×

EHS girls place second at Doddridge

Tigers finish fifth among talented field

Elkins’ Kaleigh Edwards leads a pack of runners at the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday. The Lady Tigers placed second in the team standings.

WEST UNION – Just three days removed from their last meet, the Elkins High School girls and boys cross country teams competed in the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday.

The EHS girls, fifth in the Class AA-A runwv.com power rankings, placed second in the meet with 74 points, while second-rated Williamstown claimed the title with 33 points.

St. Marys (114) was third and was followed by Doddridge (125), Ritchie County (131), Tucker County (132), Notre Dane (165), Robert C. Byrd (192), Liberty (193) and Clay-Battelle (261).

Addie Berdine led the Lady Tigers by placing fifth in a time of 22:14. Samantha Sproul finished 11th in 22:44 and Kiley Edwards was 13th (22:48).

Other EHS placers included Kaleigh Edwards (28th, 25:07), Kaia Miller (29th, 25:08), Natalie Sutton (43rd, 26:02) and Holly Harper (54th, 27:54).

Submitted photos Austin Whetsell is shown during Tuesday’s Doddridge County Invitational. Whetsell placed 38th for the Tigers.

“Our girls were tough today,” Elkins coach Matt Lewis said. “We definitely took advantage of the hills and our pick ups today to work our way through a very tough field.”

A total of 100 runners made up the field and Williamstown’s Ella Hesson, the top-ranked runner in Class AA-A, took the individual title in a time 20:24. She was followed across the finish line by teammates Chloe Lightfritz (21:05) and Natalie Sawin (21:14).

Freshman Jessica Williams was the top finisher for the Lady Bucs in 24th (24:08), and freshman Erin Chambers led Tucker County with a 12th-place effort in a time of 22:44.

“When you finish runner- up to the second-ranked team in the state, it says something,” EHS coach Melissa Carr added. “The best thing is we are not yet back to our 100-percent healthy girls team, but we’re getting there.”

Luke Anger paced the EHS boys, who placed fifth overall, with a 10th-place showing in 18:21, while teammate Charlie Smoak was 20th (18:59). Austin Whetsell followed in 38th (20:22), Tyler McKisic 55th (21:38), Henry Fry 66th (22:04), Brandon Rossi 75th (22:23), Hunter Shreve 86th (22:50), Antony Dong 88th (22:54), Tyler Chewning 98th (23:18), Jasper Clark 129th (26:31) and Ben Auvil 134th (27:21).

Doddridge County’s Carter Lipscomb, the top-rated runner in Class AA-A, took the individual title in a time of16:51 among the 155 runners participating.

B-U’s Samuel Walker placed second with an effort of 17:19 and teammate Julius Hobbs turned in a strong effort by placing 12th (18:30).

“I don’t want to say we had an off day, because the four teams ahead of us are all top 10 teams, but we’re closing on them,” Lewis said. “I could tell we haven’t fully recovered from a stellar performance this past Saturday, but we have a few days to train and rest.”

Ritchie County took the boys title with 45 points, followed by Doddridge (59), Buckhannon-Upshur (80), Tyler Consolidated (112), Elkins (146), Williamstown (181), St. Marys (200), Wirt County (201), Tucker County (251), Notre Dame (261), Roane County (273), Gilmer County (282) and Calhoun County (284).

Liberty, RCB, Braxton County, Lewis County and South Harrison ran with incomplete teams.

Holden Young placed 30th (19:55) to lead Tucker County.

“The boys are getting stronger each meet, we just need to close some gaps and break into the top 10,” Carr added.

Elkins and B-U will travel to the Bearcat Invitational Saturday in Grafton. Tucker County’s next meet with be at the Buccaneer Invitational Tuesday at B-UHS.

COMMENTS