Area schedule

Friday, Jan. 31

High school boys basketball

Bridgeport at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

North Marion at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Fayetteville in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Harman, 6 p.m.

Lewis County vs, Capital in Big Atlantic Classic, 4 p.m.

East Hardy at Greenbrier West in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Valley-Fayette in WVHIT, 7 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Northern, Md., at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling

Philip Barbour at Viking Smash Tournament. 1 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Tucker Valley at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Tucker Valley, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Jan. 30

College basketball

Wesleyan at Concord, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Edinboro, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan at Concord, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Alderson Broaddus, 6 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Tygarts Valley at Tucker County, 5:45 p.m.

Sherman at Pocahontas County, 3:30 p.m.

Frankfort at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tygarts Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Frankfort, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Green Bank at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 29

(Weather permitting)

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Preston at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

East Fairmont at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Keyser at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 5:45 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Jan. 27

(Weather permitting

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Lewis County at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Buckhannon-Upshur, 5:45 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Jan. 24

(Weather permitting)

High school boys basketball

Tygarts Valley at Midland Trail in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Pocahontas County in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Berkeley Springs at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Greenbrier West in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Tucker County at Southern, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Highland County, Va., 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Jan. 23

(Weather permitting)

College basketball

Wesleyan at Glenville State, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Wesleyan at Glenville State, 5:15 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Moorefield at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

WVSD at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Tygarts Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Fairmont Senior at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Northern, Md., at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school swimming

Buckhannon-Upshur/North Marion at Elkins, 6:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Philip Barbour home match, 6 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Philippi at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Philippi, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Jan. 20

Women’s college basketball

WVU?Tech at Davis &?Elkins, 6 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Lewis County at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Bath County, Va., at Pocahontas County, TBA

High school girls basketball

Highland County, Va., at Tygarts Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Moorefield, TBA

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Belington, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Jan. 18

College basketball

West Virginia at Kansas State, 1:30 p.m.

Davis & Elkins at Central State, 4 p.m.

Urbana at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Cedarville, 4:15 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

Davis & Elkins at Central State, 4 p.m.

Urbana at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Cedarville, 4:15 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Fairmont Senior at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

Harman at South Harrison, 1:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Fairmont Senior, 4 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Hampshire, 2 p.m.

East Hardy at Tug Valley in WVHIT, 3 p.m.

Petersburg at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Philip Barbour at Braxton Invitational, 10 a.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, noon

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 11 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Jan. 17

High school boys basketball

Preston at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Highland County, Va., at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Paden City at Harman, 5:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Philip Barbour at Braxton Invitational, 1 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Jan. 16

College basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Cedarville, Ohio, 7:45 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Wilberforce, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Cedarville, Ohio, 7:45 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Wilberforce, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Moorefield at Allegany, Md., 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Preston, 7:30 p.m.

Webster at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Fairmont Senior at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Fort Hill, Md., 7:30 p.m.

High school swimming

East Fairmont at Elkins, 6:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Kasson at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 15

High school boys basketball

East Fairmont at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Southern, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Union at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Strasburg, Va., at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Frankfort at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Jan. 13

High school boys basketball

Liberty at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7 p.m.

Robert C. Byrd at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Green Bank at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Green Bank, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Jan. 11

College basketball

Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 4 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis &?Elkins, 5 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Kentucky Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

West Liberty at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis &?Elkins, 3 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Kentucky Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

West Liberty at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Tucker County at Pocahontas County, 6:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Buffalo at Tygarts Valley in WVHIT, 1 p.m.

High school wrestling

Elkins at Grafton quad, 10 a.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Hub Cub Tournament at Hagerstown, Md., 10 a.m.

High school swimming

Elkins, Buckhannon-Upshur at Splash Invitational at West Virginia Wesleyan College, 10 a.m.

Area schedule

High school boys basketball

Elkins at East Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

South Harrison at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Robert C. Byrd at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Strasburg, Va., 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

John Marshall at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Buckhannon-Upshur at Hub Cub Tournament at Hagerstown, Md., 1 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Jan. 9

College basketball

Davis & Elkins at Kentucky Wesleyan, 8:30 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Trevecca Nazarene, 9 p.m.

Wesleyan at Notre Dame, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis & Elkins at Kentucky Wesleyan, 6:30 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Trevecca Nazarene, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan at Notre Dame, Ohio, 5:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

East Fairmont at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Fairmont Senior at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Weather permitting

Women’s college basketball

Baylor at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Fairmont Senior at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Jan. 6

College basketball

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan at West Virginia State, 5 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Wesleyan at West Virginia State, 3 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Highland County, Va., 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Shady Spring, 7:30 p.m.

Paw Paw at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Grafton at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Highland County, Va., 6 p.m.

Keyser at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Elkins at Green Bank, 6 p.m.

Middle School girls basketball

Green Bank at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Jan. 4

(All game are weather permitting)

College basketball

Salem International at Davis &?Elkins, 4 p.m.

Charleston at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Ohio Valley at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Salem International at Davis &?Elkins, 2 p.m.

Charleston at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Ohio Valley at Alderson Broaddus, 5:15 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Pocahontas County at Buckhannon-Upshur, 3:30 p.m.

Petersburg at North Marion, 5:15 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Capital at Elkins, 1 p.m.

Berkeley Springs at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

High school swimming

Elkins-Buckhannon-Upshur at Rotary Invitational at Harrison County YMCA, 9 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Jan. 3

(All game are weather permitting)

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Harman, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Highland County (Va.) at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Tygarts Valley at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Charleston Catholic at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Spring Mills Inviational, 5:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Kasson at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Kasson at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Jan. 2

College basketball

Ohio Valley at Davis &?Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Salem International at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

West Virginia at Kansas, 8 p.m.

Ohio Valley at Davis &?Elkins, 5:30 p.m.

Salem International at Alderson Broaddus, 5:15 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Bath County (Va.) at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Lewis County at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Robert C. Byrd at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Northern Garrett (Md.), 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Bath County (Va.), 7:30 p.m.