×

PB’s Hill named captain of Class AA squad

Lady Colts also place Denison on first team, Carpenter on second unit

Philip Barbour junior Alyssa Hill is the captain of the Class AA all-state volleyball team. Hill tallied 370 kills, 66 blocks and 335 digs this past season.

CLARKSBURG –Shady Spring and Philip Barbour played a five-set thriller for the Class AA volleyball title two weeks ago.

That’s a scenario that could play out again next season and possibly for two more seasons, as both teams featured youthful key players this past season.

With that in mind, it’s no wonder the Class AA all-state volleyball team is dominated by the two schools, as both put two girls on first team and another on the second on the teams voted on by state volleyball coaches and members of the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Philip Barbour junior hitter Alyssa Hill was the top vote getter in the class, and has been awarded the captaincy of the first team for her outstanding play.

The 5-foot-11 Hill came through with 370 kills and 66 blocks at the net, but also stood out on the back row with 335 digs in leading the Colts to a 35-9 record and runners up finish to the Tigers.

The Inter-Mountain photos by Joey Kittle Lady Colts sophomore Emily Denison earned a spot on the Class AA all-state squad.

“Alyssa is the poster child for what happens when you put your whole heart into getting better,” said veteran Philip Barbour coach Heather Halfin, who has led the Colts to four state titles.

“She really wants to play at the next level, so I can see her conditioning in the offseason and coming back even better.”

Hill is joined by teammate Emily Denison, a 5-10 sophomore. Denison put down 314 kills for the season and had a staggering 111 blocks. Colts’ sophomore Averi Carpenter was a second-team selection, as she had 386 digs, 99 kills and 69 aces.

State champion Shady Spring had sophomore middle hitter Meg Williams and junior setter Kelsie Dangerfield on the first unit, and sophomore hitter Chloe Thompson on second team.

Shady Spring coach Kelly Williams knows her squad and the Colts could be matched again deep in the next two state tourneys.

“It’s really developed into a friendly rivalry and it actually started at the Hilltopper Tournament in Clarksburg when they were in middle school,” Williams said. “These girls talk on social media and are friends.

“There’s no doubt both teams will be in the thick of it for the next few years.”

Other first-team selection include Abby Fazzini of state semifinalist Robert C. Byrd, Alayna Kranis of Oak Glen, who also made the state semis, Tristan Wilson of Point Pleasant, Nicholas County’s Olivia Jeckering, Winfield’s Jillian Fluharty and East Fairmont’s Somer Stover.

FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Hill, Philip Barbou, Jr. (captain)

Meg Williams, Shady Spring, Soph.

Emily Denison, Philip Barbour, Soph.

Alayna Kranis, Oak Glen, Sr.

Kelsie Dangerfield, Shady Spring, Jr.

Tristan Wilson, Point Pleasant, Sr

Abby Fazzini, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

Jillian Fluharty, Winfield, Sr.

Olivia Jeckering, Nicholas County, Sr.

Somer Stover, East Fairmont, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Payton Shreve, Grafton, Jr. (captain)

Sydney Shamblin, Herbert Hoover, Soph.

Alisea McMillion, Clay County, Sr.

Gabby Floyd, Liberty (Harrison), Soph.

Avery Carpenter, Philip Barbour, Soph.

Chloe Thompson, Shady Spring, Soph.

Anyah Brown, PikeView, Jr.

Avery Childers, Robert C. Byrd, Soph.

Erin Signorelli, Winfield, Sr.

Nia Smith, Frankfort, Sr.

Special Honorable Mention

Faith McAfee, Herbert Hoover; Morgan Marshall, Wayne; Ziona Barnes, Weir; Ally Morris, Berkeley Springs; Adalynn Cottrill, Point Pleasant; Hollee Blair, Chapmanville; Brooke Presley, Shady Spring; Gabby Smith, Nicholas County; Virginia Breedlove, Keyser; Morgan Riffle, Lewis County; Maggie Poling, North Marion; Erica Poe, Bluefield; Anna Shaffer, Frankfort; Kaylen Parks, Independence; Jadyn Smith, Oak Glen; Sarah Brown, Westside; Lyndsey Heckert, Robert C. Byrd; Chloe Johnson, Fairmont Senior

Honorable Mention

Kerrigan Moore, Nitro; Katie Kennedy, Philip Barbour; Kierstin Stroud, Wayne; Kyra Davis, Independence; Sydney Smith, Oak Glen; Mya Williams, Winfield; Carlee Spielman, Berkeley Springs; Abbie Moore, Clay County; Jordan Heckert, Robert C. Byrd; Kaelyn Kesner, Keyser; Kierra Bartholow, East Fairmont; Haleigh Riggleman, Elkins; Reyvin Cottle, Logan; Kelsei Vance, Liberty (Harrison); Jayden Rogers, Roane County; Katlyn Clendenin, Sissonville; Lilley Criss, Philip Barbour; Abby Stovall, PikeView; Blaire McUmar, Weir; Brianna Cox, Liberty (Harrison); Lathea Hatfield, Westside

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today