×

Seneca Soccer teams compete in tourney

Two squads bring home titles, another runners-up

Submitted photos U12 boys champions included front row, from left, Grace Fletcher, Zoey Hymes, Sarah Lipscomb and Riker Chewning; second row, Kyan George, Eli Bennett, Will Kilgore, Collin Pitzer, Zach Hymes, Carter Fortney and Axel Steven; back row, coach Brad Bennett and coach Craig Fortney.

SUMMERSVILLE — Seneca Soccer sent several teams to the Nicholas County Youth Soccer Kick or Treat Tournament held Oct. 9.

The U12 Boys team, coached by Brad Bennett and Craig Fortney, won the championship of the U12 Boys Lakes Division with a record of 3-0-1.

They outscored their opponents, 6-2.

The U12 Girls Blue Jays, coached by Travis Fletcher, won the U12 Girls Division with a record of 3-0-1.

The girls outscored their opponents by a count of 8-2.

U12 girls champions included front row, from left, Shiloh Ross, Nylee Hedrick, Keira Trivolette, Vivienne Shepherd, Grace Fletcher, Kaylee Godwin, Willow Marsh and Molly McFadden; back row, Zoey Hymes, Sarah Lipscomb and coach Travis Fletcher.

The U11 Boys Blue Lightning, coached by Steve Belan and Craig Fortney, finished runner-up in the U12 Boys Mountain Division with a record of 3-1-0, falling in the championship game, 2-1.

They outscored their opponents in the four matches, 8-3.

For more information about Seneca Soccer, go to http://www.senecasoccer.org or follow them on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/senecasoccer/.

Information regarding Seneca Soccer spring registration will be posted in January.

U11 Boys runners-up included front row, from left, coach Steve Belan, Jayden Straley-Smith, Luke Valentine, Rohan Sullivan, Elliot Arbogast, Bentley Currence and Samuel Belan; back row, Vivienne Shepherd, Kolton Ward, Kipton White, Wyatt Chenoweth and Benson Fortney.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today