Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Elkins Otters battle Stealey

July 17, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

The Elkins Otters turned in a solid effort against Stealey in a recent swim meet.

Stealey took the combined meet by a score of 361.5-295-5, while Elkins earned a 127.5-119.5 decision in the girls meet. Stealey won the boys meet, 146-108.

"I was pleasantly surprised by the outcome," Elkins coach Cassie Wallace said. "Our team was outnumbered by 17 swimmers but fought hard and I was proud of each swimmer."

Article Photos

Submitted photo
Members of the Elkins Otters are front row, from left, Isaac Anger, Ashton White, Alyssa White, Braxton Kenney, Izaak Whetsell, Liam Duval, Darby Bailey, Lilly Anger, Katie Siewny, Anna Downs and Luke Anger; second row, Andy Shiflett, Tiffany Young, Elaina Hull, Kaleigh Papez, Hannah Phillips, Kylie Teter, Bailey Tracy, Kimmy Siewny and Haley Warner; third row, coach Cassie Wallace, Austin Whetsell, Orrin Jones, Tayler Lee, Alex Rosencrance, Mikayla Goins, Mara Looney-Sanders and Dominique Pritt; fourth row, Micah Toney, Abby Bowley, Hannah Toney, Lauren Cain, Brendan Wallace, Daniel Toney and Tyler Kenney. Not pictured: Skout Barger, Brendan Cain, Sierra Channell, Jasper Clark, Brian Cox, Joslyn DeWeese, Isabelle Judy, Katy Mattingly, Morgan Nicholson and Peyton Shields.

First-place winners for the Otters included, 50 freestyle: Mikayla Goins (11-12), Tayler Lee (15-18) and Tyler Kenney (15-18); 25 butterfly: Isabelle Judy (8-U), Andrew Shiflett (8-U), Isaac Anger (6-U) and Hanna Phillips (9-10); 50 butterfly: Lauren Cain (15-18) and Tyler Kenney (15-18); 100 medley relay: Liam Duvall, Isaac Anger, Andrew Shiflett, Izaak Whetsell (8-U) and Braxton Kenney, Austin Whetsell, Luke Anger, Jasper Clark (9-10); 100 freestyle relay: Luke Anger, Jasper Clark, Braxton Kenney, Austin Whetsell (9-10); 200 freestyle relay: Tyler Kenney, Brendan Cain, Brian Cox (15-18); 50 freestyle: Andrew Shiflett (8-U), Isaac Anger (6-U) and Luke Anger (9-10); 200 freestyle: Tayler Lee (15-18) and Brian Cox (15-18); 25 backstroke: Isabelle Judy (8-U), Tiffany Young (6-U) and Austin Whetsell (9-10); 100 backstroke: Lauren Cain (15-18) and Tyler Kenney (15-18); 100 IM: Hannah Phillips (10-U) and Mara Sanders-Looney (11-12); 200 IM: Brian Cox (15-18) and Tayler Lee (15-18); 25 breaststroke: Anna Downs (8-U), Izaak Whetsell (8-U), Issac Anger (6-U), Hannah Phillips (9-10) and Austin Whetsell (9-10); 50 breaststroke: Mikayla Goins (11-12); 100 breaststroke: Lauren Cain (15-18) and Brian Cox (15-18); 25 freestyle: Tiffany Young (6-U), Andrew Shiflett (8-U) and Austin Whetsell (9-10); 200 medley relay: Mara Looney-Sanders, Kylie Teter, Bailey Tracy, Mikayla Goins (11-12) and Brian Cox, Brendan Cain and Tyler Kenney (15-18).

Elkins will return to action Saturday at the Stealey Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web