BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area state track meet qualifiers

The following is a list of area qualifiers for the high school state meet that will begin Friday afternoon at Charleston’s Laidley Field.

BOYS

Class AAA

Marcus Lofton, B-U, 200, long jump; Matt Wallace, Elkins, 1,600; Dustin Martin, Lewis County, 300 hurdles; Seth Cutright, B-U, 300 hurdles; Caleb Butcher, Lewis County, long jump; Isaac Johnson, B-U, shot put; Brandon Robinson, shot put, Lewis County.

Class AA

Scott Nesland, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Quentin Mouser, Philip Barbour, 110 hurdles, high jump, long jump; Derek Branka, long jump; Marshall Wratchford, Petersburg, shot put; Michael Coontz-Farris, Philip Barbour, discus.

Class A

Joshua Parker, East Hardy, 100, long jump; Jonah Flynn, Pendleton County, 100, 200; Mitchell Mason, Tucker County, 100, high jump; Chris Freeman, Tucker County, 200, 400; Ian Nichols, Tucker County, 400; William McCallister, Tucker County, 400; Wesley Knotts, Tucker County, 1,600, 3,200; Clayton Irvine, Pocahontas County, 3,200; Jarred Rawson, Pendleton County, 3,200; Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Walker Blosser, Tucker County, 110 hurdles, Jared Wegman, Tygarts Valley, 110 hurdles; Cade Walker, Pocahontas County, 300 hurdles; Adam Holliday, East Hardy, high jump; Stephen Simmons, Pocahontas County, high jump; Ethan Pugh, Pocahontas County, long jump; Michael Adkins, Tucker County, shot put, discus; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County, shot put, discus; Ben Flanagan, Tucker County, discus.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Emily Godwin, B-U, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump; Lauren Cvechko, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Courtney Reed, B-U, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump; Katy Riley, B-U, pole vault; Kathlyne Simmons, Elkins, long jump; Mackenzie Leigh, B-U, shot put, discus; Mercedes Dowell, B-U, shot put, discus; Megan Wilfong, B-U, shot put; Jontasia Sitton, Elkins, shot put; Ashley Simmons, Elkins, shot put.

Class AA

Marissa Long, Philip Barbour, 1,600; Brianna Waybright, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Allison Villers, Philip Barbour, 3,200; Celeste Kelly, Philip Barbour, 100 hurdles; Megan Valkos, Petersburg, 100 hurdles.

Class A

Fanta Kaba, Pendleton County, 100, 200, 400, long jump; Jessica Kincaid, Tucker County, 100, 200, 400; Maria Mullin, East Hardy, 100; Kellie Bedeel, Moorefield, 200, 400; Kelsey Kyle, Tucker County, 400, long jump; Chelsea Bonner, Tucker County, 400; Olivia Miller, Tucker County, 800, 300 hurdles, high jump; Melissa Murphy, Pocahontas County, 800, 3,200; Ashley Cassidy, Tucker County, 800, 1,600, 3,200; Madison Mullenax, Tucker County, 1,600, 3,200; Sara Dalen, Pendleton County, 1,600, 3,200; Taylor Ambrose, Tucker County, 3,200; Amber Evans, Tucker County, 100 hurdles; Kylie Moore, Tucker County, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Caroline Miller, Tucker County, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Whitney Smith, Moorefield, high jump; Nancy Yates, East Hardy, high jump; Summer Nelson, Tucker County, high jump; Maria Mullin, East Hardy, long jump; Hannah Currence, Tygarts Valley, long jump; Aiyana Kachmarek, Tucker County, shot put, discus; Lydia Mullenax, Tucker County, shot put; Fredriciah Gardner, Pocahontas County, discus.