BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area swimmers in search of titles

By Joey Kittle

Sports Editor

MORGANTOWN – Area swimmers will take to the pool today for the start of the state meet being held at the WVU Natatorium.

Preliminary action begins at 8:30 a.m., while the finals are set for Friday with the same starting time.

The Elkins and Buckhannon-Upshur girls both have state champions back to defend their titles.

In one of the most anticipated events, Elkins’ Samantha Hall and B-U’s Maggie Miller are both entered in the 100-yard freestyle.

The duo, who shared last year’s state title in the 50 freestyle as freshmen, have the top seed times – Hall is first (54.52), while Miller’s time is 54.64.

Miller’s teammate Caroline Nanners also qualified for the event.

Miller won’t defend her title in the 50 freestyle, leaving Hall and teammate Delaney Johnson as the favorites. The Lady Tigers’ Kayla Gainer also is entered in the competition.

Miller is expected to contend for the title in the 100 backstroke as well.

Other area qualifiers include Johnson in the 100 butterfly, Philip Barbour’s Jordan Bowers (200 IM), B-U’s Shannon Smith (500 freestyle), Elkins’ Skout Barger (500 freestyle), B-U’s Mackenzie Bosley (100 backstroke), Elkins’ Tenney DeMarco (100 breaststroke) and B-U’s Patricia Loughney (100 breaststroke).

The Lady Tigers return three of four swimmers from relays that broke state records in last year’s meet, and both units are expected to once again contend for titles.

Hall, Johnson, Gainer and Barger make up the 400 freestyle relay squad, while DeMarco will join Hall, Johnson and Gainer in the 200 freestyle relay.

Lauren Cain, DeMarco, Gainer and Barger also qualified for the 200 medley relay, along with B-U’s foursome of Miller, Maddie Nanners, Loughney and Caroline Nanners. That same group also is entered in the 200 freestyle relay.

Philip Barbour’s Quentin Mouser leads the list of area boys qualifiers.

The senior is a contender in the 100 backstroke and 50 freestyle.

He’s also part of two relay teams competing, joining Jonathan Franke, Bryce McGee and Scott Freed in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle.

Others area qualifiers include Freed (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), McGee (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Franke (100 breasstroke), Elkins’ Robert Hall (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), B-U’s Nick Williams (100 butterfly), B-U’s Steve Wilson (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) and B-U’s Chris Eddy (500 freestyle).

The Bucs also will compete in the 200 freestyle relay (Williams, Servando Arredondo, Seth Blake, Eddy).

Area swimmers in search of titles

MORGANTOWN – Area swimmers will take to the pool today for the start of the state meet being held at the WVU Natatorium.

Preliminary action begins at 8:30 a.m., while the finals are set for Friday with the same starting time.

The Elkins and Buckhannon-Upshur girls both have state champions back to defend their titles.

In one of the most anticipated events, Elkins’ Samantha Hall and B-U’s Maggie Miller are both entered in the 100-yard freestyle.

The duo, who shared last year’s state title in the 50 freestyle as freshmen, have the top seed times – Hall is first (54.52), while Miller’s time is 54.64.

Miller’s teammate Caroline Nanners also qualified for the event.

Miller won’t defend her title in the 50 freestyle, leaving Hall and teammate Delaney Johnson as the favorites. The Lady Tigers’ Kayla Gainer also is entered in the competition.

Miller is expected to contend for the title in the 100 backstroke as well.

Other area qualifiers include Johnson in the 100 butterfly, Philip Barbour’s Jordan Bowers (200 IM), B-U’s Shannon Smith (500 freestyle), Elkins’ Skout Barger (500 freestyle), B-U’s Mackenzie Bosley (100 backstroke), Elkins’ Tenney DeMarco (100 breaststroke) and B-U’s Patricia Loughney (100 breaststroke).

The Lady Tigers return three of four swimmers from relays that broke state records in last year’s meet, and both units are expected to once again contend for titles.

Hall, Johnson, Gainer and Barger make up the 400 freestyle relay squad, while DeMarco will join Hall, Johnson and Gainer in the 200 freestyle relay.

Lauren Cain, DeMarco, Gainer and Barger also qualified for the 200 medley relay, along with B-U’s foursome of Miller, Maddie Nanners, Loughney and Caroline Nanners. That same group also is entered in the 200 freestyle relay.

Philip Barbour’s Quentin Mouser leads the list of area boys qualifiers.

The senior is a contender in the 100 backstroke and 50 freestyle.

He’s also part of two relay teams competing, joining Jonathan Franke, Bryce McGee and Scott Freed in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle.

Others area qualifiers include Freed (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), McGee (200 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Franke (100 breaststroke), Elkins’ Robert Hall (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), B-U’s Nick Williams (100 butterfly), B-U’s Steve Wilson (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) and B-U’s Chris Eddy (500 freestyle).

The Bucs also will compete in the 200 freestyle relay (Williams, Servando Arrendondo, Seth Blake, Eddy).