MSFF band winners named

ELKINS — Band winners for the 82nd Mountain State Forest Festival have been announced. Results are as follows:

Parade

Group 1

First place, Petersburg High School

Second place, Pocahontas County High School

Auxiliary, Petersburg High School

Group 2

First place, Brooke High School

Second place, Tyler Consolidated High School

Auxiliary, Brooke High School

Group 3

First place, Greenbrier East High School

Second place, Lewis County High School

Auxiliary, Greenbrier High School

Group 4

First place, Fairmont Senior High School

Second place, Buckhannon Upshur High School

Auxiliary, Philip Barbour High School

Overall parade winners

First place, Greenbrier East High School

Second place, Fairmont Senior High School

Third place, Buckhannon-Upshur High School

Band Field Show

Group 1-A

First place, Pocahontas County High School

Percussion , Pocahontas County High School

Auxiliary, Pocahontas County High School

Group 2-A

First place, Tyler Consolidated High School

Percussion, Tyler Consolidated High School

Auxiliary, Tyler Consolidated High School

Group 3 A

First place, Lewis County High School

Second place, Brooke High School

Percussion, Lewis County High School

Auxiliary, Lewis County High School

Group 1 F

Silver, Gilmer County High School

Bronze, Tygart’s Valley High School

Group 1 Open

First place, Petersburg High School

Second place, North Marion High School

Percussion, Petersburg High School

Auxiliary, North Marion High School

Group 3 Open

First place, Greenbrier East High School

Second place, Martinsburg High School

Third place, Hedgesville High School

Percussion, Greenbrier East High School

Auxiliary, Greenbrier East High School

Group 4 Open

First place, Musselman High School

Second place, Philip Barbour High School

Third place, Parkersburg High School

Fourth place, Connellsville High School

Fifth place, Fairmont Senior High School

Percussion, Musselman High School

Auxiliary, Philip Barbour High School

Overall show winners

First place, Musselman High School

Second place, Greenbrier East High School

Third place, Philip Barbour High School

Overall Grand Champions (total combined scores of parade and show)

First place, Greenbrier East High School

Second place, Philip Barbour High School

Third place, Fairmont Senior High School

COMMENTS