Area schedule

Friday, Feb. 28

High school basketball

Elkins at Oak Hill, 5:45 p.m.

Pendleton County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Notre Dame vs. Tucker County in Class A, Region II, Section 1 title game at Elkins High School, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling

State tournament at Huntington, 11:30 a.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Feb. 27

College basketball

Bluefield State at Davis & Elkins, 6 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball sectionals

Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame at Elkins High School, 5:45 p.m.

Tucker County vs. Union at Elkins High School, 7:15 p.m.

Lewis County at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

High school wrestling

State tournament at Huntington’s Big Sandy Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 26

College basketball

West Virginia at Iowa State, 8 p.m.

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Texas Tech at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball sectionals

Tucker County vs. Union at Elkins High School, 5:45 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame at Elkins High School, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Feb. 24

College basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Ohio Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis &?Elkins at Ohio Valley, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

North Marion at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

East Fairmont at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 6:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Philip Barbour at Bridgeport in Class AA, Region II, Section 2 tournament, 7 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Feb. 22

College basketball

Baylor at West Virginia, 1:30 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis & Elkins, 4 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Alderson Broaddus, 4 p.m.

Wheeling Jesuit at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

West Virginia at Kansas State, 6 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Davis & Elkins, 2 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan at Alderson Broaddus, 2 p.m.

Wheeling Jesuit at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Elkins at North Marion, 5:15 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Van in WVHIT make-up game at Midland Trail High School, 1:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Buffalo. 1:45 p.m.

Pocahontas County vs. Fayetteville in WVHIT make-up game at Midland Trail High School, noon

High school girls basketball

Pocahontas County at Charleston Catholic, 2 p.m.

Moorefield at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Elkins, Buckhannon-Upshur at regional meet in Martinsburg, 9 a.m.

Philip Barbour at regional meet at Frankfort, 10 a.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins in area junior varsity title game, 1:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Feb. 21

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Parkersburg South at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Lewis County at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Bridgeport at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school boys basketball

Area championship at Elkins Middle School, TBA

High school swimming

State meet at Morgantown’s Natatorium, 8:30 a.m.

Area schedule

Thursday, Feb. 20

College basketball

Kentucky Wesleyan at Davis &?Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30 p.m.

Wesleyan at West Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Kentucky Wesleyan at Davis &?Elkins, 5:30 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene at Alderson Broaddus, 5:15 p.m.

Wesleyan at West Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Pocahontas County at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Notre Dame, 5:45 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at East Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Southern, Md., at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County JV at Harman, 5:45 p.m.

Petersburg at Northern Garrett, Md., 7:30 p.m.

High school swimming

State swim meet at WVU’s Natatorium, 8:30 a.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 19

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Preston at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany, Md., at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Summers County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Paw Paw, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

East Fairmont at Philip Barbour, 5:45 p.m.

Charleston Catholic at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Elkins in varsity tournament at Philippi, TBA

Area schedule

Monday, Feb. 17

(Weather permitting)

College basketball

Davis &?Elkins at West Virginia State, TBA

High school boys basketball

Pocahontas County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

WVSD at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Frankfort, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Preston at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at South?Harrison, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Tucker County, 5:45 p.m.

Bridgeport at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

East Hardy at Paw Paw, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Feb. 15

(Weather permitting)

College basketball

West Virginia at Texas, 8 p.m.

Davis & Elkins at Salem International, 4 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Ohio Valley, 4 p.m.

Wesleyan at Urbana, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Davis & Elkins at Salem International, 2 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Ohio Valley, 2 p.m.

Wesleyan at Urbana, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Tucker County at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Union, 6 p.m.

East Hardy vs. Valley-Wetzel in WVHIT at Summersville, 9 a.m.

High school girls basketball

Philip Barbour at East Fairmont, 6 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Charleston Catholic, 2 p.m.

High school wrestling

Elkins, Philip Barbour at Grafton Hardwood Duals, 9 a.m.

High school swimming

Elkins, Buckhannon-Upshur, Philip Barbour in Region II championship at West Virginia Wesleyan, 11 a.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 12

(Weather permitting)

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Bridgeport at Buckhannon-Upshur, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Webster County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

North Marion at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Feb. 10

College basketball

Iowa State at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Lewis County at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Preston, 7:30 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Lewis County, 7:30p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Keyser, 7:30 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Varsity tournament begins, TBA

Area schedule

Saturday, Feb. 8

College basketball

West Virginia at Kansas, 4 p.m.

Central State at Davis &?Elkins, 4 p.m.

Cedarville at Alderson Broaddus, 4 p.m.

West Virginia State at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Kansas State at West Virginia, 2 p.m.

Central State at Davis &?Elkins, 2 p.m.

Cedarville at Alderson?Broaddus, 2 p.m.

West Virginia State at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Tygarts Valley at Harman, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Hampshire, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Greenbrier East, 1 p.m.

Tygarts Valley at Harman, 6 p.m.

Tucker County at Southern, Md., 7:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Hampshire, 2 p.m.

East Hardy at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Big 10 Conference championship at Buckhannon-Upshur High School, 9 a.m.

Area schedule

Friday, Feb. 7

High school boys basketball

Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 7:30 p.m.

Philip Barbour at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Valley-Wetzel at Tygarts Valley in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Southern, Md., at Tucker County, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Petersburg at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Van in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

Doddridge County at East Hardy in WVHIT, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Northern Garrett, Md. at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school wrestling

Big 10 Conference championship at Buckhannon-Upshur High School, 5 p.m.

Area schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 5

College basketball

Oklahoma at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Pocahontas County at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Harman at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Keyser at Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Harman at Union, 6 p.m.

Middle school girls basketball

Tygarts Valley at Elkins, 6 p.m.

Area schedule

Monday, Feb.3

College basketball

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Wesleyan at Shepherd, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Elkins at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Tygarts Valley, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Grafton, 5:45 p.m.

Bridgeport at Philip Barbour, 7:30 p.m.

Tucker County at Pocahontas County, 7:30 p.m.

Fairmont Senior at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7:30 p.m.

Paw Paw at East Hardy, 7:30 p.m.

Area schedule

Saturday, Feb. 1

College basketball

Kansas State at West Virginia, 1:30 p.m.

WVU?Tech at Davis & Elkins, 4 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Bluefield State, 4 p.m.

Fairmont State at Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Women’s college basketball

Ursuline at Davis & Elkins, 2 p.m.

Alderson Broaddus at Bluefield State, 2 p.m.

Fairmont State at Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Pocahontas County at Buckhannon-Upshur, 3:30 p.m.

Paw Paw at Harman, 4:30 p.m.

Lewis County at Big Atlantic Classic, TBA

High school girls basketball

Elkins at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at North Marion, 2:45 p.m.

Tygarts Valley vs. Pocahontas County in WVHIT tournament at St. Marys, 5:15 p.m.

Paw Paw at Harman, 3 p.m.

Keyser at Moorefield, 7:30 p.m.

Pendleton County at Musselman, 1:30 p.m.

East Hardy vs. Richwood in WVHIT at St. Marys High School, 10:15 a.m.

High school swimming

Big 10 championships at Clarksburg, TBA