×

Tucker’s Colebank named to Class A first-team squad

The Inter-Mountain file photo Tucker County’s Kadie Colebank (41) has been named to the Class A All-State first team. The sophomore center averaged 17 points and 10 rebounds this season.

HAMBLETON — Tucker County’s Kadie Colebank is a first-team selection on the the West Virginia Sports Writers Association’s Class A girls basketball All-State squad released today.

Colebank, a 6-foot-1 sophomore, averaged 17 points and 10 rebounds in helping the Lady Mountain Lions advance to the state semifinals.

Teammates London Hood, a junior point guard, and freshman guard Macy Helmick were honorable-mention selections.

Pocahontas County senior Sienna Bircher and Pendleton County’s Ana Young were also was chosen to the honorable-mention list.

Tug Valley’s Kaylea Baisden was voted captain of the first team

The junior finished the year averaging just over 17 points per game to go along with seven assists and six steals per outing.

Baisden guided Tug Valley to a 15-2 record and its first-ever state title. She was joined on the first team by teammate Makayla May, who averaged a double-double for the Lady Panthers this past season. The senior finished the year putting up 14 points and 11 rebounds per game to go along with four assists.

The remainder of the first team includes Cameron’s Lili Neely (17 ppg, 5.1 rpg), Webster County sophomore Sydney Baird, who averaged 30.9 ppg, 6.4 reb ppb, 6.2 apg and 7.3 steals per game, Calhoun County’s Jose Montgomery (20.3 pgg), Riverview sophomore Trista Lester (13.4 ppg) and Gilmer County’s Carrah Ferguson.

Captaining the second team was Madonna senior Jazzy Melnyk who averaged a double-double in 2021.

First Team

Kaylea Baisden, Tug Valley; Jr. (Captain)

Sydney Baird, Webster County; Soph.

Josie Montgomery, Calhoun County; Jr.

Lili Neely, Cameron; Sr.

Kadie Colebank, Tucker County; Soph.

Makayla May, Tug Valley; Sr.,

Carrah Ferguson, Gilmer County

Trista Lester, River View; Soph.

Second Team

Ashlynn Van Tassell, Cameron; Fr.,

Trinity Amick, Richwood; Sr.

Jazzy Melnyk, Madonna; Sr. (Captain)

Savannah Cunningham, Calhoun County; Jr.

Alyssa Newsome, Tug Valley; Sr.

Kenzie Clutter, Cameron; Fr.,

Abby McDonough, Doddridge County; Soph.

Julie Boone, Tolsia, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Vanessea Alatis, Madonna; Alivia Ammons, Clay-Battelle; Rachel Bates, Valley; Sienna Bircher, Pocahontas County; Selena Browning, Tolsia; Bailey Coleman, Hannan; Mackenzie Crews, Montcalm; Audrey Evans, Tug Valley; Emma Gibbs, Wahama; Macy Helmick, Tucker County; London Hood, Tucker County; Akayla Hughes, James Monroe; Laurel McCombs, Doddridge County; Sarah Michael, Wood County, Christian; Chloe Mitchem, River View; Ali Morgan, River View; Alaina Moore, Madonna; Caroline Nelson, Sherman; Caleigh Phillips, Tyler Consolidated; Brianna Rinehart, Hundred; Emma Taylor, Gilmer County; McKenzie Thomas, Paden City; Victoria Van Matre, Wahama; Ana Young, Pendelton County

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today