Strawberry Festival quilt show winners announced

Submitted photo The winner of the People’s Choice Award was Bargello pieced and quilted by Jill Bentley.

BUCKHANNON — The Quilters at Heart Guild and the Upshur County CEOS wish to thank everyone who participated in and visited the West Virginia Strawberry Festival Quilt Show. Over 600 people enjoyed the colorful array of 89 entries which were judged by Amy Pabst.

The winners are as follows:

Best of Show, Deborah Curtis — Baskets for Mother; People’s Choice, Jill Bentley — Bargello; Judge’s Choice, Linda Artler — Dress Form ; Queen’s Choice, Iris Perry — Animals and Log Cabins; King’s Choice, Camilla Hornbeck — Ava’s Quilt; President’s Choice, Linda Artler — Green Lattice; Teen Queen’s Choice, Cindy Gay — Teal;

Category winners are:

Machine Applique: first place, Judy Moore — The Raven; second place, Deborah Cvechko — Remembering Puss; third place, Deborah Raynes — The Queen and Her Court.

Hand Applique; first place, Thalia Fisher — Sunbonnet Sue; second place, Fayetta Spears — Strawberry Fields.

Hand Pieced, Hand Quilted; third place, Terry Morrison — Ohio Star.

Machine Pieced, Hand Quilted; first place, Kaila St. Louis — Wings to Fly; second place, Georgette Ward — Colonial Star; third place, Jewell Campbell — Sisters Quilt.

Machine Pieced, Domestic Machine Quilted; first place, Sharon Wyatt — Dawn and Dusk; second place, Tish Stemple — Star Blossom; third place, Patti Anderson — Repro Double Four Patch.

Large Machine Pieced, Longarm Quilted; first place, Rita Gum — Sunny Days, Cloudy Nights; second place, Jill Bentley — Bargello; third place, Judy Moore — Square N Square; honorable mention, Ann Mickle — Jenni’s Quilt; honorable mention — Sharon Wyatt — Fall Mix.

Medium Machine Pieced, Longarm Quilted: first place, Carol A Pizzino — Super Cool, Groovy Mod; second place, Kitty Lee — Aloha; third place, Patsy Burgess — Scrappy String Quilt; honorable mention, Barbara Hunter — Lace & Romance.

Mixed Techniques: first place, Deborah Curtis — Baskets for Mother; second place, Kitty Lee — Emma’s Floral Menagerie; third place, Deborah Raynes — Over the River and through the Woods; honorable mention, Beatrice Parks — Granny’s Star.

Embroidered: first place, Camilla Hornbeck — Ava’s Quilt; second place, Marilyn Peterson — Kitty Kats;

Baby and Child’s Quilts: first place, Tish Stemple — Layer Cake Pop; second place, Joyce Zirkle — Sunbonnet Sue & Overall Bill.

Large Wall Hangings: first place, Mary Utt — Turtle Travels; second place, Log Cabin Quilters — Autumn Splendor; third place, Patty Anderson — Dresden Garden; honorable mention, Tish Stemple — Fire Burst.

Medium Wall Hangings: first place, Tish Stemple — Carpenter Wheel; second place, Sharon L Wyatt — Sawtooth Star; third place, Marilyn Peterson — Script Ohio.

Miniature Quilts: first place, Luanne Bowers — Flowers and Fences; second place, Mary Utt — Log Cabin Twist; third, Barbara Lane — Stars, Stars, Stars.

Wearables and Accessories: first place, Luanne Bowers — Cattitude Tote; second place, Bonne Riffle — Felted Butterfly Vest.

Home Decor: first place, Linda Artler — Dress Form; second place, Sharon Wyatt — Summer Treat; third place, Pamela Brown — Christmas Table Runner.

Comforters: second place, Jewel Campbell — Roosters.

COMMENTS