2017 Mountain State Forest Festival Grand Feature Parade Lineup

The 81st Mountain State Forest Festival Grand Feature Parade activities will step off at 1 p.m. today with the Antique and Classic Street Rod Car Parade. The Grand Feature Parade will officially begin at 1:30 p.m. The lineup includes:

Industrial Unit and Log Truck Division

1. Kessler Trucking

2. Kessler Trucking

3. Kessler Trucking

4. Frame Drilling Co, LLC

5. Elkins Truck Service

6. Woodford Oil Company

7. Jen Transport, LLC

8. Jen Transport, LLC

9. Iron Mountain Specialized

10. Varner Towing

11. Grimes Enterprises III, LLC

12. Miller Pallet and Lumber

13. Miller Pallet and Lumber

14. JK& Sons Trucking

15. Teamsters Joint Council 94

16. Maple Leaf Trucker

17. Energy Transfer

Division I

1. Elkins City Police (McGruff)

2. Randolph County Sheriff

3. West Virginia State Police

4. West Virginia Division of Natural Resources

5. Special Unit WV Highlanders of D&E College

6. MSFF President –Scott Harris and wife, Christina, and children, Andrew and Kayla

7. MSFF Director General Chad Shoemaker and Family

8 Float 2017 MSFF Assistant Directors

9 . Honorary Parade Marshal — Georgeann Wells

10. Senator Joe Manchin

11 . Marshall University Marching Band

12. Mayor of Elkins Van Broughton

13. Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Motorcycle Drill Team

14. John Zirbs “Mr. Forest Festival”

15. Elkins Distributing

16. Honor Band – Philip Barbour High School

17. 2017 MSFF Queen’s Parents

18. 2017 Queen Silvia

19. Fairmont State Marching Band

20. Citizens Bank of WV — 2017 MSFF Woodley the Elf

21. 2017 MSFF Princesses — Court of Queen Silvia LXXXI

22. 2017 MSFF Princesses — Court of Queen Silvia LXXXI

23. Elkins High School Marching Band

24. Mountain Valley Bank — 2017 MSFF Royal Scouts

25. 2nd Congressional District Congressman Alex X. Mooney

26. 3rd Congressional District Congressman Evan Jenkins

27. West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey

28. Commissioner of Agriculture Kent Leonhardt

29. Sen. Gregogry Boso, 11th Senatorial District

30. Southern Garrett Marching Band

31. Del. Bill Hartman, 43rd District

32. Del. Phil Isner, 43rd District

33. Steelers Drumline

34. West Virginia University mascot Trevor Kiess

35. Winner of the Childrens Parade — “The Keiss Family Float”

36. Del. Bill Hamilton, 45th District

37. Mike Taylor, Randolph County commissioner

38. Chris See, Randolph County commissioner

39. Musselman High School Marching Band

40. Mayor of Coalton Jim Rossi

Division II

1. Davis Trust Company — 2016 MSFF Court

2. The Defenders — Davis & Elkins College mascots and President Chris Wood and First Lady Lisa Wood

3, D&E College — Miss D&E and Mr. Senator

4. Allegheny Insurance Services

5. Elkins Middle School

6. Rivers of Living Warer Ministries

7. Jesus Carrying the Cross

8. Roy’s RV Center

9. Mountain Hospice

10. Tygarts Valley High School Marching Band

11. Autumn on the Dry Fork

12. Miss Area Elkins Scholarship Organization — Miss West Virginia

13. Pocahontas County High School Marching Band

14. Miss Area Elkins Scholarship Organization– Miss Elkins Area

15. Greenbrier East High School Marching Band

16. Clayton Homes

17. American Legion Riders Post 31

18. Warriors In the Field

19. Osiris Klown Shriners Elkins

20. Tygart Valley Shrine “Osiris”

21. Pure Country Twirlettes

22. KVFD — Buckwheat Festival

23. Coalton Sunday Best Pageant Queen

24. Tiny Miss Beverly — MyKiah Sisolack

25. Tyler Consolidated High School Marching Band

26. Randolph County 4-H

27. Randolph County Fair — Jaden Pratt, Miss Teen Randolph County

29. Little Miss and Mister Monongalia County

Division III

1. Randolph County Special Olympics

2. H.W. Daniels American Legion Post No. 29

3. Buckhannon-Upshur High School Marching Band

4. Your Bulletin Board

5. Axis Training, LLC

6. VVA Chapter 812 Mobile Vietnam Wall

7. Scott High School Marching Band

8. West Virginia Sons of the Confederate Veterans

9. Tucker County Fair Queens

10. Tanner Burns

11. Parkersburg High School Marching Band

12. Elkins High School FFA

13. Karenettes Dance Drill Team

14. Wagler Enterprises

15. Daniel Frazier — Bike Pulling Long Trailer

16. Elkins Marine Corp League

17. Bridgeport High School Marching Band

18. Mountaineer Challenge Academy

19. Harman School

20. John Hart Chapter DAR, Barbara W. Tedford, Regent

21. The Studio for the Performing Arts

22. West Virginia Strawberry Festival

23. Lewis County High School Marching Band

24. Pioneer Insurance

Division IV

1. Bubble Wagon

2. WDNE

3. Tri-County Honda

4. X-Quiste Twirl-N-Dance Team

5. NinaMae Grace Coberly — 2017 Lewis County Fair Junior Miss

6. Elkins Raceway

7. Robert C. Byrd High School Marching Band

8.Miss WV Three Rivers Festival Little Miss and 2017 Perfect Pre-Teen — Channing Gillum

9. USDA Forest Service

10. Fairmont Senior High School Marching Band

11. Joe R. Pyle Auction and Real Estate Service

12. Gracie Methany

13. Barbour County Fair

14. Little Miss Pocahontas

15. Miss Elkins Area’s Outstanding Teen — Katelin Bocchetti

16. West Virginia Lottery — Lucky Cat

17. Rentworld USA

18. Horses Valley Riders

COMMENTS