Tucker girls, boys place second

Mountain Lions’ White wins 3 titles, Tygarts Valley boys finish first in the 4x100 relay event

WESTON – Both the Tucker County boys and girls track teams placed second at the Class A, Region II meet held Thursday at Lewis County High School.

The top three finishers in the running events, relays, shot put, discus and long jump qualified for the state meet, while the top four in the pole vault and high jump earn berths. Athletes can also qualify as at-large entries with their efforts.

The Lady Mountain Lions were paced by freshman Kate Falls, who captured the regional title in the 3,200-meter run in a time of 12:57.54. Falls also qualified for states in the 800 (2:52.10) by placing third and in the 1,600 as her fourth-place time of 6:04.76 earned an at-large berth.

Freshman London Hood placed third in the 300 hurdles (51.79), junior Macy Nestor was fourth in the high jump (4-04) and senior Kelcee James third in the discus (90-05).

Tucker County also qualified four relay teams.

The 4×800 unit of sophomores Karlee Smith and Rachel Friend and seniors Riley Evans and senior Inza Pacella placed third in a time of 11:36.23.

The 4×200 relay comprised of junior Macy Nestor, Smith and sophomores Zoe Nestor and Addie Buckley, along with the 4×400 foursome of sophomore Abbie Eakle, Friend, Macy Nestor and Smith earned at-large berths with times of 1:56.59 and 4:42.21, respectively.

The shuttle hurdle relay (Smith, Buckley, Hood and James) also earned an at-large berth with their sixth-place effort of 1:15.57.

Tygarts Valley freshman Landrie Lanham qualified in the 300 hurdles by placing second in a time of 51.27.

Doddridge County claimed the girls team title with 144 points. Tucker County was a distant second with 67 points, followed by Trinity Christian (56), Clay-Battelle (54), South Harrison (47), Gilmer County (38), East Hardy (34), Moorefield and Pendleton County (33), Union (23), Notre Dame and Tygarts Valley (13) and Paw Paw (2).

For the Tucker County boys, junior Will White captured regional titles in the 400 (52.94), high jump (6-0) and long jump (20-00). White also placed third in the 200 (23.69),

Senior Corrick Ambrose took first in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.17 and senior Ben Callaway won the 300 hurdles (40.90).

The Mountain Lions’ foursome of Callaway, junior Raine McCauley, senior Joseph Lewendowski and Ambrose captured the huttle hurdle relay in a time of 1:00.21.

Tucker County also qualified for states in the 4×100 as junior Hunter Collar, freshman Logan Husk, senior Cole Rapp and junior Ethan Pacella earned an at large-berth by placing fourth in a time of 47.37.

Pacella, Lewendowski, Ambrose and McCauley also placed third in the 4×200 (1:39.22) and Collar, Lewendowski, junior Holden Young and Callaway teamed to finish second in the 4×400 (3:46.57).

Seniors Cameron Wamsley, John Anderson and Chris Chambers joined Young in placing third in the 4×800 (9:18.64).

Senior Zane Myers was second in the shot put (48-05.50) and Pacella placed fourth in the high jump (5-04).

Myers’ toss of 117-01 was good enough for fourth in the discus and earned him an at-large berth and Collar placed fourth in the 100 and his time of 11.88 secured him a state spot.

Tygarts Valley’s 4×100 relay of junior Aiden Shaffer and seniors Brent Daniels, Jayden Taylor and Dalton Grimes placed first in a time of 46.17, and the foursome also earned an at-large berth in the 4×200, finishing fourth in a time of 1:39.51.

The 4×800 unit of seniors Devan Ball and Shane Martel, sophomore Brennan Shiflett and junior Dusty Arbogast placed sixth and qualified for states with an effort of 9:44.52.

Arbogast, Grimes, Martel and junior Warner Gibson teamed to finish third in the shuttle hurdle relay (1:02.23) and Martel earned at-large berth in the 300 hurdles, placing fourth with a time of 42.93.

Doddridge County racked up 168.75 points to take the team title.

Tucker County tallied 121.75 points, followed by South Harrison (50.75), Gilmer County (47), Clay-Battelle (42), Tygarts Valley (35), East Hardy (27), Moorefield (20.75), Trinity Christian and Notre Dame (15), Pendleton County (10) and Paw Paw (4).

The state meet will be held next Friday and Saturday at Charleston’s Laidley Field.

COMMENTS