×

B-U’s Reynolds named to second team

Greenbrier East’s Pate honored as captain of Class AAA all-state volleyball squad

PARKERSBURG — The talent level in Class AAA was anything but lacking.

Greenbrier East’s Chylyn Pate, one of six players to earn repeat first team all-state status, was honored as captain by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

The senior setter had 262 aces with 86 kills, 690 assists and 226 digs while serving at 83.7% with an ace % of 49.8.

George Washington senior Camryn Hughes was the only member of the first team who made their third appearance.

GW’s Karli Edwards was one of the repeat honorees.

State champion Musselman had repeat selections with middle hitter Sadie Wright and outside hitter Hannah Howard.

Also repeating on the first unit were Hedgesville’s Skylar Yates and Spring Mills’ Leia Harper

Three other seniors complete the first team –Martinsburg setter/hitter Ashleigh Wallin, Parkersburg’s Anna Umpleby and Bridgeport’s Shea Hefner, a first- team Class AA honoree in 2019 who has inked with West Virginia University.

Morgantown senior Alayna Corwin, who signed to play as a defensive specialist at Marshall University, was named captain of the second team.

Six other seniors — Greenbrier East’s Madison Boswell, Wheeling Park’s Rachel Simon, Cabell Midland’s Clara Lewis, George Washington’s Nyla Birch, Hampshire’s Renee Killough and Buckhannon-Upshur’s McKenzie Reynolds — filled spots on the second unit.

Also earning nods on the second team were Woodrow Wilson junior Elysia Salon, Bridgeport 11th-grader Violet Sickles and Morgantown freshman Issy Grushecky.

FIRST TEAM

Chylyn Pate, Greenbrier East SR (CAPTAIN)

Skylar Yates, Hedgesville JR

Shea Hefner, Bridgeport SR

Hannah Howard, Musselman SO

Karli Edwards, George Washington SR

Leia Harper, Spring Mills, SR

Camryn Hughes, George Washington SR

Anna Umpleby, Parkersburg SR

Sadie Wright, Musselman JR

Ashleigh Wallin, Martinsburg SR

SECOND TEAM

Alayna Corwin, Morgantown SR (CAPTAIN)

Madison Boswell, Greenbrier East SR

Rachel Simon, Wheeling Park SR

Elysia Salon, Woodrow Wilson JR

Clara Lewis, Cabell Midland SR

Nyla Birch, George Washington SR

Renee Killough, Hampshire SR

Violet Sickles, Bridgeport, JR

Issy Grushecky, Morgantown FR

McKenzie Reynolds, Buckhannon-Upshur SR

Special Honorable Mention

Euodia Sauvage, Greenbrier East; Kacee Fansler, Woodrow Wilson; Sierra Lanham, University; Anya Ritz, Wheeling Park; LaZharia Jackson, South Charleston; Ally Franko, Wheeling Park; Shelbi Hickman, Cabell Midland; Lainee Selan, Hampshire; Paige Richmond, Hedgesville; Kierra Anderson, Martinsburg; Madigan Faircloth, Musselman; Presley Ridgely, Brooke; Sam Ellison, Princeton; Julia Griffith, Bridgeport; Ella Vorrhees, Morgantown; Skyler Young, Hedgesville; Emma Pauley, Riverside; Kennedy Stanley, Spring Valley

Honorable Mention

Makenna Gibson, Parkersburg South; Nevaeh Wooding, Greenbrier East; Khylan Plants, Parkersburg; Jacey Lucas, Bridgeport; Maddie Fields, Ripley; Talayah Boxley, Capital; Tess Brown, Huntington; Maya Harris, George Washington; Grace Washburn, Morgantown; Alexa Martin, Bridgeport; Maddie Stull, Princeton; Kantley McKown, Hurricane; Nylah Gonzalez, Spring Mills; Emily Griffith, John Marshall; Natalie Happy, Washington; Jordan Grimes, Spring Mills; Faith Ketterman, Musselman

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today