Area schedule

Thursday, Feb. 28

College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus vs. Glenville State in WVC tournament at Charleston?Civic Center, 1 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Sectionals

Philip Barbour at Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Regionals

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 27

College Basketball

Baylor at West Virginia, 8 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus vs. Seton Hill in WVC quarterfinals at Charleston Civic Center, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan vs. Fairmont State in WVC quarterfinals at Charleston Civic Center, 8:30 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Sectionals

Hampshire at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Tucker County vs. South Harrison at Alderson-Broaddus College, 6 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame at Alderson-Broaddus College, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Regional finals

Elkins at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Feb. 22

High School Boys Basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

University at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Sectionals

Elkins at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Tucker County at A-B, 7 p.m.

High School Wrestling

State meet at Huntington, 11:30 a.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Feb. 21

Men’s College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus at Davis &?Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus at Davis &?Elkins, 5:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 5:30 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Philip Barbour at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

High School Wrestling

State meet in Huntington, 4:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 20

High School Boys Basketball

Tygarts Valley at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany (Md.) at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Class A Sectionals

Union vs. Tucker County at Alderson-Broaddus College, 6 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame at Alderson-Broaddus College, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Feb. 18

Men’s College Basketball

West Virginia at Kansas State, 9 p.m.

Wesleyan at Alderson-Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Wesleyan at Alderson-Broaddus, 5:15 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Tucker County at Preston, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball Sectionals

Philip Barbour at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Harman at Union, 7 p.m.

area schedule

Thursday, Feb. 14

College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus at Fairmont State, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Alderson-Broaddus at Fairmont State, 5:30 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Richwood at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High School?Girls Basketball

Liberty at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Tucker County at Southern (Md.), 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Paw Paw, 7:30 p.m.

Northern (Md.) at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Middle School Boys Basketball

Area varsity tournament

Buckhannon-Upshur vs. Tygarts Valley at Mill Creek, 6 p.m.

Elkins vs. Tucker Valley, 7:15 p.m. at Mill Creek

AREA SCHEDULE

Friday, Feb. 8

High School Boys Basketball

Charleston Catholic at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Preston at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Middle School Girls Basketball

Buckhannon vs. Tucker Valley or Belington in varsity tournament title game at Elkins Middle School,TBA

AREA SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Women’s College Basketball

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 8 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball

Tygarts Valley at South Harrison in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball

Elkins at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

South Harrison at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Middle School Boys Basketball

Tygarts Valley at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Middle School Girls Basketball

Elkins in junior varsity tournament at Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School, TBA