×

Area swimmers shine at regionals

Elkins, Buckhannon-Upshur and Philip Barbour qualify several for next week’s state meet

SALEM — Elkins and Buckhannon-Upshur qualified several swimmers for the state meet Saturday at the Region III championships held at Salem University.

The Lady Tigers placed second with 88 points.

Bridgeport took the regional title with 123 points. B-U (84) was third, followed by Philip Barbour (57), Woodrow Wilson (42), Capital (32), Notre Dame (28), Charleston Catholic (26), Robert C. Byrd (15), Liberty (8), Grafton (6), Doddridge County (4) and PikeView (3).

Individual state qualifiers for Elkins included Rachel Shryock (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Hannah Phillips (500 freestyle) and Isabelle Judy (100 butterfly).

Shryock took the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:03.04 and was third in the 100 freestyle (58.24), while Phillips was second in the 500 freestyle (6:06.23) and Judy third in the 100 butterfly (1:06.98).

Relay teams earning berths were Judy, Addie Berdine, Phillips and Shryock in the 200 and 400 freestyles.

Freshman Cadence Vincent led the Lady Bucs’ state qualifiers as she captured the regional crown in both the 50 freestyle (23.55) and 100 freestyle (51.43).

Vincent enters the state meet with the fastest time in both events.

Teammate Cameron Zuliani qualified in the 100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly, while Alayna Whitehair secured a spot in the 100 backstroke.

Relay teams advancing to states for B-U were the 200 freestyle (Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Zuliani and Vincent) and 200 medley (Vincent, Whitehair, Zuliani and McKenzie Reynolds).

The 200 group captured the regional title in a time of 1:43.78.

Philip Barbour’s state qualifiers included Magnolia Shiflett in the 200 IM and the 400 freestyle relay (Madison Weese, Angel Watson, Emily Durst and Shiflett).

The Elkins boys were third and B-U fourth in the regional meet.

Robert C. Byrd took the team title with 103 points, followed by Bridgeport (99), EHS (67), B-U (63), Capital (34), Notre Dame (29), Philip Barbour (20), Doddridge County (20), Charleston Catholic (16), PikeView (10), Woodrow Wilson (9) and Grafton (8).

State qualifiers for the Tigers included Austin Whetsell (100 freestyle), Luke Anger (100 butterfly), the 200 freestyle relay (Austin Whetsell, Tyler Ludwig, Ivan Looney-Sanders and Anger), 200 medley relay (Braxton Kenney, Izaak Whetsell, Looney-Sanders and Ludwig) and 400 freestyle relay (Whetsell, Ludwig, Looney-Sanders and Anger)

Anger was third at regionals in the 100 butterfly (1:00.51).

For B-U, state qualifiers were Preston Bennett (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Sam Squires (50 freestyle), the 200 freestyle relay (Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Squires and Bennett) and 200 medley relay (Leonard, Squires, Bennett and Caynor).

Bennett was the regional champ in the 200 freestyle (1:52.11) and 500 freestyle (5:01.34) and Squires was runner-up in the 50 freestyle (23.79).

The 200 medley unit was second at regionals with an effort of 1:55.43.

The state meet will take place April 20-21 at Mylan Park Aquatic Center.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today