BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area schedule

Saturday, Dec. 28

High school boys basketball

Philip Barbour vs.?Tygarts Valley in Elkins Holiday Tournament, 5:45 p.m.

Tucker County vs. Elkins in Elkins Holiday Tournament, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Ritchie County tournament, 6 p.m.

Pendleton County vs. Petersburg in Petersburg Holiday Tournament, 7:45 p.m.

Bath County (Va.) vs. Moorefield in Petersburg Holiday Tournament, 6 p.m.

East Hardy at Strasburg (Va.) Tourney, TBD

High school girls basketball

Elkins vs. John Marshall at Fairmont Senior Tourney, 3:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County vs. James Monroe in Armory Classic at Summersville, noon

Pendleton County at Mountain Ridge Invitational, TBD

Area schedule

Friday, Dec. 27

High school boys basketball

Philip Barbour vs.?Tucker County in Elkins Holiday Mixer, 6 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Elkins in Elkins Holiday Mixer, 7:45 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Ritchie County tournament, 6 p.m.

Moorefield vs. Pendleton County in Petersburg Holiday Tournament, 6 p.m.

Bath County (Va.) vs. Petersburg in Petersburg Holiday Tournament, 7:45 p.m.

East Hardy at Strasburg Tourney, 7:45 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins vs. Robert C. Byrd at Fairmont Senior Tourney, 1:45 p.m.

Lewis County at Gilmer County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County vs. Tolsia at Armory Classic at Summersville, 6 p.m.

Pendleton County at Mountain Ridge Invitational, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Dec. 23

High school boys basketball

East Hardy at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Parkersburg South, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

East Hardy at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Keyser, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Dec. 21

High school boys basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Pocahontas County, 3:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour vs. Wayne at Charleston Civic Center, 5 p.m.

Harman at Paw Paw, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Pendleton County, 2 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Tucker County vs. Wheeling Central at John Marshall tourney, 6 p.m.

Petersburg Tip-Off Tournament, TBA

High school wrestling

Elkins at Petersburg Invitational, 10 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Dec. 20

High school boys basketball

Hampshire at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Webster County at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30p.m.

Philip Barbour vs. Trinity in Sam Bord Memorial Tournament consolation game, TBA

Tygarts Valley at Union, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Philip Barbour at Grafton in Sam Bord Memorial Tournament Championship, 9 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County vs. Wheeling Central in John Marshall tournament, 6 p.m.

Pendleton at Petersburg in Petersburg Tip-Off Tournament, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield vs. TBA in Petersburg Tip-Off Tournament, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Dec. 19

High school boys basketball

Philip Barbour at Grafton tournament

Petersburg at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Grafton tourney

Tygarts Valley at Highland County, Va., 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Richwood, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Philippi at Belington, 1:45 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Philippi at Belington, noon

Area schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 18

High school boys basketball

Lincoln at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Braxton County at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Moorefield at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Harman, 6 p.m.

East Hardy at Pendleton County

High school wrestling

Elkins at Philip Barbour tri-match, 5 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Dec. 16

High school boys basketball

Philip Barbour at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Highland County, Va., 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

East Hardy at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Elkins at Kasson, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Kasson, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Dec. 14

Men’s college basketball

Marshall vs. West Virginia at Charleston Civic Center, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Ursuline, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 3:30 p.m.

Harman at Union tournament, 6 p.m.

Petersburg at Hedgesville Mixer, 6 p.m.

Moorefield at Strasburg, Va., 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 2 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Roger Oil Tournament, 5:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Elkins at Keyser Invitational, 9 a.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at John Marshall, 9:30 a.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Petersburg at Elkins, 3 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Petersburg at Elkins, noon

Sunday, Dec. 15

Men’s college basketball

West Virginia State at Davis &?Elkins, 4 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Dec. 12

High school boys basketball

Pendleton County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Philip Barbour at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Robert C. Byrd at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Dec. 7

College basketball

Chowan at Davis &?Elkins, 4 p.m.

Concord at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Virginia State, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Concord at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

College swimming

Davis &?Elkins at Yellow Jacket Invitational in Richmond, Va., 9 a.m.

High school girls basketball

Parkersburg at Elkins, 3 p.m.

Petersburg at Moorefield, 6 p.m.

East Hardy at Strasburg tournament, 6 p.m.

High school swimming

Buckhannon-Upshur at MHS/UHS Invitational, 11 a.m.