×

EHS boys place second at Doddridge

Smoke wins race to lead Tigers; Elkins girls finish in seventh

Photos courtesy of Nicole McKisic Members of the Elkins High School boys cross country team pose after placing second at the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday. Charlie Smoak, second from left, won the individual race, while Luke Anger, center left, placed fifth among the 113-runner field.

WEST UNION — Charlie Smoak continued his strong fall campaign, placing first at the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday and leading Elkins to a second-place showing.

Smoak, a senior, cleared the course in a time 17:43.48. Teammate Lucas Anger also placed among the top 10 in fifth (18:50.01).

Isaac Anger was 23rd (20:43.76), Tyler Burda 24th (20:46.32), Tyler McKisic 33rd (21:53.18), Brandon Rossi 43rd (22:36.84), Gavin Brown 61st (24:19.92), Noah Von Leben 73rd (24:55.01) and Andres Masten 78th (25:12.23).

The Tigers finished with 75 points — 25 behind winner East Fairmont.

Buckhannon-Upshur (77), Ritchie County (135), Trinity Christian (144), Notre Dame (158), Doddridge County (169), Lewis County (185), South Harrison (231), St. Marys (250), Tucker County (279), Robert C. Byrd (306), Braxton County (333) and Lincoln (346) rounded out the field.

Samantha Sproul navigates the course at the Doddridge County Invitational on Tuesday. Sproul placed 11th to lead the Lady Tigers.

Jordan Gillum was fourth in a time of 18:38.97 and Jack Waggy seventh (18:55.94) to lead the Bucs.

A total of 113 runners competed in the meet.

The Elkins girls placed seventh and were led by Samantha Sproul’s 11th-place showing in a time of 23:20.09.

Other Lady Tiger finishers included Katelynn Collins (33rd, 25:11.96), Mallory Bennett (35th, 25:17.91), Kiley Edwards (43rd, 26:06.90) and Holly Harper (74th, 29:41.33).

Doddridge County won the meet with 33 points, followed by B-U (120), Braxton County (138), East Fairmont (141), St. Marys (150), Trinity Christian (181), Elkins (183), Liberty (184), Tucker County (184), Fairmont Senior (208), Ritchie County (232), RCB (272) and Wood County Christian (288).

Samantha Shreve was fifth in a time of 22:55.95 to lead the Lady Bucs and Erin Chambers paced Tucker County with a ninth-place effort in 23:11.19.

Elkins is slated to compete in the Buccaneer Invitational Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today