Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Off to a flying start

B-U girls, Lewis boys take titles at early meet

April 3, 2013
By Joey Kittle Sports Editor , The Inter-Mountain

TENNERTON - The Buckhannon-Upshur girls and Lewis County boys claimed top honors at a seven-team meet held Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

It was the first event of the season for most of the teams entered, including Elkins, which placed sixth in the girls meet and seventh in the boys competition.

"Overall it was a good first meet," Elkins boys coach Matt Lewis said. "The conditions weren't favorable because it was a cold day, but we were still pretty solid in the events we entered."

Article Photos

The Inter-Mountain photo by Andrew Ferguson
Buckhannon-Upshur’s Emily Godwin clears the bar during the high jump competition during a meet held Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

Three-time state champion B-U finished with 204 points to cruise in the girls meet. Preston followed with 76.5 points, while Philip Barbour (64) was third, Webster County (61) fourth, East Fairmont (59.5) fifth, Elkins sixth (53) and Lewis County (9) seventh.

Emily Godwin captured the long jump (5-9), 300-meter hurdles (46.38), 200 (27.15) and 100 (13.14) to lead the Lady Bucs.

Teammate Lauren Cvechko took the 400 (1:05.20), 100 hurdles (16.31) and long jump (15-01), while B-U also won the shuttle hurdles (Lisa Fidler, Katy Riley, Chantelle Leggett, Courtney Reed) in a time of 1:15.39.

Other first-place winners for the Lady Bucs were Mackenzie Leigh in the shot put (36-05) and Mercedes Dowell in the discus (108-07).

Kathlyne Simmons finished second in the long jump and 200 to lead the Lady Tigers, while Hannah Gongolo placed third in the 800.

Brianna Waybright was the top performer for the Lady Colts, placing second in the 3,200.

Lewis County had three first-place finishes in the relay events en route to taking the boys meet.

Dustin Martin also placed first in the 300 hurdles (42.18) and 110 hurdles (16.27).

Isaac Johnson led the Bucs with first-place showings in the shot put (46-02) and discus (117-07).

The Colts' Derek Branka turned in a leap of 19-03.25 to take the long jump.

Tyler Vestal led the Tigers with a second-place showing in the high jump. He also was third in the long jump.

Elkins will host the annual Irwin Invitational at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web