Tucker ballot set for primary
PARSONS — Voters in Tucker County are guaranteed to see a new board of education member following the upcoming election.
Candidates for BOE include Chris Gross of Thomas and Cathy Hebb of Thomas, both running for a spot on the BOE for the Blackwater District. Both of the potential candidates would be new to the board.
A list of candidates for other county races are as follows:
County Commission:
• Freddy Davis, D-Thomas; Blackwater District
• Incumbent Diane Hinkle, D-Red Creek; Blackwater District
• Alan Kidwell, D-Thomas; Blackwater District
Conservation District Supervisor:
• David C. Bonner, non-partisan, Hendricks
County Democratic Executive Committee – Female:
• Mary Kibler, D-Parsons
County Democratic Executive Committee – Male:
• John W. Cooper, D-Davis
• Michael McClintock, D-Hendricks
County Republican Executive Committee – Male:
• Bruce A. Kolsun, R-Parsons
Delegate Democratic Executive Committee – Male:
• Cory Chase, D-Dry Fork
A list of candidates for state races are as follows:
House of Delegates District 47:
• Derek H. Hart, R-Barbour
• Robert “Bob” Johnson, D-Barbour
• Ed Larry, D-Barbour
• Maureen Lasky-Setchell, R-Barbour
• Clayton D. Moore, D-Barbour
• Lonnie L. Moore Sr., R-Barbour
• Chris Phillips, R-Barbour
Delegate District 47 encompasses Barbour County and part of Tucker County.
House of Delegates District 53:
• Cory Chase, D-Dry Fork
• D.R. “Buck” Jennings, R-Thornton
• Caleb B. Stutler, R-Davis
Delegate District 53 encompasses part of Preston and Tucker counties.
Senate District 14:
• Incumbent Dave Sypolt, R-Preston
• Stephanie Zucker, D-Monongalia
Senate District 14 encompasses Barbour, Preston, Taylor, Tucker, Hardy, and part of Grant, Mineral and Monongalia counties.
Democratic State Executive Committee — Male:
• Ronald L. Curry, D-Taylor
• Neil Heard, D-Monongalia
Republican State Executive Committee — Female:
• Joyce Marie Jennings, R-Preston
• Marci Miller, R-Hardy
• Amy Summers, R-Taylor
Democratic State Executive Committee — Female:
• Carye L. Blaney, D-Monongalia
• Rita McCrobie, D-Tucker
• Mindy Salango, D-Monongalia
Republican State Executive Committee — Male:
• Max Grove, R-Barbour
• Casey E. Hamilton, R-Hardy
• Bruce A. Kolsun, R-Tucker
• Jay Taylor, R-Taylor
The primary election will take place May 8.