B-U girls, Tucker boys win

Elkins High School’s Rowe captures two events at B-U meet

The Inter-Mountain file photo The Tucker County boys captured a six-team track meet held Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur girls captured a six-team home meet Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

The Lady Bucs racked up 132 points to hold off Elkins with 108 points.

Preston was third with 104 points, followed by Tucker County (90), East Fairmont (65) and Tygarts Valley (31).

Earning first-place finishes for B-U were Catherine Oliveto in the 400-meter dash (1:02.17), Kennedi Lewellyn in the 300 hurdles (50.07) and pole vault (9-0) and Cameron Zuliani in the discus (110-01).

Oliveto was also second in both the 100 (13.06) and 200 (27.78) and Zuliani second in the shot put (29-07).

Rowe

The Lady Bucs also captured the 4×800 (Yami Cerna, McKenzie Reynolds, Kennedi Lewellyn and Makenzi Lewellyn) in a time of 10:31.47 and the shuttle hurdle relay (Zuliani, Reynolds, Kierra Arbogast and Kennedi Lewellyn) with an effort of 1:13.10.

Elkins tallied six first-place finishes on the day and were led by Tiara Rowe, who captured the 100 (13.04) and 200 (26.58).

Freshman Kaleigh Edwards took the long jump (15-04.75) and Harmony Wilson captured the shot put with a toss of 31-04.

The Lady Tigers also crossed the line first in the 4×100 relay (Rowe, Brooklyn Howell, Edwards and Sofia Triplett) in a time of 52.33 and the 4×200 (Rowe, Anna Belan, Edwards and Triplett) with an effort of 1:52.71.

Tygarts Valley freshman Landrie Lanham captured the 100 hurdles in a time of 17.51 and was second in the long jump with a leap of 14-07.25.

The team of Karrissa Currence, Caitlyn Swecker, Kaylee Halterman and Lanham also finished runner-up in the shuttle hurdle relay in a time of 1:18.90.

Tucker County freshman London Hood was second in the 300 hurdles (53.93), Macy Nestor was second in the high jump (4-08) and Kate Falls second in the 3,200 (14:10.81).

The Tucker County boys, meanwhile, tallied 149 points to take the team title.

B-U (144.50) was second, followed by Preston (101.50), Elkins (67), Tygarts Valley (56) and East Fairmont (35).

The Mountain Lions’ Ben Callaway captured the 110 hurdles (15.95) and the 300 hurdles (42.52), while Raine McCauley took the long jump (19-03), Zane Myers the shot put (44-06) and Will White the high jump (6-0).

Callaway and McCauley were also part of the winning shuttle hurdle relay, along with Josh Callaway and Corrick Ambrose in a time of 1:01.89.

Ambrose also was second in the 110 hurdles (16.54).

Elkins’ Mason Kimbleton took the 100 (11.36).

Kimbleton also teamed with Ethan Wilson, Brennon Weese and Austin Storey in placing second in 4×200 relay (1:39.63). The foursome were runner-ups in the 4×100 (46.71).

Andrew Stewart was runner-up in the 200 (25.06) for the Tigers. Abiel Gallagher-Reyes was second in the 800 (2:14.02).

B-U first-place finishers included Joey Tomasula in the 200 (24.03), freshman Sterlin Thropp in the 400 (53.63), Julius Hobbs in the pole vault (9-06) and Dash Davis in the discus (128-00).

Taking second were Tomasula in the 100 (11.59), Dakota Smith in the 400 (53.70), Sam Walker in the 1,600 (4:50.36) and Jordan Weston in the shot put (40-01).

B-U took the 4×100 relay (Davis, Cam Ervin, Tomasula and Trenton Westfall) in a time of 45.11, the 4×200 (Thropp, Tomasula, Westfall and Davis) with an effort of 1:36.38 and the 4×400 (Thropp, Smith, Drew Griffith and Davis) in 3:38.14.

Tygarts Valley’s Shane Martel was second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 45.65.

COMMENTS