×

Elkins track teams compete at B-U

Submitted photo Elkins High School’s Kiley Edwards competes in a relay event Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

TENNERTON — The Elkins High School track teams took part in a five-school meet Tuesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School.

B-U won the boys meet with 134 points, followed by Lewis County (80), Elkins (56), Tucker County (49) and North Marion (27).

Earning first-place finishes for the EHS boys were the 4×800 relay of Luke Anger, Nate Hulver, Isaiah Sigley and Charlie Smoak in a time of 8:54, Anger in the 800-meter run (2:12.98) and 1,600 (4:50.57), Smoak in the 3,200 (10:17.44) and the 4×200 relay (Sigley, Zane George, Hulver and Dante Ramirez) in a time of 1:40.93.

Other placing finishers for the Tigers included Ramirez fourth in the 100 (12.62), Sigley fourth in the 400 (56.12), Hulver third in high jump (5-0), Jaemasun Reams fourth in the discus (106-3.75) and the 4×100 relay of Sigley, George, Hulver and Ramirez second (48.15).

“The boys had a great meet,” EHS coach Matt Lewis said. “I was pleasantly surprised with how much some of our times came down for season bests this early on.”

Sterlin Thropp posted first-place finishes in the 100 (11.77) and 400 (51.97) for the Bucs, while Shawn Blandino took the 200 (23.83), Damien Claypool the 110 hurdles (17.54), Julius Hobbs the pole vault (12-00) and Zach Barcus the long jump (18-07).

B-U also captured the 4×100 relay (Barcus, Cam Ervin, Cam Snyder and Zach Mayle) in a time of 48.11 and the 4×400 relay (Blandino, Jordan Gillum, Milo Baumann and Thropp) with an effort of 3:40.74.

Tucker County’s Tate Mullenax captured the shot put (40-08), just edging B-U’s Ben Ball (40-07), and the discus (124-08.50).

North Marion claimed the girls meet with 115 points, followed by B-U (104), Tucker County (51), Elkins (45) and Lewis County (36).

The 4×100 relay of Anna Belan, Gracelin Corley, Kaleigh Edwards and Laney Fletcher captured the lone first-place finish for the Lady Tigers in a time of 53:39.

Kiley Edwards, Belan, Samantha Sproul and Addie Berdine placed second in the 4×800 relay in a time of 11:14.26, while Alyson Evick was fourth in the 100 (14.69), Kiley Edwards second in the 400 (1:03.47), Fletcher fourth in the 400 (1:05.33), Sproul third in the 800 (2:45.11), Berdine fifth in the 800 (2:58.69) and third in the 3,200 (14:03.4), Sophie Shoemaker fourth in the discus (83-09.25) and Belan, Corley, Kaleigh Edwards and Fletcher third in the 4×200 (1:53.90).

“Our girls looked really good,” Lewis said. “Again, just like the boys, I can’t believe the season bests we are having so far, but it’s all credit to their work ethic.”

Taking firsts for the Lady Bucs were the 4×800 relay (Allison Andrew, Jessica Williams, Miah Reger and Ashley Catlin) in a time of 11:10.76, Reger, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh and Chloe Cale in the shuttle hurdle relay (1:14.59), Reger in the high jump (4-04) and Zuliani in the shot put (30-10) and discus (102-06.75).

Kate Falls won the 800 (2:39.27) and Zoe Nestor the pole vault (6-06) for Tucker County.

Elkins will return to Buckhannon-Upshur Tuesday for another meet.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $3.92/week.

Subscribe Today