Prep basketball scores, area girls sectional pairings

Thursday’s Scores

Boys

Brooke 58, Oak Glen 37

Buckhannon-Upshur 70, Pocahontas County 51

Capital 83, Logan 64

Charleston Catholic 83, Braxton County 27

Clay-Battelle 71, Notre Dame 66

Doddridge County 59, South Harrison 47

East Fairmont 70, Webster County 58

Fairmont Senior 52, Preston 48

Greenbrier East 85, Elkins 59

Hedgesville 82, Jefferson 58

Huntington 64, St. Albans 42

Lincoln County 78, Sherman 65

Meadow Bridge 68, River View 58

Nicholas County 76, Fayetteville 50

Nitro 59, Princeton 50

Parkersburg South 77, George Washington 64

Petersburg 63, Tucker County 58

Poca 82, Wayne 36

Richwood 53, Midland Trail 49

South Charleston 80, Shady Spring 58

Spring Valley 77, Parkersburg 75

Tug Valley 67, Greater Beckley Christian 52

Washington 89, Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 54

Winfield 68, Oak Hill 58

Woodrow Wilson 73, Ripley 50

Girls Basketball

AAA Region 2

Section Two

Hampshire 73, Lewis County 47

AAA Region 3

Section Two

Woodrow Wilson 47, Shady Spring 44

AA Region 2

Section One

Keyser 66, Petersburg 37

Section Two

Grafton 52, Lincoln 48

AA Region 3

Section One

Westside 57, Summers County 45

Section Two

Bluefield 50, PikeView 43

A Region 2

Section One

Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46

Tucker County 70, Union Grant 35

A Region 3

Section Two

Midland Trail 48, Fayetteville 47

Thursday’s area boxscores

Boys

Moorefield 64, Tygarts Valley 48

Tygarts Valley (9-11)

Kyle 1 1-2 3, Syacfoose 5 2-3 14, Chewning 3 2-2 8, Villarico 3 5-5 11, Shiflett 2 0-0 4, Riggleman 2 0-0 5, Wamsley 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 11-14 48

Moorefield (7-12)

Cole 7 6-8 21, Smith 2 1-2 6, Williams 6 0-0 13, Geroge 1 0-0 2, Vetter 3 1-3 7, Carr 1 4-6 7, Paugh 4 0-0 8, Totals 24 12-19 64

Tygarts Valley 9 8 17 14 – 48

Moorefield 9 14 17 24 – 64

Three-point goals: Sycafoose 2, Riggleman, Cole, Smith, Williams and Carr

Girls sectionals

Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46

Notre Dame (13-9)

Steele 3 10-15 16, Rogers 3 9-14 15, Ridgway 2 4-9 10, Snodgrass 3 1-2 10, Goodman 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 24-42 53

Tygarts Valley (12-8)

Arbogast 3 3-4 12, Pritt 3 3-4 9, Wyss 4 1-2 9, Pingley 2 3-3 8, Lower 1 1-2 3, Fox 0 3-7 3, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 14-22 46

Notre Dame 7 10 12 24 – 53

Tygarts Valley 11 4 15 16 – 46

Three-point goals: Snodgrass and Arbogast 3, Ridgway 2 and Pingley

Area girls sectional pairings

Class AAA

Region II, Section 2

Tuesday

Hampshire 42, Elkins 40

Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31

Final

Thursday

Hampshire 73, Lewis County 47

Class AA

Region II, Section 1

Tuesday

Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29

Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53

Final

Thursday

Keyser 66, Petersburg 37

Region II, Section 2

Monday

Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23

Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty 20

Tuesday

Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34

Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25

Final

Thursday

Grafton 52, Lincoln 48

Class A

Region II, Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

Notre Dame 52, Harman 14

Union 55, South Harrison 35

Thursday

At Elkins High School

Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46

Tucker County 70, Union Grant 35

Finals

Today

Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Region II, Section 2

Monday

East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28

Tuesday

Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33

Wednesday

Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32

Saturday

Pendleton County vs. Pocahontas County at Petersburg High School, 1 p.m.

Prep basketball scores, area girls sectional pairings

Wednesday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

Boys

Bishop Donahue 78, St. Marys 53

Bluefield 90, Summers County 20

Buffalo 89, Hannan 53

East Hardy 72, Pocahontas County 59

Hampshire 67, Berkeley Springs 58

Jefferson 72, Spring Mills 44

Magnolia 57, Madonna 54

Meadow Bridge 52, Sherman 51, OT

Morgantown 63, Musselman 54

Notre Dame 70, Gilmer County 58

Robert C. Byrd 73, North Marion 37

Valley Wetzel 87, Hundred 43

Williamstown 52, Paden City 35

Wirt County 90, Ritchie County 86, 2OT

Postponements

South Harrison vs. Doddridge County, ppd.

Union Grant vs. Pendleton County, ppd.

Tygarts Valley vs. Moorefield, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lewis County vs. Grafton, ppd.

Girls Basketball

A Region 2

Section Two

Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32

A Region 4

Section Two

Charleston Catholic 58, Buffalo 29

AA Region 1

Section One

Fairmont Senior 84, Oak Glen 32

North Marion 58, East Fairmont 44

Section Two

Ritchie County 63, Ravenswood 61, OT

Webster County 43, Braxton County 33

AA Region 4

Section One

Herbert Hoover 43, Clay County 40

Sissonville 44, Poca 31

Section Two

Chapmanville 80, Tolsia 41

AAA Region 1

Section One

Parkersburg South 89, Brooke 37

Wheeling Park 61, Parkersburg 42

Section Two

University 70, Preston 23

AAA Region 2

Section One

Martinsburg 62, Washington 45

AAA Region 3

Section One

George Washington 66, Capital 31

South Charleston 88, Riverside 39

Section Two

Greenbrier East 80, Princeton 42

AAA Region 4

Section One

St. Albans 69, Hurricane 33

Winfield 57, Nitro 56

Section Two

Cabell Midland 58, Spring Valley 50

Huntington 67, Logan 51

Postponements

A Region 2

Section One

Notre Dame vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd. to today.

Tucker County vs. Union, ppd. to today

AAA Region 3

Section Two

Shady Spring vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd. to today.

Area girls sectional pairings

Class AAA

Region II, Section 2

Tuesday

Hampshire 42, Elkins 40

Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31

Final

Today

Lewis County at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Region II, Section 1

Tuesday

Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29

Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53

Final

Today

Petersburg at Keyser, 7 p.m.

Region II, Section 2

Monday

Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23

Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty 20

Tuesday

Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34

Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25

Final

Today

Grafton at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Region II, Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

Notre Dame 52, harman 14

Union 55, South Harrison 35

Today

At Elkins High School

Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame, 5:45 p.m.

Tucker County vs. Union, 7:15 p.m.

Finals

Friday

Today’s winners, 7 p.m.

Region II, Section 2

Monday

East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28

Tuesday

Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33

Wednesday

Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32

Saturday

Pendleton County vs. Pocahontas County at Petersburg High School, 1 p.m.