Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Crucial tilts on tap for Friday

Philip Barbour, Tucker County need wins to stay in playoff chase

October 30, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

Philip Barbour and Tucker County's playoff hopes could rest on the outcome of this Friday's games.

The Colts (6-3) will conclude the regular season with a Big 10 Conference matchup at East Fairmont. Philip Barbour is 14th in this week's SSAC ratings released on Tuesday.

The Colts need a victory to stay among the top 16 in Class AA, especially since it will be the final regular-season contest for them. Ravenswood, Robert C. Byrd and Lincoln, three teams just below Philip Barbour in the ratings, still have one game remaining after this week.

Lincoln also defeated the Colts earlier this season.

For the 5-3 Mountain Lions, wins in their final two games should secure a spot in the Class A field.

Tucker County finishes with home games against Class AA foe Petersburg on Friday, and next week against Notre Dame, which is ranked 10th in Class A.

Lewis County also faces a must-win situation if the Minutemen are to return to the Class AAA playoffs. Lewis County will entertain Liberty this Friday before traveling to No. 3 Point Pleasant next Saturday.

Moorefield, meanwhile, is looking to earn a homefield advantage in the playoffs. The fifth-rated Yellow Jackets (7-1) close the season with home games against Pendleton County and Tygarts Valley.

East Hardy (6-2) also is on the bubble in Class A. The Cougars are rated 14th and close the regular season with games at Clear Spring, Md., and Petersburg.

Huntington remained No. 1 in Class AAA in this week's ratings, followed by Martinsburg, Point Pleasant, Capital and George Washington.

Bluefield took over the top spot in Class AA, just ahead of Wayne and Bridgeport, while Madonna is No. 1 in Class A.

The state playoffs will begin Nov. 15.

W.Va. high school football ratings

PARKERSBURG (AP) - The Secondary School Activities Commission's weekly high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualify for the playoffs starting Nov. 15:

CLASS AAA

RecPtsPvs

1. Huntington8-016.131

2. Martinsburg8-114.333

3. Point Pleasant8-014.132

4. Capital7-113.504

(tie) George Washington7-113.505

6. Wheeling Park7-112.506

7. University8-112.447

8. Cabell Midland7-212.3310

9. Morgantown8-111.789

10. South Charleston7-211.0011

11. Oak Hill6-210.638

12. Hampshire6-29.7514

13. Washington5-39.2516

14. Spring Valley6-39.2212

15. Lewis County6-29.0015

16. Hurricane5-38.6319

17. Logan5-38.2513

18. Princeton5-47.67-

19. Greenbrier East5-47.00-

(tie) Musselman4-47.0017

CLASS AA

1. Bluefield7-111.88t2

2. Wayne8-011.751

3. Bridgeport7-110.94t2

4. Summers County8-110.504

5. Frankfort7-110.386

6. Wyoming East7-110.005

7. Sissonville7-19.637

8. Fairmont Senior6-29.138

9. Mingo Central6-29.0013

10. Nicholas County7-28.6711

11. Keyser5-38.1312

12. Ritchie County5-37.509

13. Roane County6-27.3815

14. Philip Barbour6-37.3310

15. Ravenswood5-37.2516

16. Robert C. Byrd5-36.7517

17. Lincoln5-36.6914

18. Chapmanville5-46.1118

19. James Monroe3-54.13-

(tie) Scott3-54.13-

CLASS A

1. Madonna8-010.88t1

2. St. Marys8-010.13t1

3. Valley Fayette8-09.883

4. Williamstown7-19.506

5. Moorefield7-19.254

6. Man7-19.135

7. Greenbrier West8-19.007

8. Wahama7-18.758

9. Clay-Battelle7-08.579

10. Notre Dame6-28.0012

11. Meadow Bridge7-27.4413

12. Doddridge County7-26.7814

13. Wheeling Central5-36.75t10

14. East Hardy6-26.63t10

15. Tucker County5-36.1316

16. Parkersburg Cath.6-35.6715

17. Bishop Donahue5-35.6318

18. Magnolia4-45.3817

19. Gilmer County5-34.1319

(tie) Tyler Consol.4-44.13-

Friday's games

Berkeley Springs at Northern Garrett (Md.)

Bishop Donahue at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

Brooke at John Marshall

Cameron at Bridgeport (Ohio)

Chapmanville at Wayne

Clay County at Calhoun County

Corning Miller (Ohio) at Wahama

East Hardy at Clear Spring (Md.), 7 p.m.

East Liverpool (Ohio) at Weir, 7 p.m.

Elkins at Bridgeport

Fayetteville at Greenbrier West

Frankfort at Keyser, 7 p.m.

Hedgesville at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Hurricane at Capital

James Monroe at Bluefield

Liberty Harrison at Lewis County

Lincoln at Fairmont Senior

Madonna at Toronto (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Man at Tug Valley

Martinsburg at Musselman, 7 p.m.

Mingo Central at Herbert Hoover

Montcalm at Hannan

Morgantown at University

Nitro at Logan

North Marion at Grafton

Notre Dame at Clay-Battelle

Paden City at South Harrison

Parkersburg at Riverside

Parkersburg South at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Pendleton County at Moorefield

Petersburg at Tucker County

Philip Barbour at East Fairmont

Poca at Sissonville

Preston at Buckhannon-Upshur

Ripley at George Washington

Ritchie County at Williamstown

River View at Lincoln County

Scott at Robert C. Byrd

Shady Spring at Liberty Raleigh

Sherman at Meadow Bridge

South Charleston at Huntington

Spring Mills at Southern Garrett (Md.), 7 p.m.

St. Marys at Ravenswood

Summers County at Richwood

Symmes Valley (Ohio) at Buffalo

Tolsia at Boyd County (Ky.)

Tygarts Valley at Hundred

Tyler Consolidated at Valley Wetzel

Valley Fayette at Midland Trail

Van at South Gallia (Ohio)

Washington at Hampshire

Webster County at Pocahontas County

Westside at Mount View

Winfield at St. Albans

Wirt County at Roane County

Woodrow Wilson at Oak Hill

Wyoming East at Independence

Saturday's games

Gilmer County at Parkersburg Catholic

Magnolia at Steubenville Central (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Oak Glen at Point Pleasant, 1:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web