Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Three area competitors qualify for Class AAA state cross country meet

October 19, 2012
By Andrew Davis Staff Writer , The Inter-Mountain

Austin Hamrick placed third overall to lead Elkins to a sixth-place finish Thursday in the Class AA, Region II championships at Davis & Elkins College.

Hamrick finished with a time of 18:06 and is the lone area boys competitor in Class AAA?to qualify for the state cross country meet.

The top three teams and top 10 individuals advanced to next week's state competition at Cabell Midland High School.

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain photo by Andrew Davis
Elkins High School’s Austin Hamrick (375) leads a pack of runners including teammates Nate Simons, left, and Matt Wallace Thursday in the Class AAA, Region II championships at Davis & Elkins College.

Jefferson won the boys' race with a score of 25. Hampshire (64), Musselman (84) and Hedgesville (123), Washington (129), Elkins (142), Martinsburg (160), Lewis (228) and Buckhannon-Upshur (246).

Jefferson's Ryan Graf won the individual title with a time of 17:24. Graf was followed by teammate Andrew Milliron (2nd, 17:58), Hampshire's Casey Feezle (4th, 18:14), Musselman's Shane Rigsby (5th, 18:20), Jefferson's Jackson Jacobs (6th,18:27) and Zach Wiberg (7th, 18:32), Hedgesville's Matt Taylor (8th, 18:43), Jefferson's Rhett Zillinger (9th, 18:44) and Musselman's Austin Jenner (10th, 19:02).

Elkins' Matt Wallace (20th, 19:49), Nate Simons (25th, 20:05), Remington Knight (41st, 21:19), Tyson Currence (53rd, 22:58) and Jacob Schoonover (54th, 23:05) followed Hamrick.

Buckhannon-Upshur was led by Chad Christenson (36th, 21:08), Joseph Smith (47th, 22:19), Ethan Hull (51st, 22:50), Josh Carr (57th, 24:08), Parker Surface (58th, 24:29) and Devon Johnston (59th, 24:50).

Nathan Louk (21st, 19:52), Michael Lockhart (48th, 22:34), Alex Cayton (49th, 22:39), Seth Gandee (50th, 22:40), Chris Thayer (60th, 26:48), Cody Henderson (61st, 30:54) and Alecs Flint (62nd, 39:10) rounded out the field for Lewis County.

Hampshire won the girls' race with a score of 36. Musselman (61), Jefferson (68), Buckhannon-Upshur (103), Washington (115), Martinsburg (135), Elkins (167) and Lewis County (232).

Jefferson's Abby Colbert won the individual title with a time of 20:53. Hampshire's Ashleigh Martin (2nd, 21:05), Morgan Roach (3rd, 22:01) and Rachel Lipps (4th, 22:30) followed in the next three spots.

Musselman's Heather Jenkins (5th, 22:35) and Antonia Dunnigan (6th, 22:36), Jefferson's Anya Wallace (7th, 22:36), Buckhannon-Upshur's Gillan Ross (8th, 22:45), Hedgesville's Courtney Layhew (9th, 22:48) and Buckhannon-Upshur's Laura Dean (10th, 22:59) rounded out the top 10.

Hannah Gongola (13th, 23:34), Kathlyne Simmons (33rd, 26:30), Monica Rossi (38th, 27:13), Lea Fedder (45th, 28:44), Jordan Holt (51st, 30:26) and Karissa Stell (52nd, 31:02) rounded out the field for the Lady Tigers.

Casey Thorpe (25th, 25:14), Reba Cutright (34th, 26:31), Sarah Pappas (36th, 26:36) and Megan Russell (40th, 27:20) competed for the Lady Buccaneers.

Lewis County was led by Hannah Blankenship (41st, 27:39), Hannah Dodson (48th, 29:57), Cheyenne Corathers (50th, 30:18), Amanda Young (53rd, 31:12) and Shirley Zheng (55th, 32:40).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web