Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area students win at regional Social Studies Fair

April 4, 2011
The Inter-Mountain

Several area elementary and middle school students are heading to Charleston after they took top honors March 24 at the RESA 7 Social Studies Fair in Fairmont.

Students from Randolph, Tucker, Barbour, Harrison, Gilmer, Preston, and Taylor counties competed in several categories ranging from history to psychology at the event held at the Middletown Mall. The students earned the right to compete at the regional level by winning at the school and county competitions.

Taking first-place honors from Randolph County in the fourth- and fifth-grade individual divisions were Emma Spessert for her psychology project, "How Can Owning a Pet Help You? " Peyton Shields in U.S. History, "Rolling the Dice in Atlantic City;" and Joel Grose in World History, "Berger Picard, Herding Dog, Victim of War, Family Dog." George Triplett and Hayden Long took top honors in the U.S. History, small group category, with their project, "From Sinking Machine to Nuclear Submarine."

Tucker County students Haliegh Arman and Dominique Meadows teamed together to win the Anthropology, small group category with their project, "Cherokee Indian Medicine and Lifestyles."

Barbour County's Zoe Payne won the geography category with "Investigating Upcycling."

In the sixth- to eighth-grade division, Randolph County's Kyatt Spessert won the Economics, individual category with "Why Do You Want to Do That?" Russell Ward won the Sociology, individual category with "My Family," and Riley Tribble and John Fregonara took top honors in the World History, small group category with "Pirates: Rulers of the Sea."

The West Virginia State Social Studies Fair will be conducted April 29 at the Charleston Civic Center.

Taking second-place honors from Randolph County in the fourth- and fifth-grade divisions were Camden Martin (economics), Lauren Wilmoth (sociology) and Michael DiBacco (state and local studies). Taking second place from Barbour County was Cadie McNaboe (political science).

Winning third-place honors from Randolph County were Kaci Zopp (geography), Kate Collins and Jalyssa Reams (sociology, small group), and Jacob Hamrick and Garrett Silvester (state and local studies, small group). Winning a third-place ribbon from Barbour County was Anna Marie Ruf (U.S. history).

In the sixth- to eighth-grade divisions, taking third place honors from Randolph County were Sam Nestor (state and local studies), Ashley Bennett (U.S. history), and Lexie Bennett and Taylor Pingley (psychology, small group).

From Barbour County, third-place honors went to Lindsey Poling (world history), Taylor Lee and Lindsay Herron (world history, small group), and Shane Bodkin and Aiden Bunnell (state and local studies, small group).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web