Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tucker has ‘home’ edge in playoff run

No. 16 Mountain Lions to play final three games in Parsons

October 23, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

Despite going 1-3 in four straight road games, a Class A playoff berth is still in reach for Tucker County.

Last year's state semifinalists remained 16th in this week's SSAC ratings released on Tuesday. The Mountain Lions will now finish the regular season with three straight home games, starting with Friday night's contest against Pendleton County.

Tucker County (4-3) had a well-deserved bye last week after road trips to Moorefield, Philip Barbour, Southern, Md., and East Hardy.

All three of the West Virginia teams would be in the playoffs if the season ended today.

The Yellow Jackets and Cougars are fourth and 10th, respectively, in Class A, while the Colts are 10th in Class AA.

Philip Barbour (6-2) will end the season with road games at Notre Dame and East Fairmont.

Huntington remained No. 1 in Class AAA, followed by Point Pleasant, Martinsburg, Capital and George Washington to round out the top five.

Wayne, Bluefield, Bridgeport, Summers County and Wyoming East top the Class AA ratings.

Madonna and St. Marys are tied for the top spot in Class A.

The playoffs will begin on Nov. 15.

SSAC ratings

PARKERSBURG (AP) - The Secondary School Activities Commission's weekly high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualify for the playoffs starting Nov. 15:

CLASS AAA

RecPts Pvs

1. Huntington7-016.001

2. Point Pleasant7-014.143

3. Martinsburg7-113.754

4. Capital6-113.295

5. George Washington6-113.002

6. Wheeling Park6-112.297

7. University7-112.136

8. Oak Hill6-111.868

9. Morgantown7-111.639

10. Cabell Midland6-211.3810

11. South Charleston6-210.6311

12. Spring Valley6-210.1313

13. Logan5-29.0018

14. Hampshire5-28.86t16

15. Lewis County5-28.4312

16. Washington4-38.1419

17. Musselman4-38.0014

18. Jefferson4-37.7115

19. Hurricane4-37.57-

20. Hedgesville4-37.14t16

CLASS AA

1. Wayne7-011.861

2. Bluefield6-110.713

(tie) Bridgeport6-110.714

4. Summers County7-110.19t6

5. Wyoming East7-19.88t6

6. Frankfort6-19.862

7. Sissonville6-19.715

8. Fairmont Senior5-28.439

9. Ritchie County5-28.298

10. Philip Barbour6-28.25t11

11. Nicholas County6-28.13t11

12. Keyser5-37.8816

13. Mingo Central5-27.8614

14. Lincoln5-27.5013

15. Roane County5-26.7115

16. Ravenswood4-36.5710

17. Robert C. Byrd5-36.5018

18. Chapmanville4-45.3817

19. Tolsia3-44.57-

20. Petersburg3-44.4320

CLASS A

1. Madonna7-010.002

(tie) St. Marys7-010.001

3. Valley Fayette7-09.713

4. Moorefield7-18.886

5. Man6-18.864

6. Williamstown6-18.715

7. Greenbrier West7-18.638

8. Wahama7-18.2510

9. Clay-Battelle6-08.179

10. East Hardy6-17.297

(tie) Wheeling Central5-27.2913

12. Notre Dame5-26.7111

13. Meadow Bridge6-26.6312

14. Doddridge County6-26.2515

15. Parkersburg Cath.6-26.1314

16. Tucker County4-35.8616

17. Magnolia4-45.1317

18. Bishop Donahue4-34.7119

19. Gilmer County5-34.1320

20. Van3-43.5718

Friday's games

Bluefield at Oak Hill

Braxton County at Webster County

Bridgeport at Liberty Harrison

Brooke at Weir, 7 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Fairmont Senior

Buffalo at Fayetteville

Cabell Midland at Spring Valley

Capital at Nitro

Chapmanville at Tolsia

Clay County at Ravenswood

Clear Spring (Md.) at Spring Mills, 7 p.m.

East Fairmont at Grafton

East Hardy at Berkeley Springs

Elkins at Lewis County

Frankfort at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

George Washington at Parkersburg

Greenbrier East at Parkersburg South

Hampshire at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

James River (Va.) at Greenbrier West

Jefferson at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.

Liberty Raleigh at James Monroe

Lincoln at North Marion

Logan at Mingo Central

Midland Trail at Hannan

Montcalm at Tygarts Valley

Morgantown at John Marshall

Musselman at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County

Philip Barbour at Notre Dame

PikeView at Meadow Bridge

Pocahontas County at Man

Point Pleasant at Shady Spring

Ripley at Lincoln County

River View at Nicholas County

Roane County at Herbert Hoover

Sissonville at Sherman

South Charleston at Riverside

South Harrison at St. Marys

St. Albans at Huntington

Steubenville (Ohio) at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Summers County at Mount View

Toronto (Ohio) at Hundred

Tyler Consolidated at Ritchie County

University at Preston

Valley Fayette at Richwood

Valley Wetzel at Doddridge County

Van at Clay-Battelle

Wayne at Poca

Winfield at Hurricane

Wirt County at Calhoun County

Woodrow Wilson at Princeton

Saturday's games

Beallsville (Ohio) at Bishop Donahue

St. Joseph's Catholic (Pa.) at Wheeling Central, 3 p.m.

Steubenville Central (Ohio) at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Williamstown at Parkersburg Catholic

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web