Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tucker BOE makes personnel decisions

March 6, 2013
By Casey Houser - Staff Writer (chouser@theintermountain.com) , The Inter-Mountain

The Tucker County Board of Education made several personnel decisions during its meeting this week.

The following work-based experiential learning sites were approved by the board Monday for the 2012-2013 school year: Back Street Auto Body, Blackwater Brewing Co., Blackwater Falls State Park, Canaan Valley Resort, Citizen National Bank, City of Thomas, Cortland Acres, Cortland Acres Rehab, D&W Truck Lines, Davis Memorial Hospital, Deep Creek Sweets, Davis Thomas Elementary Middle School, Eagle Ridge Development, Eagle Wing Therapeutic Horsemen, Eglon Farm Service, Elkins Police Department, Garrett Memorial Hospital, Hamrick PSD, Harman High School, Hinkle Funeral Home Inc., L&L Contracting, Lavender Moon Cupcakery, Mon General Hospital, Mountain Top Health Clinic, Newlons International, Performance Auto Body, Preston Taylor Community Health Center, Residential Electrician, Rite Aid, Rubenstein Center, Slinglin Ink Tattoos, St. George Medical Clinic, Stantec Construction, State Police, T&R Repair, Preschool, The White Room Art Gallery, Thomas Hardwoods, Tucker Community Care Pharmacy, Tucker County Assessor's Office, Tucker County Commission, Tucker County Direct Care Pharmacy, Tucker County Prosecuting Attorney, Tucker Valley Elementary Middle School, Tygart Valley Orthopedics and Sports Medicine, United States Marines Corps Recruiting and the WETV television station.

The following business work-based learning sites also were approved: Tyler Amos, Eglon Farm Service; Dillon Shoemaker, Newlons International and Canan Summerfield, Performance Auto Body

The following personnel on the professional list for transfer and subsequent assignment for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Jaqueline Roy, fourth-grade teacher at Tucker Valley Elementary Middle; and Mary Waters, art teacher at Tucker Valley Elementary Middle and Tucker County High School

The following service personnel probationary contracts for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Doris Bunnell, Mark Burns, Teresa Evans, Neal Streets and Bonnie White

The following service personnel continuing contracts for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Don Canfield and Ron Canfield

The following professional personnel probationary contracts for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Roseann Barlow, Teresa Betler, Brian Covell, Neal McDermott, Justin Godwin, Heidi Hamric, Terry Hauser, Jonathan Hicks, Andrew Howard, Alicia Lambert, Dale Lansberry, Erin Marks, Todd Romero, Jay Smith, Lauren Smith and Jennifer Wieand

The following professional personnel continuing contracts for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Tracy Chenoweth, Christina Dotson, Alison Isaacs-Dunn, Jay Hamrick, J. Isaac Kahler, David Lambert, David Nelson, Holly Plunkett, Regina Raybeck, David Ruediger and Mary Waters

The following service personnel substitutes for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board:

- Aides: Lynda Bennett, Karen Burns, Lisa Corbitt, Chrissy Drenning, Anita Herron, Billie James, Lois Lambert, Christina Nelson, Mary Nestor and Dian Pennington-Shifflett

- Bus operators: Jeremy Hile, Craig Hyre, Greg Hyre, Jeannette Lambert, Matthew Poling, William Poling, Clayton Price and Terry Simmons

- Cooks: Lynda Bennett, Donna Davis, James Duckworth, Glenda Filler, Narel Hebb, Christina Nelson, Grace Snyder and Minnie Sponaugle

- Custodians: Lynda Bennett, Jonathan Cooper, Robert Leard, Christina Nelson, Dian Pennington-Shifflett and Grace Snyder

- Maintenance workers: Benjamin Kisamore and Charles Lantz

- Secretaries: Shelia DeVilder, Debra Fike, Lois Lambert, Nicole McClung and Eleanor Nestor

The following professional personnel substitutes for the 2013-2014 school year were approved by the board: Donna Akins, Melanie Ambrose, Tony Barnes, Gabrielle Beaudin, Brittany Bennett, Deborah Chapman, Heather Clower, Ruth Cooper, Alison DeLeurere, Lacy Dent, Tara Dilly, Lonnie Dotson, John Eye, Valerie Eye, Debra Fike, Elizabeth Gay, Stephanie Hood, Edward Kachmarek, Sheryl Kines, Donald Knotts, Danielle Lambruno, Samantha Likens, Sheila Lipscomb, Charles Lloyd, Kathy McCune, Melissa Parsons, Sandra Shaffer, Michael Snyder, Leslie Stevens, Phyllis Turner, Chris Ujvagi, Sarah Walters, Rebecca White and Rosetta Zirk

The following new personnel for the 2012-2013 school year were approved by the board: Cathy Hebb as after-school critical skill interventionist at Tucker Valley Elementary Middle School; Rachel Landes as after-school critical skill intervention specialist at Davis Thomas Elementary Middle School; Dian Pennington-Shifflett as custodian III at Davis Thomas Elementary Middle School; and Minnie Sponaugle as long-term substitute cook at Tucker Valley Elementary Middle School, until the return of the regular employee or the long-term substitute cook.

Contact Casey Houser by email at chouser@theintermountain.com.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web