Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Playoff picture taking shape as Week 11 looms

November 6, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

With the final week of the regular season looming, the playoff picture in all three classes is becoming clear after the latest SSAC ratings were released on Tuesday.

When the pairings are announced on Saturday, the area once again should be well-represented.

In Class A, No. 4 Moorefield and No. 11 East Hardy are virtual locks to make the postseason, while No. 13 Tucker County can seal the deal with a victory over No. 12 Notre Dame Friday night at home.

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain file photo
Tucker County and head coach A.J. Rapp can secure a Class A playoff berth with a win over No. 12 Notre Dame Friday night at home.

Philip Barbour, which has finished the regular season, also remained among the top 16 in Class AA this week despite a loss to East Fairmont. The Colts are 15th with a 6-4 mark, which includes wins over Class AAA opponents Elkins and Buckhannon-Upshur.

In Class AAA, Lewis County could make a climb from 14th with a win at No. 4 Point Pleasant on Saturday afternoon.

W.Va. high school football ratings

PARKERSBURG (AP) - The Secondary School Activities Commission's weekly high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualify for the playoffs starting Nov. 15:

CLASS AAA

Rec PtsPvs

1. Huntington9-016.671

2. Martinsburg9-115.002

3. Capital8-114.00t4

4. Point Pleasant9-013.893

5. George Washington8-113.67t4

6. University9-113.307

7. Wheeling Park8-113.116

8. Cabell Midland7-212.678

9. Oak Hill7-211.2211

10. Morgantown8-210.909

11. Washington6-310.2213

12. South Charleston7-310.1010

13. Spring Valley6-39.3314

14. Lewis County7-29.2815

15. Hampshire6-38.7812

(tie) Logan6-38.7817

17. Jefferson5-47.89-

18. Hurricane5-47.7816

(tie) Princeton5-47.7818

20. Greenbrier East5-47.00t19

CLASS AA

1. Bluefield8-112.561

2. Wayne9-012.442

3. Bridgeport8-111.723

4. Summers County9-110.554

5. Wyoming East8-110.226

6. Fairmont Senior7-29.898

7. Sissonville8-19.787

8. Frankfort7-29.675

9. Mingo Central7-29.569

10. Keyser6-39.2211

11. Nicholas County7-29.0010

12. Ritchie County6-38.1112

13. Roane County7-27.6713

14. Robert C. Byrd6-37.5616

15. Philip Barbour6-46.7014

16. Ravenswood5-46.4415

17. Lincoln5-46.0617

18. Chapmanville5-55.6018

19. Tolsia4-55.00-

20. Westside4-54.78-

CLASS A

1. Madonna9-011.331

2. St. Marys9-010.892

3. Valley Fayette9-010.113

4. Man8-19.446

(tie) Moorefield8-19.445

6. Clay-Battelle8-09.389

7. Greenbrier West9-19.107

8. Wahama8-19.008

9. Williamstown7-28.784

10. Meadow Bridge8-27.5011

11. East Hardy7-27.4414

12. Notre Dame6-37.3310

13. Tucker County6-37.1115

14. Doddridge County7-26.8912

15. Bishop Donahue6-36.6717

(tie) Magnolia5-46.6718

17. Parkersburg Cath.7-36.3016

18. Wheeling Central5-46.2213

19. Tyler Consolidated5-44.67t19

20. Cameron5-53.90-

Thursday's games

Midland Trail at PikeView

Friday's games

Brooke at Cabell Midland

Capital at George Washington

East Hardy at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Elkins at Robert C. Byrd

Fairmont Senior at East Fairmont

Fayetteville at Independence

Gilmer County at Valley Fayette

Greenbrier East at Oak Hill

Hampshire at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

Hancock (Md.) at Berkeley Springs

Hedgesville at Woodrow Wilson

Herbert Hoover at Nitro

Huntington at Winfield

Hurricane at Spring Valley

Jefferson at Washington, 7 p.m.

Liberty Harrison at Lincoln

Liberty Raleigh at Wyoming East

Madonna at Clay-Battelle

Mount View at Mingo Central

Mountain Ridge (Md.) at Keyser, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County

Oak Glen at Magnolia

Parkersburg at Parkersburg South

Poca at Tolsia

Preston at Bridgeport

Princeton at James Monroe

Ravenswood at Ripley

Richwood at Nicholas County

Ritchie County at Grafton

River View at Westside

Roane County at Williamstown

Scott at Logan

Shady Spring at Musselman, 7 p.m.

Sissonville at Braxton County

St. Albans at Lincoln County

St. Marys at Doddridge County

Tug Valley at Clay County

Tygarts Valley at Moorefield

Valley Wetzel at Paden City

Van at Man

Wahama at Buffalo

Wayne at Bluefield

Wheeling Park at John Marshall

Wirt County at South Harrison

Saturday's games

Hundred at Hannan, 5 p.m.

Lewis County at Point Pleasant, 2 p.m.

Pendleton County at Fishburne Military (Va.), 1 p.m.

Tyler Consolidated at Bishop Donahue, noon

Wheeling Central at Spring Mills, 1 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web