Prep basketball scores, area girls sectional pairings
Thursday’s Scores
Boys
Brooke 58, Oak Glen 37
Buckhannon-Upshur 70, Pocahontas County 51
Capital 83, Logan 64
Charleston Catholic 83, Braxton County 27
Clay-Battelle 71, Notre Dame 66
Doddridge County 59, South Harrison 47
East Fairmont 70, Webster County 58
Fairmont Senior 52, Preston 48
Greenbrier East 85, Elkins 59
Hedgesville 82, Jefferson 58
Huntington 64, St. Albans 42
Lincoln County 78, Sherman 65
Meadow Bridge 68, River View 58
Nicholas County 76, Fayetteville 50
Nitro 59, Princeton 50
Parkersburg South 77, George Washington 64
Petersburg 63, Tucker County 58
Poca 82, Wayne 36
Richwood 53, Midland Trail 49
South Charleston 80, Shady Spring 58
Spring Valley 77, Parkersburg 75
Tug Valley 67, Greater Beckley Christian 52
Washington 89, Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 54
Winfield 68, Oak Hill 58
Woodrow Wilson 73, Ripley 50
Girls Basketball
AAA Region 2
Section Two
Hampshire 73, Lewis County 47
AAA Region 3
Section Two
Woodrow Wilson 47, Shady Spring 44
AA Region 2
Section One
Keyser 66, Petersburg 37
Section Two
Grafton 52, Lincoln 48
AA Region 3
Section One
Westside 57, Summers County 45
Section Two
Bluefield 50, PikeView 43
A Region 2
Section One
Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46
Tucker County 70, Union Grant 35
A Region 3
Section Two
Midland Trail 48, Fayetteville 47
Thursday’s area boxscores
Boys
Moorefield 64, Tygarts Valley 48
Tygarts Valley (9-11)
Kyle 1 1-2 3, Syacfoose 5 2-3 14, Chewning 3 2-2 8, Villarico 3 5-5 11, Shiflett 2 0-0 4, Riggleman 2 0-0 5, Wamsley 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 11-14 48
Moorefield (7-12)
Cole 7 6-8 21, Smith 2 1-2 6, Williams 6 0-0 13, Geroge 1 0-0 2, Vetter 3 1-3 7, Carr 1 4-6 7, Paugh 4 0-0 8, Totals 24 12-19 64
Tygarts Valley 9 8 17 14 – 48
Moorefield 9 14 17 24 – 64
Three-point goals: Sycafoose 2, Riggleman, Cole, Smith, Williams and Carr
Girls sectionals
Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46
Notre Dame (13-9)
Steele 3 10-15 16, Rogers 3 9-14 15, Ridgway 2 4-9 10, Snodgrass 3 1-2 10, Goodman 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 24-42 53
Tygarts Valley (12-8)
Arbogast 3 3-4 12, Pritt 3 3-4 9, Wyss 4 1-2 9, Pingley 2 3-3 8, Lower 1 1-2 3, Fox 0 3-7 3, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 14-22 46
Notre Dame 7 10 12 24 – 53
Tygarts Valley 11 4 15 16 – 46
Three-point goals: Snodgrass and Arbogast 3, Ridgway 2 and Pingley
Area girls sectional pairings
Class AAA
Region II, Section 2
Tuesday
Hampshire 42, Elkins 40
Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31
Final
Thursday
Hampshire 73, Lewis County 47
Class AA
Region II, Section 1
Tuesday
Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29
Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53
Final
Thursday
Keyser 66, Petersburg 37
Region II, Section 2
Monday
Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23
Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty 20
Tuesday
Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34
Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25
Final
Thursday
Grafton 52, Lincoln 48
Class A
Region II, Section 1
Saturday, Feb. 22
Notre Dame 52, Harman 14
Union 55, South Harrison 35
Thursday
At Elkins High School
Notre Dame 53, Tygarts Valley 46
Tucker County 70, Union Grant 35
Finals
Today
Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, 7 p.m.
Region II, Section 2
Monday
East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28
Tuesday
Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33
Wednesday
Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32
Saturday
Pendleton County vs. Pocahontas County at Petersburg High School, 1 p.m.
Prep basketball scores, area girls sectional pairings
Wednesday’s Scores
By The Associated Press
Boys
Bishop Donahue 78, St. Marys 53
Bluefield 90, Summers County 20
Buffalo 89, Hannan 53
East Hardy 72, Pocahontas County 59
Hampshire 67, Berkeley Springs 58
Jefferson 72, Spring Mills 44
Magnolia 57, Madonna 54
Meadow Bridge 52, Sherman 51, OT
Morgantown 63, Musselman 54
Notre Dame 70, Gilmer County 58
Robert C. Byrd 73, North Marion 37
Valley Wetzel 87, Hundred 43
Williamstown 52, Paden City 35
Wirt County 90, Ritchie County 86, 2OT
Postponements
South Harrison vs. Doddridge County, ppd.
Union Grant vs. Pendleton County, ppd.
Tygarts Valley vs. Moorefield, ppd. to Feb 27.
Lewis County vs. Grafton, ppd.
Girls Basketball
A Region 2
Section Two
Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32
A Region 4
Section Two
Charleston Catholic 58, Buffalo 29
AA Region 1
Section One
Fairmont Senior 84, Oak Glen 32
North Marion 58, East Fairmont 44
Section Two
Ritchie County 63, Ravenswood 61, OT
Webster County 43, Braxton County 33
AA Region 4
Section One
Herbert Hoover 43, Clay County 40
Sissonville 44, Poca 31
Section Two
Chapmanville 80, Tolsia 41
AAA Region 1
Section One
Parkersburg South 89, Brooke 37
Wheeling Park 61, Parkersburg 42
Section Two
University 70, Preston 23
AAA Region 2
Section One
Martinsburg 62, Washington 45
AAA Region 3
Section One
George Washington 66, Capital 31
South Charleston 88, Riverside 39
Section Two
Greenbrier East 80, Princeton 42
AAA Region 4
Section One
St. Albans 69, Hurricane 33
Winfield 57, Nitro 56
Section Two
Cabell Midland 58, Spring Valley 50
Huntington 67, Logan 51
Postponements
A Region 2
Section One
Notre Dame vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd. to today.
Tucker County vs. Union, ppd. to today
AAA Region 3
Section Two
Shady Spring vs. Woodrow Wilson, ppd. to today.
Area girls sectional pairings
Class AAA
Region II, Section 2
Tuesday
Hampshire 42, Elkins 40
Lewis County 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 31
Final
Today
Lewis County at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Region II, Section 1
Tuesday
Keyser 70, Berkeley Springs 29
Petersburg 60, Frankfort 53
Final
Today
Petersburg at Keyser, 7 p.m.
Region II, Section 2
Monday
Bridgeport 40, Philip Barbour 23
Robert C. Byrd 54, Liberty 20
Tuesday
Lincoln 43, Bridgeport 34
Grafton 47, Robert C. Byrd 25
Final
Today
Grafton at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Region II, Section 1
Saturday, Feb. 22
Notre Dame 52, harman 14
Union 55, South Harrison 35
Today
At Elkins High School
Tygarts Valley vs. Notre Dame, 5:45 p.m.
Tucker County vs. Union, 7:15 p.m.
Finals
Friday
Today’s winners, 7 p.m.
Region II, Section 2
Monday
East Hardy 58, Paw Paw 28
Tuesday
Pendleton County 50, Moorefield 33
Wednesday
Pocahontas County 60, East Hardy 32
Saturday
Pendleton County vs. Pocahontas County at Petersburg High School, 1 p.m.