EHS girls place second at B-U meet

Submitted photo Lexie Morici competes in the Buccaneer Invitational on Tuesday. Morici placed fifth to lead the EHS girls to a second-place showing.

TENNERTON – The Elkins High School girls placed second and the boys finished third at the Buccaneer Invitational held Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

Lexie Morici ran to a fifth-place finish in a time of 22:25 to lead the Lady Tigers, who finished with 58 points.

Teammate Addie Berdine was just behind Morici in sixth (22:49).

Fairmont Senior took the team title with 32 points, followed by Elkins, Nicholas County (86), Liberty (96), B-U (110) and Tucker County (122).

Fairmont Senior’s Carlina Jacques won the race in a time of 21:37.70.

Other Lady Tiger finishers included Natalie Sutton in 15th (24:35), Kaeli Ricottilli 18th (25:24), Kaia Miller 19th (25:43), Kaleigh Edwards 27th (26:19), Hannah Phillips 31st (28:01) and Holly Harper 42nd (29:34).

“The girls were highly consistent today,” EHS coach Matt Lewis said. “We are closing the gaps, which has to happen as we head towards regionals.

“The girls are showing a lot more confidence in their running,” added EHS coach Melissa Carr. “We’re really starting to show our strength.”

Tucker County’s Kaitlyn Falls placed fourth in a time of 22:16.40, while Maggie Queen was the top finisher for the Lady Bucs in 17th (25:11.40.

The EHS boys were paced by senior Read Schumacher, who would find himself on the podium with an eighth-place finish in a time of 19:30.

Nicholas County tallied 34 points to win the meet, followed by B-U (73), Elkins (79), Tucker County (88), Lewis County (92), Liberty (154) and Richwood 184.

Lewis County’s Jacob Moore won the race with a time of 18:22.60.

Senior James Smoak was the second Tiger to cross the finish line in 18th place (20:11), followed by Luke Anger 19th (20:12), Charlie Smoak 20th (20:22), Brennon Weese (20:28), Nathan Cooper 28th (21:02), Chris Fry 29th (21:06), Matt Gainer 37th (22:01), Austin Whetsell 40th (22:11), Tyler McKisick 41st (22:24), Braxton Kenney 43rd (22:36), Noah Carr 50th (23:09), Hunter Shreve 57th (23:29), Brandon Rossi 63rd (24:14), Tyler Chewning 65th (24:21), Jasper Clark 74th (26:43) and Travis Jones 76th (27:57).

“We had a lot of pack running on our team today, and it’s exactly what we needed,” Lewis said. “I challenged our seniors and they responded.

“Our team overall ran quite well today,” Carr added. “We’ve still got to work on our starts and put it all together going forward.”

William White led Tucker County with a sixth-place effort in a time of 19:24.60 and Samuel Walker wasa seventh for B-U in 19:25.41.

Elkins will be on the road again Saturday in the Bearcat Invitational at Grafton. The boys’ race is set for 9 a.m., with the girls to follow at 9:40 a.m.

COMMENTS