Local wrestlers going to state tourney
BRIDGEPORT — Several area wrestlers earned berths in the West Virginia state tournament through great performances at the AA/A Region 2 Tournament at Bridgeport High School.
In the semifinals of the 113 lb. class, Philip Barbour Colt Ethan McLean decisioned Preston Peck of South Harrison 10-3 to advance to the finals.
Second seed 113 lb. Colt sophomore Ethan McLean pinned 7th seed freshman Jackson Weese of Moorefield at 1:39 in the quarterfinals.
In the championship bout first seed and 51-1 Keith Skaggs, a Grafton junior, defeated McLean by major decision 12-0. Skaggs holds a season domination over McLean
Philip Barbour’s 132 lb. Tanner George, a sophomore, earned a berth at the state tournament this week in Huntington with a 6-4 decision over sophomore Francisco Reyna of South Harrison. Tanner tied the score with 30 seconds to go in the third period 4-4 and scored a takedown in the first sudden death overtime round.
In the third-place match, David Rhodes of Roane County pinned George at 3:41. To get to that match, George defeated Charlie Mellen of East Hardy 8-4 and lost to the eventual champion, Gavin Triplett of Braxton County, by exceeding injury time due to an uncontrollable nose bleed.
Third-place finisher Colt senior David Murphy at 138 lbs and fourth-place finisher at 145 lbs. Logan Allen, a Philip Barbour freshman, will join Mclean and George competing for a state title in Huntington this week.
Other area wrestlers earning a spot in the final tournament are:
Buckhannon-Upshur Points: 7
120 Austin McCartney Record: 27-10 Third place
126 Tyler Cutright Record: 28-10 Third place
132 Jacob Smithson Record: 27- 9 First place
145 Sean Foster Record: 12- 8 Second place
152 Jack Garcia Record: 10- 1 First place
220 Cameron Payne Record: 25- 9 Second place
285 Christian Boggs Record: 27- 9 First place
Frankfort Points: 1
138 Austin Pumphrey Record: 34- 2 Second place
Petersburg Points: 6
126 Ethan Swick Record: 46-15 Fourth place
132 Corey Secrist Record: 50- 1 First place
170 Jackson Moomau Record: 53- 1 First place
182 Alec Burgess Record: 52- 6 First place
195 Doug Morral Record: 37-10 Third place
220 Jordan Hartman Record: 53- 6 First place
∫∫∫
AA/A Region 2
Tournament
Team Scores
Place Team Score School
1. 230.50 Braxton County 4 3 1 1
2 .157.00 Grafton 4 0-1 1
3. 139.00 Roane County 2 2 1 1
4 .129.50 South Harrison 1 1 2 2
5. 102.00 Liberty Harrison 0-1 3 2
6. 94.00 Clay County 2 1 1-0
7. 92.00 Bridgeport 0-3 0-0
8. 78.00 Philip Barbour 0-1 1 2
9. 77.00 Lincoln 0-1 0-3
10. 60.00 Doddridge County 0-0-1 0
11. 44.50 Robert C Byrd 0-1 1 1
12. 42.00 Lewis County 1 0-0-1
13. 40.00 Notre Dame 0-0-2-0
14. 22.00 Elkins 0
15. 18.00 Moorefield 0
16. 10.00 Clay-Battelle 0
17. 9.00 East Hardy 0
∫∫∫
AA/A Region 2
Tournament
Individual Weight Place Student School Class Season Record
106lb 1st: Noah Hodges, Gra 10 55- 0
2nd: Aidan Gibson, Bri 9 26- 5
3rd: Nathaniel Lawson, Bra 11 40- 15
4th: Jessica Holyfield, RCB 12 16- 18
5th: James Sheets, CB 9 16- 18
6th: Abigail Charles, DC 12 17- 24
Weight: 113
1st: Keith Skaggs, Gra 11 54- 1
2nd: Ethan McLean, PB 10 40- 10
3rd: Preston Peck, SH 9 30- 10
4th: Ethan Ash, RC 12 34- 12
5th: Dustin Reynolds, LIN 10 28- 25
6th: Scott Freeman, Bra 10 22- 24
Weight: 120
1st: Dylan Dennison, Bra 11 52- 1
2nd: Zaiah Blackwell, RC 10 27- 9
3rd: Devin Barnes, LH 10 32- 24
4th: Anthony Columbo, SH 9 20- 13
5th: Gage Smith, DC 9 31- 20
6th: Cole Pusl, EH 9 12- 12
Weight: 126
1st: Jacob Spencer, RC 12 44- 4
2nd: Gage Vincent, Bra 11 50- 3
3rd: David Williams, Gra 9 47- 15
4th: Daymon Reynolds, LIN 12 37- 17
5th: Josh Wojciechowicz, BRI 9 21- 12
6th: K’Leb Alderman, PB 10 20- 17
Weight: 132
1st: Gavin Triplett, Bra 10 46- 7
2nd: Austin Gibson, BRI 10 28- 9
3rd: David Rhodes, RC 10 29- 14
4th: Tanner George, PB 10 23- 18
5th: Francisco Reyna, SH 10 22- 21
6th: Charlie Mellen, EH 12 15- 9
Weight: 138
1st: Hunter Mitchell, Lewis County 11 40- 5
2nd: Jake Whiting, RC 10 37- 8
3rd: David Murphy, PB 12 42- 5
4th: Bryce Stearns, LH 9 33- 24
5th: Zach Hogsed, SH 9 33- 11
6th: Matthew Wright, MOR 10 27- 33
Weight: 145
1st: Dillon Williams, Gra 9 45- 11
2nd: Colten Hovermale, LIN 9 30- 8
3rd: Jacob Miklos, CC 11 29- 12
4th: Logan Allen, PB 9 32- 22
5th: Jon Luke Massie, BRI 10 18- 14
6th: Gaven Hogsed, SH 12 16- 19
Weight: 152
1st: Joel Cruickshanks, CC 10 37- 7
2nd: Deacon Stearns, LH 10 31- 14
3rd: David Hogsed, SH 12 26- 11
4th: Caleb Crabtree, LIN 10 30- 22
5th: Jacob Whitney, Bra 11 36- 18
6th: Anthony Phillips, Gra 12 42- 20
Weight: 160
1st: Jordan Williams, Bra 9 51- 4
2nd: Cooper Hineman, BRI 11 31- 7
3rd: Brandon Nicholson, RCB 9 26- 13
4th: Alex Odom, LH 12 38- 16
5th: Dalton Mayle, Gra 10 35- 26
6th: Austin Kelly, DC 9 23- 31
Weight: 170
1st: Levi Jarvis, Bra 12 52- 1
2nd: Elias Stamm, SH 10 29- 7
3rd: Elijah Helsley, ND 12 37- 6
4th: Clinton Mayle, Gra 12 34- 24
5th: Russell Shiflett, Elkins 11 7- 9
6th: Jarod Rhodes, DC 12 28- 21
Weight: 182
1st: Blake Belcher, CC 12 27- 10
2nd: Quin Meador, Bra 9 37- 13
3rd: Ryan LaAsmar, ND 11 24- 5
4th: Gibson Barnard, LIN 11 15- 8
5th: Jacob Stickley, MOR 12 34- 15
6th: Shawn Johnston, DC 11 10- 18
Weight: 195
1st: Kavaughn Summers, SH 10 34- 6
2nd: Ryan Stewart, CC 12 23- 1
3rd: Hunter Anderson, DC 12 37- 11
4th: Jesse Gunter, Bra 12 17- 17
5th: Brandon Kyle, PB 10 27- 17
6th: Bryce Wamsley, LH 9 9- 18
Weight: 220
1st: Garrett Burnside, RC 12 29- 5
2nd: Jaden Marino, RCB 10 19- 7
3rd: Javon Almadovar, LH 12 38- 12
4th: Seth Pumphrey, SH 10 22- 18
5th: John Smith, Bra 12 32- 16
6th: Andrew Stutler, CC 9 22- 14
Weight: 285
1st: Garrett Ware, Gra 11 40- 3
2nd: Justin Hudnall, Bra 12 43- 13
3rd: Kolten Jones, LH 12 41- 8
4th: Ryan Metzgar, Lewis County 10 20- 23
5th: DJ Smith, RC 9 14- 14
6th: Coby Keating, Elkins 12 7- 10