Elkins, PB athletes earn state berths

Submitted photo Elkins junior Mason Kimbleton qualified for states in both the 100 and 200 at Friday’s Region II meet at Lewis County.

WESTON – Elkins and Philip Barbour track and field athletes punched their tickets to the Class AA state meet during regional championship action on Friday.

In the Region II meet held at Lewis County, Elkins senior Tiara Rowe placed second in both the 100 (13.03) and 200 (26.45) and sophomore Addie Berdine was third in the 3,200 (12:45.53).

Junior Sofia Triplett earned an at-large berth with a fifth-place time of 1:03.37 in the 400

The 4×100 relay of Rowe, freshmen Anna Belan and Kaleigh Edwards and Triplett placed second (52.41) and Rowe, sophomore Brooklynn Howell, Edwards and Triplett also qualified for states in the 4×200 by placing second (1:50.11).

Berdine, Edwards, senior Kaeli Ricottolli and Belan placed third in the 4×800 in a time of 11:09.77.

Knotts

The Lady Tigers placed third in the team standings with 52 points, while Bridgeport took top honors with a dominating effort of 260 points, winning 17 of 18 events.

For the EHS boys, junior Mason Kimbleton placed third in the 100 (11.44) and second in the 200 (23.13) to earn a state trip. Kimbleton also joined seniors Ethan Wilson, Brennon Weese and Austin Storey in finishing third in the 4×100 (46.28). The same group also qualified in the 4×200 by placing fourth with an at-large berth time of 1:36.87.

Seniors James Smoak, Abiel Gallagher-Reyes, Weese and freshman Luke Anger placed third in the 4×800 in a time of 8:53.78 to qualify for states.

The Tigers tallied 30 points to finish ninth, while Bridgeport captured team honors with 135 points.

Philip Barbour, meanwhile, competed in the Region 1 meet at North Marion High School.

State qualifiers for the Lady Colts, who finished eighth with 33 points, included freshman Desiree Knotts in the 200 (28.14) by placing second, freshman Graylin Floyd placing fourth in the 800 (2:31.13) with an at-large berth, junior Olivia Frye by earning at-large berth with a seventh-place time of 6:03.40 in the 1,600, freshmen Gracie Miller and Audrey Williams in the 3,200 with fourth (12:21.33) and fifths (12:22.32), respectively, to earn at-large berths.

Philip Barbour’s 4×800 relay unit of junior Shanie Keene, Miller, Williams and Floyd captured the regional title in a time of 10:17.97.

The 4×200 relay comprised of freshmen Emma Gribble, Callee Collins, Lydia Phillips and Knotts placed fifth and earned at-large spot with a time of 1:54.75, as well as the shuttle hurdle group of freshmen Garyona Riffle, Emma MacAdam, Phillips and Collins, which placed seventh and earn a state spot with their time of 1:16.79.

The PB boys finished fourth with 57 points and were led by senior Tanner Faulkiner, who was second in the 100 (11.13) and 200 (22.56), and junior Noah Ward, who qualified in both the 800 (2:03.81),1,600 (4:43.56) and 3,200 (10:10.76).

Ward was second in the 3,200, third in the 800 and fourth in the 1,600.

Junior Lyndon Wagoner also qualified in the pole vault by placing fourth (10-00).

The Colts had three relay teams qualify.

The 4×800 foursome of seniors Tyler Channell, Daniel Weingart, Dakota Taylor and Ward finished second in a time of 8:29.68, the 4×100 (senior Mason Long, Taylor, senior Damien Gonzales and Faulkiner) earned an at-large spot by placing fourth in a time of 45.13 and the shuttle hurdle group of Gonzales, Wagoner, Faulkiner and Long placed third with an effort of 1:01.77.

The Oak Glen girls and Fairmont Senior boys won the team titles.

The state meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Charleston’s Laidley Field.

COMMENTS