Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 
Battlers best Kentucky Wesleyan in G-MAC title tilt

March 10, 2014 PHILIPPI?— All five starters reached double digits in scoring as Alderson Broaddus claimed the G-MAC title with a 65-61 win over Kentucky Wesleyan Saturday at Rex Pyles Arena. more »»

Moorefield takes sectional title on Smith’s OT trey

March 10, 2014 PETERSBURG — Tyler Smith nailed a 3-pointer as time expired in overtime to lift Moorefield over Pendleton, 60-59, in the Region II, Section 2 championship Saturday night at Petersburg High School. more »»

Battlers get past D&E in semis

March 8, 2014 PHILIPPI — Top-seed Alderson Broaddus held off a second-half rally by No. 5 seed Davis & Elkins to claim a 77-63 win in semifinal action of the G-MAC tournament Friday night at Rex Pyles Arena. more »»

Riley, Lewis defeat Tigers for sectional

March 8, 2014 WESTON — Johnnie Riley fired in 32 points Friday to help Lewis County capture the Class AAA, Region II, Section 2 title with a 70-52 victory over Elkin. more »»

Barbour All County Sports Organization to host tourney

March 8, 2014 PHILIPPI — The Barbour All County Sports Organizations is sponsoring a basketball tournament for students in grades six through eight. more »»

Irish hold off Tucker to win title

March 7, 2014 ELKINS — Tucker County’s path to a 12th straight state tournament appearance took a detour on Thursday night as Notre Dame claimed the Class A, Region II, Section 1 title with a 37-35 victory in... more »»

D&E, AB advance to semifinals

March 7, 2014 PHILIPPI — Top-seed Alderson Broaddus and Davis & Elkins advanced to the semifinals of the G-MAC tournament after taking wins Thursday night at Rex Pyles Arena. more »»

Tucker, Warriors to meet in tourney

March 7, 2014 CHARLESTON — Tucker County and Pocahontas County will meet for the third time this season when the Class A portion of the state tournament begins on Thursday. The PVC foes will battle at 9:30 a.. more »»

High school basketball scores, boxscores girls Class AAA state tourney pairings

March 7, 2014 Thursday’s Scores Boys Sectional Playoffs AAA Region 2 Section One Hedgesville 70, Martinsburg 62 Washington 86, Jefferson 45 AAA Region 3 Section One George Washington 83, Capital 65 South... more »»

Area schedule

March 7, 2014 College basketball Davis & Elkins at Alderson Broaddus in G-MAC semifinals, 7:30 p.m. High school boys basketball sectionals Elkins at Lewis County, 7 p.m. East Hardy at Pendleton County, 7 p.m. more »»

Doing the Charleston

March 6, 2014 HAMBLETON — The Tucker County girls are once again headed to the state tournament after cruising past Pendleton County, 66-39, in a Class A Region II finale on Wednesday night. more »»

Tigers, Lewis County advance

March 6, 2014 ELKINS — Colby Gainer and Logan Phillips scored 16 points each to push Elkins past Hampshire, 56-52, in the opening round of the Class AAA, Region II, Section 2 tournament. more »»

G-MAC tourney to begin today at AB

March 6, 2014 PHILIPPI — Alderson Broaddus’ first year of competing in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference was a successful one on and off the court. more »»

G-MAC women’s tourney to begin

March 6, 2014 NASHVILLE, Tenn. — The G-MAC women’s postseason tournament will open up today with the quarterfinal roun. more »»

PC girls capture regional

March 6, 2014 DUNMORE — Melissa Murphy fired in 19 points to help Pocahontas County cruise past Notre Dame, 70-43, in a Class A Region II finale on Wednesday nigh. more »»

High school basketball results, boxscores

March 6, 2014 Wednesday’s Scores By The Associated Press Boys Sectional Playoffs AAA Region 1 Section One Parkersburg South 72, Brooke 56 Wheeling Park 76, Parkersburg 58 Section Two Morgantown 93, John Marshall... more »»

Area schedule

March 6, 2014 College basketball Davis &?Elkins vs. Cedarville in G-MAC tournament at Alderson Broaddus, 8:30 p.m. Ohio Valley vs. Alderson Broaddus in G-MAC?tournament at Alderson Broaddus, 6 p.. more »»

Tucker, Irish advance with sectional wins

March 5, 2014 ELKINS — Tucker County and Notre Dame advanced to the Class A,?Region II, Section 1 title game with wins Tuesday night at Elkins High School’s Richard P. Simmons Memorial Gymnasium. more »»

Tucker, Pocahontas to host regional finals

March 5, 2014 Tucker County and Pocahontas County will look to secure spots in next week’s state tournament with victories today in Class A Region II final play. more »»

AB’s Kline, Zimmerman honored by G-MAC

March 5, 2014 PHILIPPI — Alderson Broaddus’ Adam Kline and Greg Zimmerman earned the G-MAC’s top honors on Tuesday. more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web