BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Men’s college soccer

Mercyhurst at Davis &?Elkins, 3 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Salem International at Davis &?Elkins, 12:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at Wheeling Jesuit, 3 p.m.

High school volleyball

Grafton at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Philip Barbour quad-match, 5:30 p.m.

Middle school football

East Fairmont at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Tucker Valley, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Oct. 25

High school football

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour vs. Notre Dame at Fairmont State College, 7:30 p.m.

Montcalm at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Man, 7:30 p.m.

Frankfort at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Oct. 24

Men’s college soccer

Davis &?Elkins at Ohio Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Salem International, 3 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Davis &?Elkins at Ohio Valley, 1 p.m.

Salem International at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

High school volleyball

Lewis County at Elkins, 7 p.m.

High school cross country regionals

Elkins, Buckhannon-Upshur at Hampshire, 4 p.m.

Philip Barbour, Tucker County at Grafton

Area schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Men’s college soccer

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 3 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 1 p.m.

College volleyball

WVU?Tech at Davis &?Elkins, 6:30 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Sectionals

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Sectionals

Lewis County at Elkins, 6 p.m.

High school volleyball

Liberty at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Bridgeport, 6 p.m.

Middle school football

Tygarts Valley at Tucker Valley, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Oct. 21

High school boys soccer

Sectionals

Lewis County at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

Pendleton County at Philip Barbour, 7 p.m.

Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, TBA

High school girls soccer

Sectionals

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 8 p.m.

Keyser at Philip Barbour, 6 p.m.

Lewis County at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, TBA

Area schedule

Saturday, Oct. 19

College football

Texas Tech at West Virginia, noon

Wesleyan at Concord, 1 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Warner University (Fla.), 11 a.m.

Men’s college soccer

Alderson Broaddus at Davis &?Elkins, 2:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at Urbana, 3 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Alderson Broaddus at Davis &?Elkins, noon

Wesleyan at Urbana, 1 p.m.

College volleyball

Wesleyan at Wheeling Jesuit, 1 p.m.

College swimming

Alderson Broaddus at Davis &?Elkins, 2 p.m.

High school boys soccer

University at Buckhannon-Upshur, 1 p.m.

High school girls soccer

University at Buckhannon-Upshur, 11 a.m.

High school volleyball

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County, 1 p.m.

High school cross country

Big 10 Conference meet at Preston, 10 a.m.

Middle school boys soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland tourney, 10 a.m.

Middle school girls soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland tourney, 9 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Oct. 18

High school football

Elkins at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Covington (Va.) at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Oak Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland tourney, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland tourney, 5 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Oct. 17

Men’s college soccer

Ohio Valley at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Ohio Valley at Alderson Broaddus, 5 p.m.

College volleyball

WVU Tech at Alderson Broaddus, 6 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Elkins at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Bridgeport at Buckhannon-Upshur, 8 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Elkins at Robert C. Byrd, 5:30 p.m.

Bridgeport at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

High school volleyball

Elkins at Robert C. Byrd, 7 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at University, 7 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Pendleton County, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Men’s college soccer

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Davis &?Elkins at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Middle school football

West Fairmont at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Philippi at Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.

Tucker Valley at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Oct. 12

College football

West Virginia State at Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Point University (Ga.), noon

Men’s college soccer

Davis &?Elkins at Cedarville, 7 p.m.

Concord at Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Davis &?Elkins at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Concord at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Cedarville, Ohio, 4:30 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Elkins at Hampshire, 3 p.m.

Jefferson at Buckhannon-Upshur, 2 p.m.

South Harrison at Philip Barbour, noon

High school girls soccer

Elkins at Hampshire, 1 p.m.

Jefferson at Buckhannon-Upshur, noon

South Harrison at Philip Barbour, 10 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Oct. 11

High school football

Elkins at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Richwood at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Greenbrier West, 7:30 p.m.

Southern (Md.) at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Oct. 10

High school boys soccer

Bridgeport at Elkins, 8 p.m.

North Marion at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Bridgeport at Elkins, 6 p.m.

North Marion at Philip Barbour, 5:30 p.m.

High school volleyball

Bridgeport at Elkins, 7 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Middle school soccer

EMS Pink game at Riverbend Park, 5:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 9

High school cross country

Buckhannon-Upshur home meet, 4 p.m.

High school golf

Elkins at state tournament in Wheeling, 9 a.m.

Middle school football

Elkins at Belington, 7 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Marlinton, 7 p.m.

Middle school girls soccer

Elkins home match, 5:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Oct. 7

High school volleyball

Elkins at Preston, 7 p.m.

Middle school boys soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland, 7 p.m.

Middle school girls soccer

Elkins at Robert L. Bland, 5:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Oct. 5

College football

West Virginia at Baylor, 8 p.m.

Wesleyan at Glenville State, 1:30 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Kentucky State, 1 p.m.

Men’s college soccer

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis &?Elkins, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Charleston, 7 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Alderson Broaddus, 4 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis &?Elkins, 3:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at Charleston, 5 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Alderson Broaddus, 1 p.m.

College volleyball

Davis &?Elkins vs. Central State/Cedarville at Mason, Ohio, 11:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus vs. Cedarville/Central State, 11:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Washington at Buckhannon-Upshur, 3 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Washington at Buckhannon-Upshur, TBA

High school volleyball

Philip Barbour at Capital Classic, 9 a.m.

High school cross country

Buckhannon-Upshur at Buffalo WIld Wings Invitational at Hampshire, 9 a.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Oct. 3

Men’s college soccer

Kentucky Wesleyan at Davis &?Elkins, 4 p.m. steve

Trevecca Nazarene at Alderson Broaddus, 5 p.m.

Women’s college soccer

Kentucky Wesleyan at Davis &?Elkins, 1:30 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

High school football

Tygarts Valley at Gilmer County, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Morgantown at Elkins, 8 p.m.

North Marion at Buckhannon-Upshur, 8 p.m.

Petersburg at Philip Barbour, 7 p.m.

High school girls soccer

Morgantown at Elkins

North Marion at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

Petersburg at Philip Barbour, 5 p.m.

High school volleyball

North Marion-Philip Barbour at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6:30 p.m.

Middle school football

Tygarts Valley at Glade, 6 p.m.