B-UHS and Elkins girls place high

Lady Bucs’ Oliveto and Kennedi Lewellyn capture titles at Relays

CHARLESTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur and Elkins High School girls turned in strong performances at the Gazette Relays held Friday and Saturday at Laidley Field.

The Lady Bucs placed third among the 11 teams in the Class AAA field with 74 points, while the Lady Tigers were fourth in the 14-team Class AA meet with 48 points.

In the Class A event, Tygarts Valley was 10th with 14 points.

The Elkins boys placed eighth with 19 points and Tygarts Valley was seventh with 37 points in their respective meets.

B-U freshman Catherine Oliveto captured the 200 in a time of 26.53, Makenzi Lewellyn was second in the 400 (1:03.69) and third in the pole vault (9-00) and twin sister Kennedi Lewellyn was first in the pole vault (9-0) and second in the 300 hurdles (47.00).

The Lady Bucs’ foursome of Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn, Yami Cerna and Oliveto captured the 4×400 relay in a time of 4:16.07.

Zuliani, Oliveto and Makenzi Lewellyn were joined by Kennedi Lewellyn in placing second in the 4×200 (1:51.05).

Elkins’ Tiara Rowe placed third in the 100 (13.04) and 200 (26.24) and Sofia Triplett was second in the 400 (1:02.53).

The 4×200 relay of Rowe, Anna Belan, Kaleigh Edwards and Triplett was second in a time of 1:49.40 and Brooklyn Howell joined Rowe, Edwards and Triplett in placing third in the 4×100 in 52.54.

Tygarts Valley was paced by freshman Landrie Lanham’s fourth-place effort in the 100 hurdles (17.46) and Abby Lanham’s fourth in the long jump (14-06).

Mason Kimbleton placed runner-up in the 100 for Elkins in a time of 11.45 and the 4×800 relay of James Smoak, Abiel Gallagher-Reyes, Brennon Weese and Luke Anger was third in a time of 9:12.69.

Tygarts Valley’s Shane Martel was third in the 300 hurdles (44.82), the shuttle hurdle group of Jace Swecker, Dalton Grimes, Martel and Warner Gibson was second with an effort of 1:03.91 and the 4×400 relay comprised of Swecker, Gibson, Dusty Arbogast and Martel was third in a time of 3:54.70.

Taking team titles in Class AAA were the Cabell Midland boys and girls. Winfield’s boys and girls took the Class AA titles and Doddridge County’s boys and girls also swept in Class A.

COMMENTS