Wednesday’s area boxscores

Boys Sectionals

Notre Dame 63, Tygarts Valley 50

Notre Dame (12-8)

Cistaro 7 5-6 19, Goff 6 0-0 16, Abruzino 1 2-2 5, Ridgway 4 2-2 13, Petrucci 2 1-4 5, Chafin 0 2-2 2, Morrison 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 12-16 63

Tygarts Valley (15-8)

Cassell 3 4-6 11, Sycafoose 1 0-0 3, Griffith 3 4-4 12, Villarico 6 0-2 12, Pritt 3 2-2 9, Shreve 0 1-2 1, Chewning 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 11-18 50

Notre Dame 28 18 5 12 – 63

Tygarts Valley 8 18 11 13 – 50

Three-point goals: Goff 4, Ridgeway 3, Griffith 2, Abruzino, Morrison, Cassell, Sycafoose and Pritt

Tucker County 59, South Harrison 30

South Harrison (11-13)

Messenger 6 2-2 12; Lentz 1 2-2 4; Lopez 1 0-0 3; Kirby 3 3-5 9; Totals 10 7-9 30

Tucker County (18-3)

Armstrong 1 2-2 4; Rader 1 0-0 3; Snyder 5 0-0 10; Zirk 3 3-4 10; Lewis 1 1-3 3; Goldstein 3 2-3 11; Mason 1 0-0 2; Kidwell 1 0-0 2; Nichols 6 1-3 14; Totals 22 9-15 59

South Harrison 2 8 8 10 – 30

Tucker County 17 11 19 12 – 59

Three point goals: Goldstein 3, Rader, Zirk and Nichols.

Pendleton County 97, WVSD 33

WVSD (33)

Epperly 10 0-0 28; Kimble 2 1-1 5; Totals 10 2-6 33

Pendleton County (97)

Lambert 1 0-0 2; Yokum 2 0-0 4; Raines 2 0-0 4; Arrington 10 2-3 22; Fox 5 0-0 10; Hevener 3 0-0 6; Propst 4 0-0 9; Wimer 4 3-3 12; Hill 3 0-0 6; Heavener 7 0-0 14; Dunkle 3 0-0 6; Cooper 1 0-0 2; Totals 45 5-8 97

WVSD 5 5 13 11 – 33

Pendleton County 17 21 32 27 – 97

Three point goals – Epperly 7, Propst and Wimer

Wednesday’s area boxscores

Girls Sectionals

Tygarts Valley 58, Notre Dame 43

Notre Dame (10-13)

Angotti 10 1-4 23, Steele 0 7-11 7, Rogers 2 0-0 5, Frosch 1 1-5 4, Brunett 1 0-0 3, Messenger 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 10-22 43

Tygarts Valley (16-6)

Howell 7 5-7 20, Pingley 7 1-6 15, Arbogast 3 3-9 10, Murphy 2 2-4 6, Pritt 1 1-2 4, Lower 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 12-28 58

Notre Dame 13 8 12 10 – 43

Tygarts Valley 12 16 12 18 – 58

Three-point goals: Angotti 2, Frosch Rogers, Brunett, Howell, Arbogast, Pritt and Lower

Tucker County 93, Union 25

Union (7-12)

Miller 2 0-0 5, Martin 1 0-0 2, Kitzmiller 2 0-2 4, Jones 2 4-6 9, Mann 1 0-0 3, Putlovis 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 4-8 25

Tucker County (17-5)

Evans 6 0-0 13, Radford 3 0-0 8, Betler 5 3-5 13, Ambrose 3 0-0 6, Simmons 6 0-0 12, Bowley 1 2-2 4, Bonner 3 0-0 6, Mullenax 5 1-2 11, Miller 4 0-0 8, Kachmarek 4 2-2 10, Snyder 1 0-0 2. Totals 41 8-11 93

Union 9 3 7 6 – 25

Tucker County 36 15 22 20 – 93

Three-point goals: Radford 2, Miller, Jones, Mann and Evans

Boys

East Hardy 54, Tygarts Valley 48

Tygarts Valley

Cassell 1 0-0 2, Sycafoose 4 0-0 10, Villarico 3 0-0 6, Pritt 7 7-7 21, Griffith 2 2-2 7, Chewning 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-11 48

East Hardy (10-10)

Foltz 4 1-3 11, Beck 3 0-0 6, Mongold 5 2-6 12, Basye 1 0-0 2, Skovron 9 3-5 21, Parker 1 0-4 2. Totals 23 6-18 54

Tygarts Valley 6 12 16 14 – 48

East Hardy 13 8 16 17 – 54

Three-point goals: Sycafoose and Foltz 2, Griffith

Allegany (Md.) 81, Moorefield 44

Allegany (17-5)

D’Arti 0 3-4 3, Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Hickle 1 0-0 2, Golding 1 0-0 2, Eirich 8 5-6 21, Nightengale 3 1-1 7, Bosley 2 3-4 7, Sivic 1 3-4 5, Jessie 5 0-1 10, Thomas 6 10-10 22. Totals 28 0 25-30 81

Moorefield (9-11)

Snyder 4 3-5 12, Kite 3 4-4 10, Taylor 2 3-6 7, Keller 3 2-3 9, Vetter 0 1-2 1, Cole 1 0-0 2, Carr 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 13-20 44

Allegany 15 15 23 28 – 81

Moorefield 12 15 9 8 – 44

Three-point goals: Snyder, Keller and Carr