CHARLESTON- Area athletes captured state titles during the early session of Friday’s state meet being held at Laidley Field.

Buckhannon-Upshur senior Mackenzie Leigh successfully defended her Class AAA title in the discus on the first day of the meet with a toss of 135-8.

Leigh also placed second in the shot put with an effort of 41-3 1/4..

The Tucker County girls, meanwhile, collected two state titles through five of 18 events on Friday in Class A.

The shuttle hurdle relay team, comprised of Kelsey Kyle, Elizabeth Nichols, Kylie Moore and Olivia Miller, finished in a time of 1:06.8 to win the gold.

Aiyana Kachmarek, a junior, also captured the state championship in the shot put with a throw of 34-51 1/2.

Madison Mullenax turned in a sixth-place finish in the 3,200, while Nichols and Moore earned spots in today’s 100 hurdles finals, and the 4×800 relay team placed fourth.

For the Tucker boys, Mitchell Mason qualified for today’s finals in the 110 hurdles and 100-meter dash, the 4×800 relay team placed fourth and Ben Flanagan was sixth in the discus.

Pocahontas County’s Devin Rose was fourth in the discus and sixth in the shot put.

In Class AAA boys, Lewis County’s Dustin Martin and B-U’s Blake Wolverton qualified for today’s finals in the 110 hurdles.

Elkins girls coach Scott Biola, meanwhile, was happy with his team’s effort on Friday.

The shuttle hurdle relay team, comprised of Skout Barger, Paige Harrison, Hailea Harper and Bailey Topping, turned in their fastest time of the season with an unofficial effort of 1:11.

Their official finish was unavailable at presstime.

“That group had a great showing,” Biola said. “To drop two seconds off their previous best time is pretty remarkable.”

Olivia Underwood also finished seventh in her heat in the 100-meter dash for the Tigers, while Jontasia Sitton was 11th in the shot put and Kathlyne Simmons had a leap of 14-7 in the long jump.

Elkins’ 4×200 relay team (Simmons, Underwood, Harrison and Lindsay Roy) will be in action today.

The EHS 4×800 boys relay team did not place on?Friday. Matt Wallace will run in the 1,600 and 800 today, while Remington Knight will compete in the 800 and Michael Beckwith in the shot put.

The 100th running of the state meet will conclude today.