B-U track squads prep for ‘AAA’ state meet

TENNERTON – A talented group of freshmen, and some seasoned veterans have led the way for the Buckhannon-Upshur girls track team this spring.

When the Class AAA state meet gets underway Friday at Charleston’s Laidley Field, the Lady Bucs of coach Jackie Zuliani will be represented by three freshmen, including two that captured regional titles, one senior, two juniors and one sophomore.

Catherine Oliveto and Cameron Zuliani both enter the state meet fresh off of winning regional crowns.

Oliveto won the 400-meter dash in a time of 59.32 last week in the Region I meet, which was held at B-UHS. She’s also a qualifier in the 200 and long jump.

Zuliani, meanwhile, turned in a toss of 113-00 to take the discus.

Junior Kennedi Lewellyn also enters states with a regional title after she cleared 9-06 to take the pole vault. Twin sister Makenzi Lewellyn placed third at regionals with an effort of 9-0 to earn a state berth.

Kennedi Lewellyn is entered in the 300 hurdles as well with her third-place showing at regionals in a time of 47.41.

In the relay events, Zuliani, Oliveto, Makenzi Lewellyn and senior Yami Cerna qualified for the 4×200 and Zuliani, the Lewellyn sisters and Cerna will compete in the 4×400.

Sophomore McKenzie Reynolds, Zuliani, freshman Kierra Arbogast and Kennedi Lewellyn make up the shuttle hurdle relay team that will compete in Charleston.

The B-U boys, coached by Patty Wager, will also be well represented at states as five individuals and three relay teams qualified.

Seniors Logan Bailey and Jordan Weston will both compete in multiple events.

Bailey was runner-up in regional in the high jump (6-0) and third in the long jump (18-10.75), while Weston finished second in both the shot put (41-11.75) and discus (115-09).

Freshman Sterlin Thropp (400) and sophomores Dakota Smith (300 hurdles) and Julius Hobbs (pole vault) are the other individual qualifiers.

Smith placed second at regionals.

B-U relay teams competing at states will be the 4×100 (Bailey, junior Trenton Westfall, freshman Cam Ervin and senior Dash Davis), the 4×200 (Bailey, Thropp, Westfall and Davis), the 4×400 (Thropp, senior Drew Griffith, Smith and Davis) and the shuttle hurdle relay of senior Rondo Caesar, Griffith, sophomore Damien Claypool and Smith.

The 4×400 unit was the regional runner-ups.

COMMENTS