×

State high school football playoff pairings

First round

Class AAA

No. 4 Martinsburg 62, No. 13 George Washington 0

No. 3 Musselman 64, No. 14 University 26

No. 5 Bridgeport 55, No. 12 Washington 7

No. 16 John Marshall (5-4) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (5-0), ccd., Cabell Midland advances

No. 11 Hurricane (4-2) at No. 6 Spring Valley (4-1), ccd., Spring Valley advances

No. 9 Spring Mills (5-2) at No. 8 Parkersburg (6-2), ccd., Spring Mills advances

No. 15 Ripley (6-3) at No. 2 South Charleston (5-0), ccd., South Charleston advances

No. 10 Princeton (6-2) at No. 7 Wheeling Park (7-1), ccd., Princeton advances

Class AA

No. 16 Elkins 42, No. 1 Sissonville 27

No. 13 Herbert Hoover 34, No. 4 Liberty-Raleigh 33

No. 6 Fairmont Senior 60, No. 11 Braxton County 34

No. 5 Oak Glen 42, No. 12 Point Pleasant 0

No. 2 Bluefield 58, No. 15 Clay County 0

No. 9 Poca (6-1) at No. 8 Robert C. Byrd (7-2), ccd., RCB advances

No. 14 Independence (5-2) at No. 3 Frankfort (7-1), ccd., Independence advances

No. 10 North Marion (6-3) at No. 7 Keyser (7-2), ccd., North Marion advances

Class A

No. 8 Pendleton County 14, No. 9 Moorefield 7

No. 14 East Hardy 25, No. 3 Doddridge County 19

No. 7 Ritchie County 16, No. 11 Wirt County 7

No. 2 Greenbrier West 58, No. 15 Madonna 0

No. 16 Tygarts Valley (7-2) at No. 1 Tug Valley (3-0), ccd., Tygarts Valley advances

No. 13 Wheeling Central (6-3) at No. 4 St. Marys (8-1), ccd., St. Marys advances

No. 11 Tolsia (4-2) at No. 6 Williamstown (5-2), ccd., Tolsia advances

No. 12 Buffalo (5-2) at No. 5 Midland Trail (4-1), ccd., Midland Trail advances

Quarterfinals

Class AAA

Friday’s games

No. 9 Spring Mills (5-2) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (5-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Princeton (6-2) at No. 2 South Charleston (5-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Bridgeport (7-1) at No. 4 Martinsburg (5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

No. 6 Spring Valley (4-1) at No. 3 Musselman (7-1), 5 p.m.

Class AA

Friday’s games

No. 10 North Marion (6-3) at No. 2 Bluefield (6-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Independence (5-2) t No. 6 Fairmont Senior (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

No. 13 Herbert Hoover (6-2) at No. 5 Oak Glen (7-1), 4 p.m.

Sunday’s game

No. 16 Elkins (6-3) at No. 8 Robert C. Byrd (7-2), 3 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s game

No. 7 Ritchie County (9-2) at No. 2 Greenbrier West (9-0), 1:30 p.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today