Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Six vie for Rockefeller Senate seat

Election set for May 13

February 5, 2014
By Beth Christian Broschart and Tim MacVean - Staff Writers , The Inter-Mountain

A six-way race for a U.S. Senate seat is just one of the highly anticipated contests that will be on the May 13 primary election ballot.

Six candidates will vie to fill the void left by retiring Sen. John D. "Jay" Rockefeller IV. The three Republican candidates include Larry Eugene Butcher, from Wood County; Shelley Moore Capito, the current Second District Congresswoman from Kanawha County; and Matthew Dodrill, from Wood County. The three Democrat candidates are Dennis Melton, from Lewis County; Natalie Tennant, the current West Virginia Secretary of State, from Kanawha County; and David B. Wamsley, from Wood County.

Incumbent First District Congressman David McKinley, a Republican from Wheeling, will be challenged by Glen G. Gainer III, a Democrat from Parkersburg.

Article Photos

Rockefeller

District 1 includes Barbour, Tucker and Grant counties.

Nine candidates have filed to run for U.S. Representative in District 2, to fill the vacancy left by Capito, include Nick Casey, a Democrat from Charleston; Robert Lawrence Fluharty, a Republican from Charles Town; Steve Harrison, a Republican from Cross Lanes; Charlotte Lane, a Republican from Charleston; Alex X. Mooney, a Republican from Charles Town; Jim Moss, a Republican from Hurricane, Meshea L. Poore, a Democrat from Charleston; Ken Reed, a Republican from Berkeley Springs and Ron Walters Jr., a Republican from Charleston. District 2 includes Lewis, Randolph, Pendleton and Hardy counties.

In District 3, incumbent Congressman Nick J. Rahall II, a Democrat from Beckley, is being challenged by Evan Jenkins, a Republican from Huntington; and Richard Ojeda II, a Democrat from Holden.

Many candidates have filed to run for local State Senate and House of Delegates seats.

In the State Senate District 11 race, incumbent Gregory Tucker, a Democrat from Summersville has filed, as well as challengers Steve Foster, a Republican from Buckhannon, and Robert L. Karnes, a Republican from Buckhannon.

In the State Senate District 12 race, incumbent Sam Cann, a Democrat from Bridgeport has filed to run for re-election, and will be challenged by Michael L. "Mike" Queen, a Republican from Bridgeport, and Mike Romano, a Democrat from Bridgeport.

Incumbent Dave Sypolt, a Republican from Kingwood, has filed to run for re-election in the State Senate District 14 race, as has challenger Stan Shaver, a Democrat from Tunnelton.

In the House of Delegates District 43 race, incumbents William Hartman, a Democrat from Elkins and Denise Campbell, a Democrat from Elkins, have filed to run for re-election. They will be challenged by Mary Catherine Boltz, a Republican from Beverly; Charles G. Kinnison, a Republican from Elkins; and Lonnie E. Randall, a Republican from Elkins.

The House of Delegates District 44 race will feature incumbent Dana Lynch, a Democrat from Webster Springs, challenged by Duane Borchers, Sr., a Republican from Craigsville.

Incumbent Bill Hamilton, a Republican from Buckhannon, has filed and is running unopposed in the House of Delegates District 45 race.

In the House of Delegates District 46 race, incumbent Margaret "Peggy" Donaldson Smith, a Democrat from Weston, has filed to run for re-election, and will be challenged by Derek V. Long, a Republican from Buckhannon, and James R. Atchison, a Republican from Weston.

Incumbent Delegate Mary Poling, a Democrat from Moatsville representing District 47, has not filed to run for re-election, according to the West Virginia Secretary of State's website. Those challengers who have filed include Ken Auvil, a Democrat from Belington; Derek H. Hart, a Republican from Belington; Clayton D. Moore, a Republican from Belington; Robert "Bob" Perrine, Jr., a Republican from Volga; Tamula "Tammy" Stemple, a Democrat from Philippi; and Danny Wagner, a Republican from Philippi.

In the House of Delegates District 53 race, incumbent Randy E. Smith, a Republican from Terra Alta, is running unopposed.

In the House of Delegates District 54 race, incumbent Allen Evans, a Republican from Dorcas, has filed, and will be challenged by Kevin P. Hagerty, a Republican from Lahmansville.

Incumbent Issac Sponaugle, a Democrat from Franklin, has filed to run for re-election in the House of Delegates District 55 race, and will be challenged by Steven L. Davis, a Republican from Moorefield.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web