: Gabriella Corley, The Sweet Facts: Type I Diabetes and Its Affect
Second place: Emma Judy, Why Does the Consumer Buy the American Girl Doll?
Third place: Morgan Talbott, Sensory Processing Disorder
Psychology Group
Third place: Austin Satterfield, Ethan Humphrey and Presley Snodgrass, What is DNA?
Sociology Individual
First place: Brian Jones, The Evolution of Computers and the Effect on Society
Second place: Lilly Leggett, How Do Drugs Affect Your Behavior?
State and Local
Individual
First place: Logan Nixon, The Silver Bridge: Mothman or Structural Failure
Second place: Olivia Sayres, Big Things in a Small Package: The History of the Pepperoni Roll
Third place: Jaxon Drennen, Famous “Firsts” of WV
Honorable mentions: Sara Hinchman, Coal Mining; James Smith, Tygarts Valley Homestead; and Ryan Weese, Blackwater Falls
State and Local Group
Third place: Abigail Arbogast and Jasmine Hazer, How Was West Virginia Founded?
Honorable mention: Cami Rush and Lindsey Tackett, History of Mine Rescue
U.S. History Individual
First place: Ava Barger, From Mary Lou to Simone: How Has U.S. Women’s Gymnastics Changed?
Second place: Tiffany Young, New York City Past and Present
Third place: Emilee White, Attack on Pearl Harbor
Honorable mention: McKennize Moore, The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln
U.S. History Group
First place: Gianna Backus and Alexis Shauman, Who Was the Man Behind the Magic?
Second place: Kaden Moore, Kendall Armstrong and Hayden Hutzell, The Revolutionary War
World History
Individual
First place: Mallory Bennett, Ramses the Great
Second place: Quincy Miller, Lego History
Third place: Malachi Sommers, Combat Medics
Honorable mentions: Jonathan Arbogast, Desmond Doss; Aayden Weese, The History of the Diesel Engine; and Kaylee Gum, Anne Frank
World History Group
First place: Jacob Smith and Lydia Wamsley, What Can We Learn From the Hoover Dam?
Second place: Gracelyn Gooding and Rydge Cunningham, The History of the Titanic
DIVISION II
WINNERS:
Economics Group
Second place: Sierra Chandler and Aisha Sharp, Apple Corporation
Geography Individual
First place: Annmarie Raschella, The Appalachian Trail and the Woman That Saved It
Political Science Group
First place: Alyson Evick and Hannah Cutright, Foundations of Ancient Egyptian Government
Psychology Individual
First place: Thomas Nixon, Between the Folds: Origami
Sociology Group
Honorable mention: Tessa Propst and Ella Spencer, How School Started
State and Local
Individual
First place: Jon Bennett, Let’s Go Mountaineers — WV Football-History, Traditions, and Impact
State and Local Group
Third place: Brigette Ketterman and Ashten Arbogast, Mothman, Myth or Legend?
U.S. History Individual
First place: Sara Ratley, Women’s Right to Vote — Our Voices Finally Heard!
Second place: Connor Channell, Glider Pilots in World War II
U.S. History Group
First place: Tyler Ray and Coy Teter, Fort Duquesne
Second place: Zoe Chandler and Kendal Cutright, Mt. Rushmore
World History
Individual
First place: Ashley Wolford, History of the Eiffel Tower
Second place: Brenlyn Swecker, Zika
World History Group
First place: Tayton Lee and Aidan Fisher, Egyptian Entertainment
Second place: Haleigh Wilfong and Veronica Brown, Christmas All Over the World
DIVISION III
WINNERS:
Economics Individual
Third place: William Walden, The Baltimore Ravens
Economics Group
First place: Korie Kane and Kristen White, The Columbian Exchange
Psychology Individual
First place: Tatum Wamsley, Schizophrenia
Psychology Group
Second place: Kaitlyn Bolyard and Emily Ball, Lobotomy
Sociology Group
Second place: Alison Warner and Kylie Teter, Who Killed America’s Beauty Queen?
State and Local
Individual
First place: Mackenzie Staten, The Mothman
State and Local Group
First place: Morgan Long and Lane Cutright, The Pringle Brothers
Third place: Emily Marple and Jamen Dudley, How True is the Mountain Monster Show?
U.S. History Individual
First place: Natalie Teter, NCIS
Second place: Johanna Riggleman, Susan B. Anthony
World History
Individual
First place: Andrew Maxwell, Snipers in World War II
World History Group
First place: Shane Martel, Elijah Scott and Brett Smith, The Atomic Bomb