Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

B-U girls continue strong spring

Bucs capture 6-school meet; Lewis County takes boys title

April 17, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

TENNERTON - With the high school track season entering its final month, area teams are starting to sharpen their skills for the upcoming conference and regional competition.

Tuesday's six-school meet at Buckhannon-Upshur was another tune-up as the B-U girls continued their strong spring by claiming the team title, while Lewis County sprinted to a victory in the boys gathering.

Emily Godwin, the defending high-point state meet holder, captured all four event she was entered to lead the Lady Bucs, who finished with 202 points.

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain photo by Joey Kittle
Buckhannon-Upshur’s Taylor Starkey, left, pulls past North Marion’s Alexis Hillberry during the 4x100 relay Tuesday in Tennerton. Elkins’ Lindsay Roy also is pictured.

North Marion (127) finished in second, followed by Tucker County (123.50), Elkins (42), Lewis County (41) and Grafton (9).

Godwin took the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.17, the high jump (5-9), the long jump (17-1) and the 800 (2:30.96).

Teammate Mackenzie Leigh captured the discus (125-11) and the shot put (38-8).

The Bucs took the top three places in both of those events, as Mercedes Dowell and Megan Wilfong placed second and third, respectively.

North Marion's Emma Harrison also was a double winner, finishing first in the 3,200 (11:55.61) and 1,600 (5:35.90).

Elkins had third-place finishes in the 4x100 and 4x200 relays. Freshman Lindsay Roy placed third in the 100 for the Tigers, while teammate Hailea Harper was third in the 200.

Olivia Miller and Ashley Cassidy led Tucker County with second-place showings in the 800 and 1,600, respectively. Cassidy also placed second in the 3,200.

Lewis County used first-place times in a pair of relays - the 4x200 and 4x100 - en route to its victory. The Minuteman's Chris Gum also captured the 100 in a time of 11.62.

Grafton's Nathan Bernarde won three events on the day - the 200 and both hurdle events.

B-U was paced by Marcus Lofton, who captured the long jump with a leap of 19-6 and the high jump (6-2). The Bucs' Issac Johnson won the shot put (49-0) and was second in the discus.

Remington Knight gave the Tigers a first-place finish in the 800 run in a time of 2:12.56. He also was part of the 4x800 relay, along with Matt Wallace, Austin Hamrick and Daniel Crawford, that took that event in a time of 8:59.38. The Bucs also finished first in the 4x400 and 4x100 shuttle hurdle relays.

"We had a strong meet today," Elkins boys coach Matt Lewis said. "We were consistent throughout, and our times are coming down to where we want them to be right now.We're definitely setting ourselves up for a strong second half of our season as we move closer to conference and regional competition."

Elkins will host a meet on Monday, while B-U and Lewis County will compete in the Harry Greene Invitational on Saturday.

Tucker County, meanwhile, will travel to Doddridge County on Friday.

At Buckhannon-Upshur

GIRLS

Team scoring

Buckhannon-Upshur 202, North Marion 127, Tucker County 123.50, Elkins 42, Lewis County 41, Grafton 9

Events

100 - 1, Marlee Angelucci, NM, 13.54. 2, Jessica Kincaid, TC, 13.80. 3, Lindsay Roy, EHS, 14.32. 4, Erin Walters, LC, 14.36. 5, Tori White, LC, 14.41.

200 - 1, Angelucci, NM, 28.18. 2, Josie Kemper, LC, 28.90. 3, Hailea Harper, EHS, 29.11. 4, Roy, EHS, 29.96. 5, Mariah Dent, NM, 30.03.

400 - 1. Alexis Hillberry, NM, 1:03.91. 2, Payton Deynzer, B-U, 1:06.96. 3, Madison Beall, TC, 1;)9.62. 4, Miranda Veltri, NM, 1:10.23. 5, Taylor Ambrose, TC, 1:10.90.

800 - Emily Godwin, B-U, 2:30.96. 2, Olivia Miller, TC, 2:37.01. 3, Ashley Cassidy, TC, 2:41.64. 4, Madison Mullenax, TC, 2:44.71. 5, Deyzner, B-U, 2:48.46.

1,600 - Emma Harrison, NM, 5:35.90. 2, Cassidy, TC, 5:52.74. 3, Mullenax, TC, 5:56.44. 4, Kailee Latocha, NM, 6:15.33. 5, Josie Jones, NM, 6:15.77.

3,200 - Harrison, NM, 11:55.61. 2, Cassidy, TC, 12:54.93. 3, Ambrose, TC, 13:27.03. 4, Mullenax, TC, 14:12.46. 5, Latocha, NM, 14:25.17.

100 hurdles - 1, Godwin, B-U, 15.17. 2, Courtney Reed, B-U, 16.52. 3, Katy Riley, B-U, 17.28. 4, Kylie Moore, TC, 17.40. 5, Madison Haught, NM, 17.60.

300 hurdles - Lauren Cvechko, B-U, 48.56. 2, Reed, B-U, 49.39. 3, Miller, TC, 49.44. 4, Moore, TC, 52.71. 5, Paige Harrison, EHS, 55.01.

4x100 relay - 1, B-U, 54.74. 2, NM, 54.86. 3, EHS, 55.82. 4, LC, 55.94. 5, TC, 58:03.

4x200 relay - 1, NM (Alexis Hillberry, McKenzi Fisher, Mariah Dent, Angelucci), 1:53.86. 2, LC, 1:56.03. 3, EHS, 1:58.48. 4, TC, 1:58.78. 5, B-U, 1:59.81.

4x400 relay - 1, NM (Amanda Reynolds, Madison Haught, Angelucci, Harrison), 4:30.36. 2, B-U, 4:32.31. 3, TC, 4:33.68. 4, LC, 5:19.33. 5, GHS, 5:23.56.

4x800 relay -NM (Reynolds, Brittany White, Skylah Haught, Harrison), 10:49.72. 2, TC, 11:40.38. 3, LC, 12:34.55. 4, EHS, 12:50.86. 5, GHS, 12:51.77.

4x102.5 shuttle hurdle - 1, B-U, 1:06.73. 2, TC, 1:10.70. 3, NM, 1:11.91. 4, LC, 1:26.46.

High jump - 1, Godwin, B-U, 5-9. 2, Cvechko, B-U, 5-4. 3, Miller, TC, 5-0. 4, Chelsea Hidalgo, NM, 4-8. 5, Kaleigh Cochran, GHS, 4-6.

Pole vault - 1, Hanna Stankus, B-U, 8-0. 2, Katy Riley, B-U, 7-6. 3, S. Haught, NM, 7-0.

Long jump -1. Godwin, B-U, 17-01. 2, Cvechko, B-U, 16-5. 3, Ashley Mullens, B-U, 13-7. 4, White, NM, 12-09. 5, Shanna Curry, GHS, 12-08.

Shot put - 1, Mackenzie Leigh, B-U, 38-0. 2, Mercedes Dowell, B-U, 35-11. 3, Megan Wilfong, B-U 35-06. 4, Jontasia Sitton, EHS, 34-06. 5, Aiyana Kachmarek, TC, 31-11.

Discus - 1. Leigh, B-U, 125-11. 2, Dowell, B-U, 114-04. 3, Wilfong, B-U, 95-06. 4, Kachmarek, TC, 87-00. 5, Ashley Simmons, EHS, 81-03.

BOYS

Team scoring

Lewis County 140, B-U 126, Tucker County 81, Elkins 74, Grafton 67, North Marion 61

Events

100 - 1, Chris Gum, LC, 11.62. 2, Seth Cutright, B-U, 11.76. 3, Mitchell Mason, TC, 11.96. 4, Malik Conway, LC, 12.06. 5, George Clem, B-U, 12.12.

200 - 1, Nathan Bernarde, GHS, 23.50. 2, Gum, LC, 23.98. 3, Marcus Lofton, B-U, 24.10. 4, Chris Freeman, TC, 24.55. 5, Matt Marrero, GHS, 24.66.

400 - 1, Stetson West, B-U, 52.59. 2, Dustin Martin, LC, 52.66. 3, Austin Sayre, B-U, 56.02. 4, John Merrifield, NM, 56.57. 5, Braden Randall, GHS, 56.64.

800 - Remington Knight, EHS, 2:12.56. 2, Nick Jerden, LC, 2:14.91. 3, Andrew Burkett, NM, 2:16.80. 4, Aaron Moore, NM, 2:16.85. 5, Devon Anderson, TC. 2:17.69.

1,600 - 1, Paul Louzy, GHS, 4:47.99. 2, Matt Wallace, EHS, 4:52.81. 3, Jerden, LC, 4:56.37. 4, Andrew Hauser, TC, 5:20.22. 5, Andrew Burkett, NM, 5:21.37.

3,200 - 1, Louzy, GHS, 10:17.68. 2, Austin Hamrick, EHS, 10:35.53. 3, Nathan Louk, LC, 11:03.58. 4, Richard Stalnaker, NM, 11:18.37. 5, Wesley Knotts, TC, 11:25.70.

110 hurdles - 1, Nathan Bernarde, GHS, 14.97. 2, Martin, LC, 15.61. 3, Braden Montgomery, LC, 17.24. 4, Tyler Snyder, TC, 17.32. 5, Levi Cyphers, NM, 18.21.

300 hurdles - 1, Bernarde, GHS, 41.34. 2, Cutright, B-U, 42.51. 3, Snyder, TC, 44.36. 4, Tyler Vestal, EHS, 45.33. 5, David Boyles, B-U, 45.83.

4x100 relay - 1, LC (Malik Conway, Gum, Wilson Harvey, Caleb Butcher), 45.56. 2, B-U, 46.47. 3, TC, 47.41. 4, NM, 47.80.

4x200 relay - 1, Lewis County (Conway, Jon Jerden, Braden Mongtomery, Gum). 2, TC, 1:39.99. 3, NM, 1:43.42. 4, GHS, 1:45.00.

4x400 relay - 1, B-U (Clem, Sayre, Stetson West, Cutright), 3:38.83. 2, EHS, 3:44.06. 3, TC, 3:48.69. 4, NM, 3:51.40. 5, GHS, 4:11.48.

4x800 relay -1, EHS (Matt Wallace, Knight, Austin Hamrick, Daniel Crawford), 8:59.38. 2, TC, 9:08.65. 3, B-U, 9:09.63. 4, NM, 9:21.78. 5, LC, 9:34.97.

4x110 shuttle hurdle -1, B-U (Cutright, David Boyles, Cody Luterek, Blake Wolverton). 2, LC, 1:03.56. 3, NM, 1:06.58. 4, TC, 1:06.60.

High jump - 1, Marcus Lofton, B-U, 6-2. 2, Ian Nicholas, TC, 5-10. 3, Nathan Bernarde, GHS, 5-10.

Pole vault - 1, Jacob Davisson, LC, 10-0. 2, Nate Simons, EHS, 9-6. 3, Joseph Shreves, B-U, 9-0.

Long jump - 1, Lofton, B-U, 19-6. 2, Butcher, LC, 18-6. 3, Crawford, EHS, 18-4. 4, Snyder, TC, 18-0. 5, Damien White, LC, 17-9.

Shot put - 1, Issac Johnson, B-U, 49-0. 2, Alec Moscufo, NM, 41-8. 3, Brandon Robinson, LC, 41-6. 4, Joseph Butcher, LC, 39-6. 5, Nicholas Burch, B-U, 38-9.

Discus - 1, Hunter Sherwood, LC, 109-6. 2, Johnson, B-U, 108-8. 3, Michael Beckwith, EHS, 106-4. 4, Michael Adkins, TC, 103-2. 5, Moscufo, NM, 93-3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web