Social Studies Fair winners announced

SS_Fair

ELKINS — The following is a list of winners of the 2017 Randolph County Social Studies Fair, which took place Feb. 9 at the Beverly Fire Hall.

First-place winners will attend the Regional Social Studies Fair in Fairmont on March 15.

DIVISION I

WINNERS:

Anthropology

Individual

First place: Luke Malcomb, The Nine Realms of Norse Mythology

Second place: Hayden Shifflett, Mummification

Third place: Emma Ruddle, How Culture Evolves Through Technology

Honorable mention: Carly Shank, The Japanese Culture

Economics Individual

First place: Danica Riggins, Elk: Will They Live Long and Prosper in West Virginia?

Second place: Bryer Mallow, Egg Production: Farm to Table

Third place: Kourtney Jones, Energy Independence Due to Marcellus Shale Formation

Honorable mentions: Abby Harlan, Sawmill Economics; Khristiann Croston, Is Tupperware Fridgesmart Economical?; and Drew Morral, The Story of Money

Economics Group

First place: Erin Collins and Hazek Jackson, The Phenomenal Financial Success of the Harry Potter Brand

Geography Individual

First place: Caressa Waybright, Cass Scenic Railroad

Second place: Sydney Collett, Yellowstone: The First National Park in the World

Third place: Charles Fincham, Geocaching

Geography Group

First place: Mollie Lemasters and Allyson Strothers, Global Warming: Causes & Effects

Political Science

Individual

First place: Darby Bailey, The Dark Side of Chocolate

Second place: Levi Workman, Democrats vs. Republicans: What Political Party is Right for You?

Psychology Individual

First place: Gabriella Corley, The Sweet Facts: Type I Diabetes and Its Affect

Second place: Emma Judy, Why Does the Consumer Buy the American Girl Doll?

Third place: Morgan Talbott, Sensory Processing Disorder

Psychology Group

Third place: Austin Satterfield, Ethan Humphrey and Presley Snodgrass, What is DNA?

Sociology Individual

First place: Brian Jones, The Evolution of Computers and the Effect on Society

Second place: Lilly Leggett, How Do Drugs Affect Your Behavior?

State and Local

Individual

First place: Logan Nixon, The Silver Bridge: Mothman or Structural Failure

Second place: Olivia Sayres, Big Things in a Small Package: The History of the Pepperoni Roll

Third place: Jaxon Drennen, Famous “Firsts” of WV

Honorable mentions: Sara Hinchman, Coal Mining; James Smith, Tygarts Valley Homestead; and Ryan Weese, Blackwater Falls

State and Local Group

Third place: Abigail Arbogast and Jasmine Hazer, How Was West Virginia Founded?

Honorable mention: Cami Rush and Lindsey Tackett, History of Mine Rescue

U.S. History Individual

First place: Ava Barger, From Mary Lou to Simone: How Has U.S. Women’s Gymnastics Changed?

Second place: Tiffany Young, New York City Past and Present

Third place: Emilee White, Attack on Pearl Harbor

Honorable mention: McKennize Moore, The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln

U.S. History Group

First place: Gianna Backus and Alexis Shauman, Who Was the Man Behind the Magic?

Second place: Kaden Moore, Kendall Armstrong and Hayden Hutzell, The Revolutionary War

World History

Individual

First place: Mallory Bennett, Ramses the Great

Second place: Quincy Miller, Lego History

Third place: Malachi Sommers, Combat Medics

Honorable mentions: Jonathan Arbogast, Desmond Doss; Aayden Weese, The History of the Diesel Engine; and Kaylee Gum, Anne Frank

World History Group

First place: Jacob Smith and Lydia Wamsley, What Can We Learn From the Hoover Dam?

Second place: Gracelyn Gooding and Rydge Cunningham, The History of the Titanic

DIVISION II

WINNERS:

Economics Group

Second place: Sierra Chandler and Aisha Sharp, Apple Corporation

Geography Individual

First place: Annmarie Raschella, The Appalachian Trail and the Woman That Saved It

Political Science Group

First place: Alyson Evick and Hannah Cutright, Foundations of Ancient Egyptian Government

Psychology Individual

First place: Thomas Nixon, Between the Folds: Origami

Sociology Group

Honorable mention: Tessa Propst and Ella Spencer, How School Started

State and Local

Individual

First place: Jon Bennett, Let’s Go Mountaineers — WV Football-History, Traditions, and Impact

State and Local Group

Third place: Brigette Ketterman and Ashten Arbogast, Mothman, Myth or Legend?

U.S. History Individual

First place: Sara Ratley, Women’s Right to Vote — Our Voices Finally Heard!

Second place: Connor Channell, Glider Pilots in World War II

U.S. History Group

First place: Tyler Ray and Coy Teter, Fort Duquesne

Second place: Zoe Chandler and Kendal Cutright, Mt. Rushmore

World History

Individual

First place: Ashley Wolford, History of the Eiffel Tower

Second place: Brenlyn Swecker, Zika

World History Group

First place: Tayton Lee and Aidan Fisher, Egyptian Entertainment

Second place: Haleigh Wilfong and Veronica Brown, Christmas All Over the World

DIVISION III

WINNERS:

Economics Individual

Third place: William Walden, The Baltimore Ravens

Economics Group

First place: Korie Kane and Kristen White, The Columbian Exchange

Psychology Individual

First place: Tatum Wamsley, Schizophrenia

Psychology Group

Second place: Kaitlyn Bolyard and Emily Ball, Lobotomy

Sociology Group

Second place: Alison Warner and Kylie Teter, Who Killed America’s Beauty Queen?

State and Local

Individual

First place: Mackenzie Staten, The Mothman

State and Local Group

First place: Morgan Long and Lane Cutright, The Pringle Brothers

Third place: Emily Marple and Jamen Dudley, How True is the Mountain Monster Show?

U.S. History Individual

First place: Natalie Teter, NCIS

Second place: Johanna Riggleman, Susan B. Anthony

World History

Individual

First place: Andrew Maxwell, Snipers in World War II

World History Group

First place: Shane Martel, Elijah Scott and Brett Smith, The Atomic Bomb

COMMENTS