×

Class AA meet set to begin in full on Friday

Elkins and PB to be well-represented in Charleston for state competition

The Inter-Mountain photo by Joey Kittle Elkins High School’s Alyson Evick will compete in the 300-meter hurdles at the Class AA state meet set to begin Friday in Charleston.

CHARLESTON — The Class AA portion of the state track and field meet begins tonight for four Elkins High School athletes.

This year’s state meet is taking place over a four-day span instead of the traditional two-day Friday and Saturday format in hoping to limit the capacity at University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field.

The full Class AA meet is set for Friday and the triple-A event on Saturday, with the exception of the 400-meter dash and 3,200-meter run, which was held on Wednesday for Class A. Those two events will be held today for Class AA and on Friday for Class AAA.

The single-A meet, with the exception of the two events held on Wednesday night, is set for today.

Elkins High’s Kiley Edwards and Gracelin Corley will take to the track at 7:10 p.m. today in the 400 competition, while Addie Berdine is qualified in the 3,200 and will be in action at 7:30 p.m.

At 7:50 p.m., the Tigers’ Charlie Smoak will run in the 3,200.

Both Berdine and Smoak were regional champions in their respective events.

The remainder of the Class AA meet includes several additional athletes from Elkins and Philip Barbour, including a strong group of Lady Tiger relay units.

The 4×800 unit of Kiley Edwards, Anna Belan, Samantha Sproul and Berdine go to Charleston with the fastest time (10:24.62) in the state and a regional title.

Other relays competing include the 4×100 and 4×200 comprised of Belan, Corley, Kaleigh Edwards and Laney Fletcher and the 4×400 (Kiley Edwards, Belan, Corley and Fletcher).

The 4×100 and 4×400 relays were regional champions.

Competing in the individual events will be Kaleigh Edwards (100), Sproul (800, 1,600) and Alyson Evick (300 hurdles).

Sproul was the regional champion in the 800.

Philip Barbour’s individual qualifiers include a trio of regional champions in Callee Collins (100 hurdles), Lydia Phillips (300 hurdles) and Cadie Kittle (discus), while Preslea Miller will compete in the 100 hurdles, Audrey Williams in the 800 and Makenna Howe in the discus.

Relays among the field include the shuttle hurdle (Collins, Phillips, Miller and Garyona Riffle), the 4×100 and 4×200 comprised of Phillips, Collins, Miller and Desiree Knotts and the 4×800 (Phaedra Payne, Megan Mitchell, Layna Grassi and Williams).

Elkins boys qualifiers include Smoak, (800, 1,600), Luke Anger (800, 1,600) and Jaemasun Reams (discus).

Smoak captured the regional title in the 1,600 and Anger the 800.

They will join Nate Hulver and Isaiah Sigley in Charleston as the 4×800 regional champions, while Sigley, Zane George, Hulver and Dante Ramirez are entered in both the 4×100 and 4×200.

The Colts will be represented by DeShawn Webster in the 100 and long jump, along with the 4×100 relay of Jacob Davies, Matthew Croston, Brandan Carpenter and Webster and the shuttle hurdle relay foursome of Davies, Marshall Nestor, Croston and Rodney Hathaway.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today