Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep scores, area boxscores, Big 10 standings

February 5, 2014
The Inter-Mountain

Tuesday's Scores

Boys

Bluefield 63, Oak Hill 50

Calhoun County 53, Ritchie County 51

Capital 77, Ripley 58

Charleston Catholic 76, Webster County 42

Fayetteville 64, Montcalm 54

Greenbrier East 55, Princeton 40

Greenbrier West 60, Richwood 40

Huntington 71, Spring Valley 57

Hurricane 84, St. Albans 73

Liberty Raleigh 62, Shady Spring 44

Lincoln 69, Liberty Harrison 52

Linsly 79, Trinity 51

Logan 83, Lincoln County 47

Madonna 68, Oak Glen 65

Man 75, River View 71

Martinsburg 73, Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 52

Meadow Bridge 66, Independence 51

Mingo Central 68, Mount View 30

Mountain Mission, Va. 66, Wyoming East 37

OVC, Ohio 61, Wood County Christian 49

Parkersburg 68, Riverside 64

Poca 80, Tolsia 48

Preston 84, Philip Barbour 54

Ravenswood 65, Williamstown 59

Sissonville 58, Wayne 51

South Charleston 98, Cabell Midland 43

Valley Fayette 71, Midland Trail 46

Westside 56, Greater Beckley Christian 54

Wheeling Central 57, Shadyside, Ohio 53

Winfield 97, Nitro 61

Woodrow Wilson 69, George Washington 62

Postponements

Beallsville, Ohio vs. Paden City, ppd.

Bishop Donahue vs. Magnolia, ppd.

Clay-Battelle vs. Valley Wetzel, ppd.

Corning Miller, Ohio vs. Wahama, ppd.

Hampshire vs. Spring Mills, ppd. to Feb 6.

Hundred vs. Cameron, ppd.

Pocahontas County vs. Harman, ppd.

Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

Tyler Consolidated vs. Doddridge County, ppd.

West Virginia School for the Deaf vs. Mountain View Christian Academy, Va., ppd.

Wheeling Park vs. Brooke, ppd.

Girls

Buffalo 72, Wirt County 67

Clay County 53, Braxton County 24

Greater Beckley Christian 49, Montcalm 21

Greenbrier East 55, Princeton 40

Greenbrier West 46, Midland Trail 38

Herbert Hoover 87, Tolsia 44

Lincoln 36, Bridgeport 24

Meadow Bridge 37, Richwood 31

Mingo Central 65, River View 37

PikeView 47, Nicholas County 29

Preston 54, Philip Barbour 46

Ritchie County 52, Calhoun County 46

Sherman 62, Elk Valley Christian 52

Sissonville 84, Wayne 32

Summers County 49, Princeton 40

Tucker County 49, Tygarts Valley 34

Winfield 56, Riverside 55

Wood County Christian 66, OVC, Ohio 28

Postponements

Bluefield vs. James Monroe, ppd.

Fairmont Senior vs. North Marion, ppd.

Petersburg vs. Northern - G, Md., ppd.

Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

Vincent Warren, Ohio vs. Parkersburg South, ppd.

Williamstown vs. St. Marys, ppd. to Feb 8.

Tuesday's boxscores

Boys

Preston 84, Philip Barbour 54

Preston (8-5, 6-1 Big 10)

Galusky 12 3-6 28, Lively 4 1-2 9, Black 5 0-0 12, Monroe 2 0-0 4, Ringer 5 2-2 17, Matt Vero 1 0-0 2, Murray 1 2-3 4, Murphy 2 1-1 6, Mark Vero 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 9-14 84

Philip Barbour (3-12, 3-7)

Johnson 2 0-0 4, Matko 3 0-0 6, Triplett 0 2-2 2, Hawkins 4 0-0 9, Bartlett 1 0-0 2, Bright 0 0-1 0, Neville 5 0-0 10, Boyce 0 1-2 1, Anglin 3 4-4 10, Hudkins 3 4-4 10. Totals 21 11-13 54

Preston 17 19 29 19 - 84

Philip Barbour 6 17 20 11 - 54

Three-point goals: Ringer 5, Black 2, Galusky, Murphy and Hawkins

Girls

Tucker County 49, Tygarts Valley 34

Tucker County (9-3)

Betler 6 2-4 15, Simmons 2 4-7 8, Mullenax 3 0-1 6, Nichols 3 0-0 6, Ambrose 2 1-4 5, Bowley 2 0-0 5, Kachmarek 1 1-1 3, Miller 0 1-4 1, Reall 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 9-23 49

Tygarts Valley (8-5)

Pritt 3 3-6 9, Arbogast 0 7-10 7, Pingley 2 1-3 5, Lower 2 0-2 4, Wyss 2 0-1 4, Harris 1 0-0 2, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Fox 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 12-24 34

Tucker County 9 10 18 12 - 49

Tygarts Valley 8 12 4 10 - 34

Three-point goals: Betler and Bowley.

Big 10 standings

Conference All Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Robert C. Byrd1201.00090 1.000

Preston85.61561.857

Lewis County73.70041.800

Bridgeport93.75052.714

Elkins73.70052.714

North Marion67.46253.625

Fairmont Senior56.45543.571

Grafton65.54533.500

Philip Barbour312.36437.300

Lincoln77.50026.250

East Fairmont38.27316.143

Buck.-Upshur48.33316.143

Liberty112.07709.000

Tuesday's Games

Lincoln 69, Liberty Harrison 52

Preston 84, Philip Barbour 54

Today's Games

Elkins at Lewis County, 7:30 p.m.

Buckhannon-Upshur at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Bridgeport at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

East Fairmont at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Fairmont Senior at Robert C. Byrd, 7:30 p.m.

Preston at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web