D&E holds 110th commencement

The Inter-Mountain photos by Brad Johnson The West Virginia Highlanders of Davis & Elkins College lead the procession heading into the college’s commencement ceremonies Saturday.

ELKINS — Davis & Elkins College held its 110th Commencement Ceremony on Saturday at Harper-McNeeley Auditorium, Myles Center for the Arts Saturday.

Commencement speaker Jennifer Giovannitti told the graduating class, “What you’re about to do is huge. In America, only roughly a third of the population above age 25 is able to do what you’re about to do today.”

D&E President Chris Wood presented Giovannitti with an honorary degree before her speech.

“In my own life, I started in engineering and ended up in philanthropy,” she said, noting that an education coupled with real-world experience can “allow you to explore your boundaries and follow your passion.”

Giovannitti is the president and a trustee of the Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation, a private family foundation founded in 1944, which serves southwestern Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

She previously served as the director of the Elkins Railyard redevelopment project, then as chief executive of the Randolph County Economic Development Authority and West Virginia Wood Technology Center.

“Elkins is a very special place, and Davis & Elkins is a very special college,” Giovannitti said. “My time living here in Elkins left an indelible mark on me … and I hope I share this with some of the 2019 graduates.”

The 2019 D&E valedictorian is Nicholas Nai Zheng Altman, also the winner of the Freeman J. Daniels Academic Achievement Award.

“Greetings, earthlings,” Altman said to the crowd, prompting laughter. “Graduating class of 2019, we only have one life. No matter what you believe, this is it. This is real life …

“It is your time to make a decision,” he said. “You can improve and make an impact on this earth.”

The 2019 salutatorian is Kendyl Noelle Taylor. She thanked D&E faculty members who helped her achieve her degree, and praised her husband and children.

“Thank you for the countless hours you spent taking care of the kids, cooking for me and helping me with the housework so I could study,” she told her husband, adding to her children, “Always know that you can accomplish anything.”

Associate’s degree honor graduates were: Leela Ann Densmore, highest ranking Associate in Arts and Associate in Science combined and highest honors; Jenna Leigh Richman and Kyle Preston Seago, high honors; and Zandra Jade Kelly and Kristy Leah Shiflett, honors.

Receiving Associate in Arts degrees were: Caitlin Elizabeth Cole, Tucson, Arizona, Criminal Justice; Caleb Joshua Enriquez, Centreville, Maryland, Criminal Justice; Chelsea Renee Lambert, Norton, W.Va., Criminal Justice; Alexis Morgan Smith, Virginia Beach, Virginia, Criminal Justice; and Brenda Lea Tase, Romney, W.Va., Criminal Justice.

Associate in Science degrees were presented to: Erin Elaine Beer, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Johnathon Paul Boggess, Euless, Texas, Business; Mariah Lindsey Bowley, Parsons, W.Va., Nursing; Alyssa Mae Gail Buttram, Beckley, W.Va., Education; Caitlin Elizabeth Cole, Tucson, AZ, Education; Melissa Renae Collett, Beverly, W.Va., Nursing; Mariah Cynthia Davis, Belington, W.Va., Nursing; Leela Ann Densmore, Belington, W.Va., Nursing; Katrina Mae Fowler, Belington, W.Va., Nursing; Kari Virginia Frye, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Kristen Rae Hedrick, Elkins, W.Va., Nursing; Benjamin Scott Hinkle, Davis, W.Va., Nursing; Elise McKenna Joe, Elkins, Nursing; Kathern Nicole Keith, Gilmer, W.Va., Nursing; Zandra Jade Kelly, Elkins, Education; Courtney Dawn Legg, Belva, W.Va., Nursing; Tesla Marie Lewis, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Lindsay Rose Marks, Shinnston, W.Va., Nursing; Kayla Sue Masters, Williamstown, W.Va., Nursing; Jennifer Nicole Morrison, Marlinton, W.Va., Nursing; Marlana Kathryn Pennington, Junior, W.Va., Nursing; Talladaga Charolette Pennington, Elkins, Nursing; Jenna Leigh Richman, Buckhannon, W.Va., Business; Kyle Preston Seago, Earlysville, VA, Business; Kristy Leah Shifflett, Harman, W.Va., Nursing; Jontasia Dawn Sitton, Elkins, Nursing; Miranda Dawn Smith, Elkins, Nursing; Mataya Brooklyn Taylor, Elkins, Nursing; Stormie Jo Troxal, Phillipi, W.Va., Nursing; Camilla Paige Wamsley, Norton, W.Va., Nursing; Scarlett Amber Warner, Marlinton, W.Va., Nursing; Samuel Alexander Windham, Houston, Texas, Nursing;

Bachelor’s degree honor graduates were: Valedictorian Nicholas Nai Zheng Altman, Freeman J. Daniels Academic Achievement Award; Salutatorian Kendyl Noelle Taylor; Highest Ranking Bachelor of Arts Graduate Nicholas Nai Zheng Altman; Highest Ranking Bachelor of Science Graduate Tessa Rae Stewart;

Summa Cum Laude: Nicholas Nai Zheng Altman, Jenniffer Lee Ridgeway, Haley Anne Smoot, Kendyl Noelle Taylor, Tessa Rae Stewart and Samantha Ann Wehri.

Magna Cum Laude: Bailey Jordan Aab; Taylor Noelle Drumm; Tobias Monty Gibbons; Bobbie Sue Hinkle; Briana Elise Hoffman; Whitney B. Mayle; Friedrich Alexander Peter; Logan Allen Phillips; Niklas Rasch-Hegelund; Bayli Dawn Rhodes; Eleanor May Rossiter; Kyle Preston Seago; MacKinzie Dianne Smith; Alice Elizabeth Wagler; Kassandra Jaimee Williams.

Cum Laude:Nicole Elaine Armstrong; Cora Ann Bush; Lauren Denise Cain; Laura Claire Dean; Holly Lynne Feather; Stephanie Dawn Holliday; Owen Chandler Hott; Alyssa Ann Jacobs; Zandra Jade Kelly; Haley Dawn Lloyd; Abbie Jo Lowther; Emily Rochelle Morgan; Dakota Carpenter Peak; Jamey Donell Perrine; Allison Brooke Riley; Matthew Gabriel Weintraub; Kenna Marie Whitcomb; Kaylee Ann Yergeau.

Bachelor of Arts degrees were presented to:

Emily Nicole Adams, Hedgesville, W.Va., Criminology; Faris Mosfer Alazwari, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Political Science; Abdulrahman Mohammed Alghodayan, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Computer Science; Nicholas Nai Zheng Altman, Hong Kong, Art; Jessica Desiraye Anderson, Huttonsville, W.Va., English; Cordel Lee Bostic, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va., Political Science; Lauren Denise Cain, Elkins, Elementary Education; Caitlin Elizabeth Cole, Tucson, Arizona, Child & Family Studies; Ebele Rene de la Bay-Coffie, Cincinnati, Ohio, Political Science; Caleb Joshua Enriquez, Centreville, Maryland, Computer Science; Marcy Cathleen Gilbert, Charleston, S.C., Elementary Education; Kristyn Michelle Giulio, Cockeysville, Maryland, Hospitality Management; Eric Francis Gordon, Bristow, VA, Computer Science; Alyssa Ann Jacobs, Hartly, Delaware, Elementary Education; Kayla Sierra James, Hampton, VA, Psychology & Human Services; Britteny Nicole Johnston, Leckrone, Pennsylvania, Child & Family Studies; Zandra Jade Kelly, Elkins, Child & Family Studies; Victoria Rochelle Kyle, Elkins, Education; Bryan Russell LaFollette, High View, W.Va., English and History; Arman Lakhani, Brampton, Canada, Criminology; Chelsea Renee Lambert, Norton, W.Va., Psychology & Human Services; Haley Dawn Lloyd, Elkins, W.Va. Elementary Education; Shannen Marie McClure, Marlinton, W.Va., History and Theatre Arts; Stewart Allen McGraw, Jr., Hinton, W.Va., English; Carmen Rose Lynne McTaggart, Hyattsville, Maryland, Elementary Education; Kidus Menkir Michael, Arlington, Virginia, Hospitality Management; Whitney Marie Minor, Roanoke, VA, Criminology; Charisse Renee’ Mitchell, Indianapolis, IN, Interdisciplinary Studies; Laura Marie Mullenax, Petersburg, W.Va., History and Political Science; Christopher Lucas Norcross, Scottsville, VA, Criminology; Dakota Carpenter Peak, Berkeley Springs, W.Va., Political Science; Rachel Morgan Pearlstein, Baltimore, MD, History; Shelby Lynne Pemberton, Monogahela, PA, Design & Technical Theatre; Jamey Donell Perrine, Rock Cave, W.Va., Psychology & Human Services; Joshua Aaron Rankin, Rupert, W.Va., Art; Bayli Dawn Rhodes, Parsons, W.Va., English; Allison Brooke Riley, Huntington, W.Va., Interdisciplinary Studies; Eleanor May Rossiter, Stowmarket, England, Psychology & Human Services; Misty Dawn Rule, Webster Springs, W.Va., Art; Kyle Preston Seago, Earlysville, VA, Criminology; Autumn Marie Shreve, Mount Crawford,VA, Psychology & Human Services; Alexis Morgan Smith, Virginia Beach, VA, English; Alisa Marie Snyder, Harman, W.Va., Child & Family Studies; Aaron Robert Strynar, Lexington, S.C., Art; Kendyl Noelle Taylor, Elkins, Elementary Education; Joshua Scott Thompson, Parsons, W.Va., Theatre Education and English; Alice Elizabeth Wagler, Huttonsville, W.Va., Elementary Education; Falicity Dawn Wallace, Valley Head, W.Va., Criminology; Tonisha Makeba Washington, Bronx, N.Y., English; Sara Anne Weiford, Elkins, Criminology; Matthew Gabriel Weintraub, Lewisburg, W.Va., Theatre Arts, Kenna Marie Whitcomb, Junior, W.Va., Psychology & Human Services; Kali Dawn Wilburn, Indianapolis, IN, Psychology & Human Services; Dustin Lee Williams, Belington, W.Va., Criminology; Kassandra Jaimee Williams, Charlestown, W.Va., English; Marshall Blake Williams, Williamstown, W.Va., Criminology; Haley Brianna Wiseman, Elkview, W.Va., Psychology & Human Services.

Bachelor of Science degrees were presented to: Bailey Jordan Aab, Clendenin, W.Va., Biology; Abdullah Masoud Albogami, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Economics; Jade Satsuki Allee, Sierra Vista, AZ, Exercise Science; Thomas Hunter Allen, Big Island, VA, Outdoor Recreation Management; Nicole Elaine Armstrong, Lexington, KY, Exercise Science; Jereomy Lawrence Ayres, Franklin, W.Va., Computer Science, Monnie David Burr, Buckhannon, W.Va., Environmental Science; Cora Ann Bush, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Alyssa Marie Cairns, West Mifflin, PA, Exercise Science; Katelyn Nicole Cobb, Newsoms, VA, Exercise Science; Carlos Cruza DomÌnguez, Madrid, Spain, Management; Tonya Marie Cummings, Elkins, Nursing; Ashley Lynn Cunningham, Beverly, W.Va., Management; Laura Claire Dean, Buckhannon, W.Va., Environmental Science; Taylor Noelle Drumm, Granville, OH, Exercise Science; Ashley Nicole Enterline, Cary, N.C., Nursing; Holly Lynne Feather, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Tobias Monty Gibbons, Leigh-on-Sea, England, Economics; Jack Gibson, Jersey, Channel Islands, Sport Management; Silas Parker Chase Gibson, Elkins, Marketing; Kaitlyn Marie Giffin, Williamsport, MD, Exercise Science; Angelea Ruby Goodwin, Parkersburg, W.Va., Physical Education; Morgan Alisha Graham, Toronto, Ontario, Biology; Hannah Victoria Hanifan, Buckhannon, W.Va., Environmental Science and Sustainability Studies; Brittany Denise Hannah, Snowshoe, W.Va., Marketing and Management: Lauren Marie Hill, Massapequa Park, N.Y., Accounting; Bobbie Sue Hinkle, Morgantown, W.Va., Nursing; Briana Elise Hoffmann, Gainesville, VA, Marketing; Stephanie Dawn Holliday, Lewisburg, W.Va., Nursing; Owen Chandler Hott, Augusta, W.Va., Computer Science; Jocelyn Renee Humpe, Rayland, OH, Accounting and Management; Casey Carla Johnson, Randallstown, MD, Management and Marketing; Danielle Marie Johnson, Mill Creek, W.Va, Marketing; Kourtni Dawn Kimble, Pittsburgh, PA, Nursing; Ian Fernando Lashley, Sandy’s, Bermuda, Management; Matthew Allen Leech, Smithfield, W.Va., Accounting; Abbie Jo Lowther, Alum Bridge, W.Va., Nursing; Katlyn Brooke Manson, Winchester, VA, Exercise Science; Ben Jordan Marshall, Dunstable, England, Marketing and Management; Whitney B. Mayle, Philippi , W.Va., Nursing; Emily Rochelle Morgan, Elkins, W.Va., Accounting and Management; Ian Alexander Nelson, Woodbridge, VA, Accounting; Madeline Elizabeth Nelson, Pocahontas County, W.Va., Nursing; Edmund Emmanuel Parker, Dayton, OH, Management; Shawn Michael Pass, Baltimore, MD, Marketing and Management; Friedrich Alexander Peter, Bielefeld, Germany, Management and Finance; Heather Katlyn Phillips, French Creek, W.Va.; Management; Logan Allen Phillips, Coalton, W.Va., Accounting; Brandon Lee Plummer, Street, MD, Exercise Science; Niklas Rasch-Hegelund, Frankfort, Germany, Finance and Management; Jenniffer Lee Ridgeway, Gasport, N.Y., Nursing; Kelsie Evonn Roby, Petersburg, W.Va., Exercise Science; Alex Lazar Samarzich, Upland, CA, Management and Marketing; Mason Lea Schoonover, Elkins, W.Va., Accounting and Management; Kalee Laign Sherrard, Berkeley Springs, W.Va., Biology; Christopher Kirk Silva, Sterling, VA, Sport Management; Elise Clara Marie Simon, Fresnoy-le-Luat, France, Biology; Alexa Nicole Smarra, Pittsburgh, PA, Chemistry; Amee Elisabeth Smith, Elkview, W.Va, Nursing; MacKinzie Dianne Smith, Renick, W.Va., Biology and Chemistry; Haley Anne Smoot, Kitty Hawk, N.C., Nursing; Allison Louise Snoderly, Culpepper, VA, Chemistry; Tessa Rae Stewart, Mason, OH, Exercise Science and Management; Katie Ann Stone, Lewisburg, W.Va., Nursing; Angela Mari Sturdivant, Elkins, W.Va., Nursing; Brenda Lea Tase, Romney, W.Va., Chemistry; Sara Elizabeth Tobin, Pottsville, PA, Management; Brandi Renee Tomey, Buckhannon, W.Va., Nursing; Samantha Ann Wehri, Delphos, OH, Management and Criminology; Rachele Dawn Wilson, Beverly, W.Va., Accounting; Kaylee Ann Yergeau, Port Orchard, WA, Exercise Science.

COMMENTS