×

Lady Bulldogs’ shuttle hurdle relay wins state title

Boggs captures two runner-up finishes for Tygarts Valley boys

CHARLESTON — The Tygarts Valley girls had a relay squad win a state title, while Caden Boggs had a pair of runner-up finishes for the boys in the Class A state track and field championships Thursday at University of Charleston Stadium at Laidley Field.

The Lady Bulldogs’ shuttle relay team of sophomores Joie Bell and Alyvia George, along with freshman Rommie Shumate and junior Landrie Lanham turned in a time of 1:11.37 to edge Petersburg’s effort of 1:11.64 to capture the gold.

Tygarts Valley tied Trinity Christian for 16th, with the 10 points coming from the relay victory.

Williamstown won team honors with 130 points. Doddridge County was a distance second with 73 points, while Ritchie County (51), St. Marys (44) and Magnolia (41) rounded out the top five.

Tucker County tied for 23rd with Calhoun County and Pocahontas County with one point each.

The Lady Mountain Lions’ 4×800 relay of senior Karlee Smith, sophomores Erin Chambers and Hannah Hardy and junior Kate Falls placed sixth in a time of 10:56.47 and the 4×400 relay of senior Addie Buckley, Chambers, Falls and Smith was eighth (4:41.18).

Chambers was 10th in Wednesday night’s 3,200 (12:53.94) and Falls placed ninth in the 800 (2:40.87).

In the boys meet, Boggs battled Magnolia’s Jason Beisel in photo finishes in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

The Magnolia senior posted a time of 11.31 in the 100 to finish just ahead of Boggs’ effort of 11.36.

In the 200, Beisel and Boggs again went stride-for-stride, with the Blue Eagle standout taking the event in a time of 23.23 to Boggs’ 23.37 performance.

Boggs also joined fellow seniors Jace Swecker, Josh Bright and Liam Depp in placing third in the 4×200 in a time of 1:35.28.

The same group was fifth in the 4×100 (46.29), while the shuttle hurdle relay (Swecker, Alex Sutton, John Sutton and Wade Warner) was seventh in a time of 1:08.05 and the 4×400 (Swecker, Bright, John Sutton and Wade Warner) placed seventh (3:51.40).

Senior Brier Daugherty placed eighth in the shot put (40-10.50) and Warner was eighth in the 300 hurdles (44.73).

In the team standings, the Bulldogs placed seventh with 24 points.

Doddridge County took the team title with 122.50 points, followed by Ritchie County (95.50), Magnolia (68), St. Marys (33) and Wheeling Central (29) to comprise the top five.

East Hardy was sixth with 25 points and Petersburg 11th (16).

Tucker County senior Tate Mullenax was seventh in the discus (128-00) and ninth in the shot put (39-09.25).

The Mountain Lions’ 4×800 unit of junior Devin Witemore, sophomore Jakob Barrett, junior Clay Poling and junior Wesley Strawderman was ninth (9:24.83).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today