Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

TVHS beats PC

January 14, 2013
By Andrew Davis Staff Writer and By Jesse Skiles Sports Correspondent , The Inter-Mountain

By Andrew Davis

Staff Writer and

Jesse Skiles

Sports Correspondent

Brett Griffith connected on five three-pointers and finished with a team-high 31 points to lead Tygarts Valley past Pendleton County 62-38 Saturday in Potomac Valley Conference action.

Brandon Pritt followed with 10 points and eight rebounds for the Bulldogs (7-1, 3-1 PVC), who led 35-14 at halftime and 53-26 after three quarters of play.

Luke Yokum had nine points for the Wildcats.

Tygarts Valley will travel to Moorefield Tuesday for a conference matchup.

Pendleton County will visit East Hardy on the same day for a conference tilt.

Girls Basketball

Pocahontas County 43, Charleston Catholic 37

DUNMORE - Tristin Day and Bobbie McNabb had 10 points each to lead Pocahontas County past Charleston Catholic 43-37 Saturday in non-conference action.

Heather Snead followed with nine points for the Lady Warriors (9-4).

Samantha Fletcher and Anna Whelan had 11 points each for the Lady Irish (4-7).

Pocahontas County will entertain rival Tygarts Valley at 7:30 p.m. today for a key PVC matchup.

St Marys 71,

Tygarts Valley 43

ST MARYS - Kendra Walker had 18 points to lead St. Marys past Tygarts Valley Saturday in opening round action of the girls WVHIT.

Audra Clark followed with 17 points, while Abbi Fetty added seven points for St. Marys (10-1).

Shanda Howell finished with a team-high 21 points, while Kelsey Arbogast added nine points for the Lady Bulldogs (7-3).

Tygarts Valley will travel to Pocahontas County at 7:30 p.m. today for a PVC matchup.

East Fairmont 42, Elkins 34

FAIRMONT - Brooklyn Weaver had 18 points to lead East Fairmont past Elkins 42-34 Friday in Big 10 Conference action.

Peyton Ryan and ViFelicity VanGilder had eight points each for the Lady Bees.

Charlie George had 19 points, while Colleen Webley added eight points and three steals for the Lady Tigers (3-8). Michaela Lewis-Lambert chipped in 15 rebounds.

The Lady Tigers won the junior varsity contest, 31-29.

Jasmine Darr and Haley Lloyd had nine points each for Elkins.

The Lady Tigers host Hampshire today at 7 p.m.

High School Swimming

CLARKSBURG - The Elkins High School Girls and boys swim teams placed second at the Bridgeport meet on Friday.

The Lady Tigers were led by Samantha Hall with two first-place finishes in the 50- yard freestyle, 26.27, and 100 freestyle, 57-95.

Delaney Johnson placed first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:14.33.

Elkins also placed first in two relay events - the 200 freestyle relay (Hall, Johnson, Kayla Gainer and Tenny DeMarco.)

Skout Barger placed second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:42.35.

DeMarco placed second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:24.85.

Lauren Cain finished with a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:24.85.

Gainer placed second in the 50 freestyle with a time of 27:17.

Elkins also won the 400 freestyle relay. The team consisted of Johnson, Hall, Gainer and Barger.

The EHS boys were led by Robert Hall with a first- place finish in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.71.

Brendan Cain placed second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:24.90.

Elkins will travel to Preston at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, and then return home for two home meets on Jan. 22 and Jan. 29.

High School Wrestling

B-U places seventh in

tournament

Buckhannon-Upshur placed seventh over the weekend at the 31-team Winner's Choice wrestling tournament in Fairmont.

The highly-competitive event featured 15 Class AAA schools from West Virginia, 14 Class AA schools and two out-of- state teams.

Coach J.P. Tenney's Bucs placed five wrestlers in the competition. Seth Cutright (152) and Daniel Nolte (220) each earned runner-up spots, with Brandon Tenney (106) and Dakota Linger (126) each placing third.

Tyler Demastes ended the tourney in seventh in the 120-pound division. Tenney is now 25-2 on the season, with Cutright 25-4, Linger 24-4 and Nolte 23-3.

Point Pleasant won the team competition with 186 points, edging runner-up Washington, which scored 169.

B-U earned the number seven spot with a team score of 116.

The Bucs travel to the Christiansburg Big Blue Friday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web